Kempf, Siegfried

    Date of birth:
    March 15th, 1896 (Potsdam/Brandenburg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    September 23rd, 1964 (Heidelberg/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Siegfried Kempf married Elisabeth Schwennicke in Potsdam on September 16th, 1922.
    He also received the Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (January 18th, 1915), Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (January 27th, 1916), Königl. Bayerischer Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern (December 9th, 1917), k.u.k. Österreichisches Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration (March 25th, 1918) and the Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (May 2nd, 1918).

    Promotions:
    August 1st, 1914: Fähnrich;
    December 5th, 1914: Leutnant (July 1st, 1922 RDA set on September 1st, 1915 - 166);
    July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (as from April 1st, 1925 - 137);
    November 1st, 1930: Hauptmann (RDA November 1st, 1930 -5);
    December 1st, 1935: Major (RDA December 1st, 1935 - 49);
    December 31st, 1938: Oberstleutnant (as from January 1st, 1939 - 50);
    January 30th, 1941: Oberst (as from December 1st, 1941 - 17, on January 30th, 1942: RDA on November 1st, 1940 -2a-, as from November 1st, 1941;
    October 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (RDA October 1sy, 1944 - 2).

    Career:
    August 7th, 1914: Zugführer 52 Infanterie-Regiment;
    December 5th, 1915: Kompanieführer Machinengewehrkompanie, 52. Infanterie-Regiment;
    September 30th, 1915 - January 10th, 1916: Lazerett;
    May 3rd, 1916 - May 15th, 1916: Heeresgasschule, Berlin;
    May 9th, 1916: Kompanieführer 2. Machinengewehrkompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 52;
    September 13th, 1916: Kompanieführer 3. Machinengewehrkompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 52;
    November 1916 - December 15th, 1916: Lehrer MG-Kursus, Tillieres;
    February 5th, 1917 - February 10th, 1917: Armee-MG-Schule, Mühlhausen;
    March 21st, 1918: Kompanieführer 3. Machinengewehrkompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 52;
    February 26th, 1919: Ordonnanz-Offizier 2. Landesschützen-Brigade;
    June 5th, 1919: Stab Reichswehr-Brigade 4;
    October 6th, 1919: Kompanieoffizier, Radfahr-Kompanie, Reichswehr-Schützenregiment 7;
    January 10th, 1920 - 9 april 1920: Stab Reichswehr-Brigade 4;
    April 10th, 1920: Stab Reichswehr-Schützenregiment 104;
    May 15th, 1920: Reichswehr-Schützenregiment 7;
    January 1st, 1921: 12. Infanterie-Regiment;
    March 1st, 1922: Kompanieoffizier Nachrichten-Abteilung 3;
    October 1st, 1923: Adjutant Nachrichten-Abteilung 3;
    October 2nd, 1928: Kraftfahr-Ausbildungs-Lehrgang, Kraftfahr-Abteilung 3;
    March 1st, 1930: Stab Gruppen-Kommando 1;
    June 1st, 1933: Kompaniechef 2 Kompanie, 3. Nachrichten-Abteilung;
    1934: Stab dem Inspekteur der Kraftfahr-Truppen;;
    1935: Kommandeur Nachrichten-Abteilung 39;
    July 15th, 1939: Chef, Abteilung Chiffrierwesen, Amtsgruppe Wehrmacht-Nachrichtenverbindungen, Oberkommando der Wehrmacht;
    October 1st, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH;
    November 1st, 1943: Armee-Nachrichten-Führer, 16. Armee;
    December 20th, 1944: Führer-Reserve OKH;
    February 1st, 1945: Heeresgruppe C;
    February 5th, 1945: Heeresgruppe Nachrichten-Führer, Heeresgruppe C;
    May 8th, 1945 - March 6th, 1948: POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Chef, Abteilung Chiffrierwesen, Amtsgruppe Wehrmacht-Nachrichtenverbindungen, Oberkommando der Wehrmacht
    Awarded on:
    January 30th, 1941
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Awarded on:
    November 16th, 1941
    Details:
    Awarded with swords.
    Vapaudenristin 2.luokka (VR 2)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Chef, Abteilung Chiffrierwesen, Amtsgruppe Wehrmacht-Nachrichtenverbindungen, Oberkommando der Wehrmacht
    Awarded on:
    October 20th, 1943
    Details:
    By the time of the awarding he formally was in Führerreserve.
    Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

    Sources

    • Photo 1: David Danner
    • Photo: David Danner
    • - Photorecognition
      - Personal Nachweis
      - Beurteilung 1 Juli 1944
      - Personalakte

    Photo