On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Bronzen Kruis (BK)

The Bronze Cross was instituted on June 11th 1940. It was to become a special award for military, who behaved courageous or meritious in facing the enemy, in service for the Kingdom of the Netherlands. When civilians or foreign military acted in special interest for the safety of the Netherlands, they could also be rewarded the Bronze Cross.

The decoration could be awarded more then once. The recipient received a gold coloured Arabian number to be worn on the ribbon, that indicated the number of Bronze Crosses the recipient had received ("2", "3", etc.).

The medal is formed in the shape of a four armed cross with a total width of 29 mm. On the obverse there is a crowned "W" inside a circle with Oak Leaves on the left and laurel on the right. On the reverse is shown the same circle, but within it the year "1940" and on the arms of the cross the words "TROUW AAN / KONINGIN / EN / VADERLAND". The medal is taken from the old "Metalen Kruis 1830-1831". The ribbon is orange with a small stripe of Nassau-bleu in the middle.

At first the medal was also awarded to anyone who had received the "Eervolle Vermelding" (Mentioned in Dispatches) if they hadn’t received a Bronze Cross before. To indicate this there was a "Kroon voor Eervol Vermelden" (Gold coloured crown) being place don the ribbon of the Bronze Cross. However in 1944 there was instituted a new decoration, the Bronze Lion and all Bronze Crosses that were decorated with the mentioned in dispatches crown were replaced with the Bronze Lion.

The Bronze Cross is received after a Royal Decree that is controlled by the Commissie Dapperheidonderscheidingen van het Ministerie van Defensie (Special Committee of the Ministry of Defence) which advises the Minister of Defence and the Dutch Queen.

Abraham, Carel* August 1st, 1909
† February 15th, 1943
Plot: E Grave: 155

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Valayer, Jean Auguste04-04-192010-04-1945
Van Rensselaer Basselt, Robert, Jr.24-01-191328-12-1966more
Vegten, van, Adriaan Cornelis05-08-191210-05-1940
Verbeeten, Jacques Theodorus Hubertus05-11-191614-02-1946
Verberne, Leonardus Josephus Antonius  
Verburg, Pieter Dingenus06-07-191827-03-2010
Verhoef, Sijmen17-05-190513-05-1940
Vermeulen, Gerardus Theodorus20-04-192322-05-2015more
Vermont, Jacques "Jacky"  
Verspyck Mijnssen, Joan Christiaan Gustave18-02-190618-03-1945
Verver, S.21-03-1915 
Vet, Tieme Cornelis26-11-192520-09-1948
Vickers, Eric  
Vidoni, Albert Joseph02-01-192023-09-1978
Vining, Jesse O.01-11-191919-04-1990
Visée, Frans "Happy"13-01-192126-08-2007
Visscher, Willem03-04-191118-10-1940
Visser, Cornelis Johannes "Cor"02-09-192801-05-2020
Visser, H.K.  
Visser, Rodes Barendrecht "Rokus"13-05-191401-04-1977
Vlielander Hein, Max Adolf03-01-191914-05-1940
Vliet, van, Gerrit Jan09-06-191808-05-1945
Vlot, Arie20-08-191010-05-1940
Volbeda, Rein Horatius05-10-190606-03-1942
Vonk, Wilhelmus15-03-192701-02-1949
Voogelaar, Gijsbertus Gerrit31-03-190327-04-1941
Voorst tot Voorst, Baron van, C.L.W.M.06-05-191102-12-2000
Vos, de, Sirach Anthonie25-02-192620-03-2020
Vreeling, Gerrit Pals06-03-191527-02-1942
Vriens, Martinus27-08-191814-02-1946
Vries, de, Maarten14-10-188510-05-1940
Vroome, de, Albert10-12-191710-05-1940
Vugteveen, Martinus13-01-192024-05-2009
Vuylsteke, P.  

Sources