Janowski, Hermann

Date of birth:
June 1st, 1884 (Pola/Istria, Austria (now Pula, Italy))
Date of death:
March 2nd, 1948 (Vienna, Austria)
Nationality:
Austrian (1918-1938, Republic)

Biography

Hermann Janowski was born on 6th January 1884 in Pola, Istria (now Pula in Italy).

Janowski was commissioned on 1st November 1904 with Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 6, Klosterneuburg. On 1st November 1910 he was also promoted to Oberleutnant. Following he was transferred to Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 5 on the 1st May 1913. His promotion to Hauptmann followed on 1st March 1915. Subsequently he served in bridgebuilding, as instructor with the Austrian Technical Military academy and as Kompagnie Kommandeur, Sappeur-Bataillon 23.
For his service during the First World War he was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Austrian Merit Order, the Military Merit Cross 3rd Class with War Decoration and Swords (December 16th, 1914), the Bronze Military Merit Cross (August 11th 1917), the Karl Troop Cross, the Officer’s Long Service Decoration 2nd Class, the Austrian War Commemoration Medal and the Military Jubilee Cross.

After the First World War he continued serving with the Austrian Bundesheer and was promoted to Major on 1st July 1920. His promotion to Oberstleutnant followed on 1st June 1924. On 1st December 1925 he was assigned to Pionier-Bataillon 2. From 1st April 1927 he commanded the Pionierlehr- und Versuchsabteilung Klosterneuburg which was followed by the command of the Pionier-Bataillon 2 from 1st September 1932. He was promoted to Oberst on 24th December 1935. On 31st March 1939 he retired.

With the outbreak of the Second World War, Hermann Janowski was reïnstated and commanded Brückenbau-Bataillon 522. On 15th May 1940 he was reassigned to the Bautruppe 107, on 12th December 1941 to Oberbaustelle 18 and on 16th May 1942 to Oberbaustelle 30. His promotion to Generalmajor zur Verwaltung followed on 1st June 1942. Finally from 26th June 1944 until 16th March 1945 he was assigned to Höhere-Pioniers-Führer 30.

Hermann Janowski died on 2nd March 1948 and lies buried at the Friedhof Ober St. Veit, Vienna.

Promotions:
18th August 1905: Leutnant;
1st November 1910: Oberleutnant;
1st March 1915: Hauptmann;
1st July 1920: Major;
1st June 1924: Oberstleutnant;
24th December 1935: Oberst;
1st June 1942: Generalmajor zur Verwaltung.

Career:
1st November 1904: Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 6;
1st May 1913: Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 5;
?: Kompagnie Kommandeur, Sappeur-Bataillon 23;
1st December 1925: Pionier-Bataillon 2;
1st April 1927: Kommandeur Pionierlehr- und Versuchsabteilung Klosterneuburg;
1st September 1932: Pionier-bataillon 2;
31st March 1939: Retirement;
1st September 1939: Kommandeur Brückenbau-Bataillon 522;
15th May 1940: Bautruppe 107;
12th December 1941: Oberbaustelle 18;
16th May 1942: Oberbaustelle 30;
26th June 1944 – 16th March 1945: Höhere-Pioniers-Führer 30

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor zur Verwendung (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur Höherer Pionier-Führer 30
Awarded on:
January 15th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

Sources

Photo