Keßler, Arthur

    Date of birth:
    August 12th, 1912 (Hamburg/Hamburg, Germany)
    Service number:
    243 794 (SS Nr.) / 706 645 (NSDAP Nr.)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    ?: Feldwebel der Reserve;
    1st July 1940: SS-Untersturmführer der Reserve;
    30th January 1942: SS-Obersturmführer der Reserve;
    30th January 1943: SS-Hauptsturmführer der Reserve;
    21st June 1944: SS-Sturmbannführer der Reserve (RDA June 1st, 1944).

    Career:
    June 1928 - November 9th, 1931: Hitlerjugend;
    November 1st, 1931: Eintritt NSDAP;
    November 9th, 1931 - August 15th, 1934: SA;
    August 16th, 1934: Eintritt SS;
    April 1st, 1935 - September 30th, 1935: Reichs Arbeitsdienst (RAD);
    October 30th, 1935 - September 30th, 1936: Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 22, Bremen;
    July 21st, 1937 - September 30th, 1937: Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 22, Bremen;
    August 13th, 1939 - October 7th, 1939: Panzertruppen Schule, Winsdorf;
    July 1st, 1940 - January 30th, 1942: 2. SS-Totenkopf Reiter-Staffel;
    January 30th, 1942 - June 1st, 1944: SS-Kavallerie-Brigafe;
    November 2nd, 1942 - November 21st, 1942: Kommandeur SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Der Führer".

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1941
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 25th, 1942
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Obersturmführer der Reserve (1st Lieutenant of Reserves)
    Awarded on:
    November 9th, 1942
    SS-Ehrenring
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Hauptsturmführer der Reserve (Captain of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Panzerjägerkompanie / Kampfgruppe Zehender / SS-Division "Florian Geyer"
    Awarded on:
    April 17th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources