Kohout, Franz-Josef

Date of birth:
August 16th, 1908 (Waidhofen)
Date of death:
November 21st, 1980 (Waidhofen)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
January 1st, 1941: Hauptmann (RDA -15-);
August 1st, 1943: Major (RDA -9b-).

Career:
?: Aufklärungs-Regiment 9;
?: Führer II. / Panzer-Regiment 33;
?: Genesenden Kompanie, Panzer-Ersatz-Abteilung 33;
August 20th, 1942: Schule Wünsdorf;
December 1st, 1942: Panzer-Ersatz-Abteilung 33;
May 5th, 1943: m.d.F.b. Panzer-Ausbildungs-Abteilung 33;
June 15th, 1943: Stab XVII. Armeekorps, Führerreserve OKH;
July 29th, 1943 - September 15th, 1943: 10. Lehrgang;
November 15th, 1943: beim Inspekteur der Panzertruppen;
January 25th, 1945: Wehrkreis XVIII, Führerreserve OKH.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Führer, II. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 33, 9. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 4th, 1941
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Silver version.
Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)

Sources