Küchler, von, Georg

Date of birth:
May 30th, 1881 (Schloß Philippsruh-Hanau/Hesse, Germany)
Date of death:
May 25th, 1968 (Garmisch-Partenkirchen/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

After the ending of the Second World War, Georg von Küchler was trialed by a military tribunal and sentenced to 20 yars imprisonment on October 27th, for his way of treatment of Soviet Partizans. He spend a total of eight years in prison until he was released for high age and illness in 1953..

Promotions:
March 12th, 1900: Fahnenjunker;
August 18th, 1901: Leutnant;
August 18th, 1910: Oberleutnant;
October 8th, 1914: Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1923: Major;
January 1st, 1929: Oberstleutnant;
May 1st, 1931: Oberst;
April 1st, 1934: Generalmajor;
December 1st, 1935: Generalleutnant;
April 1st, 1937: General der Artillerie;
July 19th, 1940: Generaloberst;
June 30th, 1942: Generalfeldmarchall.

Career:
?: Ludwig-Georg-Gymnasium, Darmstadt;
March 12th, 1900: 1. Großherzoglich-hessische Feld-Artillerie-Regiment 25;
?: Militär-Reitschule, Hannover;
1910 - 1913: Kriegsakademie;
?: Generalstabsoffizier, Berlin;
1914: Batterieoffizier Reserve-Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9;
January 1915: Generalstab;
1916: Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), 206. Infanterie-Division;
?: Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), 9. Reserve-Infanterie-Division;
?: Generalstabsoffizier, Brigade „Kurland";
?: Lehrer Infanterieschule, München;
?: I. Armeekorps;
1921: Reichswehrministerium;
1921: Heeres-Ausbildungs-Abteilung (T 4);
April 1st, 1923: Chef 5. Batterie, 5. Artillerie-Regiment;
February 1926: Kommandantur Münster;
March 1926: Lehrer Infanterieschule, Ohrdruf;
1927: Lehrer Infanterieschule Dresden;
March 1928: Inspektion der Waffenschulen (In 1);
February 1930: Lehrer Artillerieschule Jüterborg;
October 1st, 1932: Artillerieführer I, Königberg;
April 1st, 1935: Inspekteur der Kriegsschulen;
October 1936: Stellvertretender Präsident des Reichskriegsgerichts;
April 1st, 1937: Kommandierender General I. Armeekorps;
August 22nd, 1939 - 3 oktober 1939: Oberbefehlshaber 3. Armee;
October 21st, 1939: Führerreserve;
November 5th, 1939: Oberbefehlshaber 18. Armee;
January 17th, 1942 - January 29th, 1944: Oberbefehlshaber Heersgruppe Nord;
1946 - 1947: Operational History (German) Section, Historical Division, US Army;
1949 - February 18th, 1953: Kriegsverbrechergefängnis Landsberg.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 11th, 1939
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 20th November 1914.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 22nd, 1939
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 8th January 1915.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
Unit:
Oberbefehlshaber, 3. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
September 30th, 1939
Awarded for:
Operation Fall Weiss
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (General)
Awarded on:
October 21st, 1941
Action:
Mentioning:
"Hand in hand with these operations, the Armee of Generaloberst von Küchler thrusted West of Lake Peipus along a broad front towards the coast of the Finnish Sea."
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalfeldmarschall (Field Marshall)
Awarded on:
March 29th, 1943
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalfeldmarschall (Field Marshall)
Awarded on:
August 12th, 1943
Action:
Mentioning:
"In the third battle south of Lake Ladoga have German troops standing under the command of Generalfeldmarschall Küchler, Generaloberst Lindemann and General der Infanterie Wöhler, supported by Luftwaffe organizations led by the General der Flieger Korten, in the period of 22 July to 6 August heroically thwarted the assault of the 8th and 67th Soviet army and prevented the breakthrough intensions of the enemy."
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalfeldmarschall (Field Marshall)
Unit:
Oberbefehlshaber, Heeresgruppe Nord, Heer
Awarded on:
August 21st, 1943
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Details:
273rd Award.

Sources

Photo

Themes