Kliemann, Nikodemus

Date of birth:
November 27th, 1898 (Nasslettel/Posen, Germany)
Date of death:
October 14th, 1964 (Solingen/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
February 2nd, 1918: Gefreiter;
July 14th, 1918: Unteroffizier;
October 9th, 1935: Feldwebel d.R. und Reserveoffizieranwärter;
March 1st, 1937: Leutnant d.R.;
March 1st, 1938: Oberleutnant d.R.;
Mat 1st, 1941: Hauptmann d.R.;
February 1st, 1943: Major d.R.;
December 1st, 1943: Oberstleutnant d.R.;
April 1st, 1944: Oberstleutnant mit RDA vom 1-12-1943 (91);
September 1st, 1944: Oberst (54).

Career:
November 14th, 1916: Eingetreten in das II. Ersatz-Bataillon des 3. Posenschen Inf.Rgt. Nr. 58;
May 16th, 1917: zum Feldrekrutendepot der 10. Infanterie-Division;
May 24th, 1917: zur 5./Inf.Rgt. König Ludwig III. von Bayern (2. Niederschles.) Nr. 47;
October 6th, 1918: Grenzschutz Ost;
April 1st, 1920: im Feldgendarmerietrupp 27
June 1st, 1920: in der Schutzpolizei Schneidemühl;
September 1st, 1939: Kp.-Chef 1./Infanterie-Regiment 96;
September 30th, 1940: Kp.-Chef 6./Infanterie-Regiment 410;
July 13th, 1941: Fhr. I./Infanterie-Regiment 410;
August 13th, 1941: Bataillonführerreserve Infanterie-Regiment 410;
January 28th, 1942: Kp.-Chef 1./Infanterie-Regiment 410;
March 12th, 1942: Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe des Infanterie-Regiments 410;
March 30th, 1942: Bataillonführerreserve Infanterie-Regiment 410;
May 8th, 1942: Fhr. I./Infanterie-Regiment 410;
June 14th, 1942: Kp.-Chef 15./Infanterie-Regiment 410;
July 2nd, 1942: Fhr. I./Infanterie-Regiment 410;
February 7th, 1943: Kdr. I./Grenadier-Regiment 411;
April 1st, 1943: Fhr. Grenadier-Regiments 411;
May 22nd, 1943: Kdr. I./Grenadier-Regiment 411;
October 2nd, 1943: Führer Grenadier-Regiments 410;
December 1st,1943: Kdr Grenadier-Regiments 410.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major der Reserve (Major of Reserves)
Unit:
I. Bataillon, Grenadier-Regiment 411, 122. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 18th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 410, 122. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 9th, 1945
Details:
Proposal was entirely prepared for final signing by HPA/A at the end of the war. Award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass".
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 410, 122. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 27th, 1944
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1944
Nahkampfspange in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 25th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 30th, 1941
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 19th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 23rd, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 10th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 13th, 1918
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
March 30th, 1918
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)

Sources