Kohlhaas, Ludwig

Date of birth:
January 13th, 1905 (Sant Petersburg, Russian Empire)
Date of death:
November 30th, 1942 (Morosowo, USSR)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
February 1st, 1927: Leutnant (8);
February 1st, 1930: Oberleutnant (37);
April 1st, 1935: Hauptmann (35);
August 1st, 1940: Major (59);
November 1st, 1942: Oberstleutnant (13);
x?: Oberst mit RDA vom 1-11-1942.

Career:
May 1st, 1927: 2./Inf.Rgt. 4;
May 1st, 1931: 4./Inf.Rgt. 4;
May 1st, 1933: Adjutant I./Inf.Rgt. 4;
April 1st, 1934: 12./Inf.Rgt. 4;
February 1st, 1935: Inf.Rgt. 46;
October 15th, 1935: Chef 4./Inf.Rgt. 47;
October 1st, 1938: Kp.-chef 2./MG-Btl. 52;
April 30th, 1940: Kdr. Fla-Btl. Kohlhaas;
May 24th, 1940: Kdr. Fla-Btl. 22;
December 18th, 1940: Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 47;
x?, 1942: Kdr. III./Füs.Rgt. "Großdeutschland".

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 47, 12. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 26th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, III. Bataillon, Füsilier-Regiment "Großdeutschland", Infanterie-Division (motorisiert) "Großdeutschland", Heer
Awarded on:
November 21st, 1942
Details:
According to Scherzer as Major.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen

Sources