Kahlden, von, Wolf

Date of birth:
September 2nd, 1901 (Neustadt bei Pinne, Preussen)
Date of death:
October 27th, 1979 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Wolf von Kalden was born on September 2nd, 1901 as son to Karl Richard Guido von Kahlden and Gertrud von Kall. He entered the Kadettenanstalt in Bensberg in 1913.

Promotions:
1921: Fahnenjunker;
?: Offizieranwärter;
1923: Fähnrich;
December 1st, 1924: Leutnant (RDA -14-);
April 1st, 1928: Oberleutnant (RDA -2-);
July 1st, 1934: Hauptmann (RDA -12-);
August 1st, 1938: Major im Generalstab;
August 1st, 1941: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab;
January 1st, 1943: Oberst im Generalstab (RDA -45-);
1956: Oberst (Bundeswehr);
September 7th, 1957: Brigadegeneral.

Career:
May 19th 1919: Freikorps Hindenburg;
1921: 4. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
1922: Kriegsschule München;
1923: 4. (MG) Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
1924: Kriegsschule Ohrdruf;
May 1st, 1925: Zugführer/Nachrichtenzugführer, 1. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
April 1st, 1924: 4(MG). Kompanie, Infanterie-Reigment 4;
1928: Nachrichtenlehrgang, Nachrichtenschule Jüterbog;
May 1st, 1928; 6. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
May 1st, 1929: 7. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
December 1st, 1929: Adjutant, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
1932: Zugführer, 1. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
May 1st, 1933: 4 (MG). Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4;
October 1st, 1934: Generalstabslehrgang, Kriegsakademie, Berlin;
October 6th, 1936: Ia/Op., Generalkommando, XII. Armeekorps;
April 6th, 1938: Generalstab;
November 10th, 1938: Chef, 12. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 15;
August 26th, 1939: Quartiermeister, Generalstab, XXIV. Armeekorps;
December 1st, 1939: GZ, Generalstab des Heeres;
June 10th, 1941: Kommandant Verbindungsoffizier OKH, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3;
September 3rd, 1941: Verbindungsoffizier OKH, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2;
December 12th, 1941: Vertretender Ia, 2. Panzerarmee;
February 1st, 1942: Ia, Generalstab, 2. Panzerarmee;
July 10th, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
September 1st, 1943: Kommandanten Lehrgang;
November 8th, 1943: Lehrender Chef , Generalstab, XXXX. Panzerkorps;
December 5th, 1943: Chef des Generalstabes, XXXX. Panzerkorps;
September 10th, 1944: Chef des Generalstabes, 5. Panzerarmee;
November 5th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
6 november 1944: Chef des Generalstabes, 15. Armee;
March 10th, 1945: Führerreserve OKH;
April 1st, 1945: Lehrgang für höhere Truppenführung, Bad Wiessee;
June 1945 - September 1947: POW;
1956: Leiter der Annahmestelle, Wehrbereich III (Bundeswehr);
1957 - 1961: Kommandeur, Heeresoffizierschule I.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
4(MG). Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 4, 2. Division, Reichswehr
Awarded on:
1934
Details:
Nr. 1464.
Ehrenzeichen des 9. November 1923 (Blutorden)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major im Generalstab (Major to the General Staff)
Unit:
Generalstab des Heeres, Heer
Awarded on:
May 31st, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Verbindungsoffizier OKH, Schützen-Regiment 2, 2. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 25th, 1941
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Verbindungsoffizier OKH, Schützen-Regiment 2, 2. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 25th, 1941
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Ia, Generalstab, 2. Panzerarmee, Heer
Awarded on:
August 8th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Ia, Generalstab, 2. Panzerarmee, Heer
Awarded on:
November 6th, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Stab, Generalkommando, XXXX. Panzerkorps, Heer
Awarded on:
April 11th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources