Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern

The War Merit Cross 1st. class with swords (Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1. klasse mit Schwertern), also know as the KVK 1 was instituted on 18-10-1939 by Hitler. Like the KVK 2, this award could be awarded to military personal as well as to civilians (m/f) for bravery which was not directly connected with frontline actions. For example for maintenance of frontline vehicles and equipment, outstanding performance by the civil defence and security tasks. The recipient had to have been awarded the KVK 2 before the KVK 1 could be awarded, but on special occasions it was possible that both decorations were awarded at the same time.

This award is identical in design to the KVK 2 with Swords, but is silver washed instead of bronze. The reverse is flat and has a large pin and hook construction. In some examples the mint mark is stamped on the reverse of the award or on the pin itself. There is a version in existence where the pin and hook construction has been replaced by a screw with a large screw cap. This version is similar to the Iron Cross 1 with screw back. In some cases the screw back is marked. One well known manufacturer of this screw back is: Glaser & Sohn from Dresden. (L/58) Some other well know manufacturers of the KVK 1 are Steinhauser & Lück from Lüdenscheid (4), Ferdinand Hoffstädter from Bonn am Rhein (8), Friedrich Orth from Vienna (15), Karl Gschiermeister from Vienna (50), Gottlieb & Wagner from Idar/Oberstein (52), Robert Hauschild from Pforzheim (56), Kerbach & Oesterheld from Dresden (62), Klein & Quenzer from Idar/Oberstein (65), Rudolf Richter from Schlag (89), Wilhelm Deumer WD from Lüdenscheid (L/11), Otto Schickel from Pforzheim (L/15), C.F. Zimmermann from Pforzheim (L/52) and Glaser & Sohn from Dresden (L/58).

The award was presented in a black box with a black filling with a slit to accommodate the pin. For the screw back version the filling was made in the shape of the screw back. The inside of the lid was covered with white silk, the outside bore the silhouette of the award in silver. The medal was awarded with a standard citation. The award was worn on the left breast pocket, just like the Iron Cross 1. It is estimated that a total of 483.603 decorations have been awarded during WWII.

Alt, Erich* June 26th, 1887
† August 22nd, 1966

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Katzschner, Helmut15-12-1911 more 
Kasten, ?   
Krupke, Heinrich   
Kramer, Josef10-11-190613-12-1945more 
Kaiser, Friedrich Wilhem  more 
Koch, Karl-Otto02-08-189705-04-1945more 
Kuhn, Fritz   
Kempf, Siegfried15-03-189623-09-1964more 
Kuschow, Otto Friedrich Karl31-12-189020-04-1945more 
Kaltenborn, Helmut   
Kopkow, Horst29-11-191013-10-1996 
Klappenbach, Walter31-05-1898 more 
König, Walter10-02-189125-10-1971 
Kreuz, Lothar09-09-188824-01-1969 
Koepke, Jacob21-02-1900  
Korreng, August01-05-187807-06-1945 
Kehrl, Hans Julius06-08-189222-04-1961 
Küpfmüller, Karl06-10-189726-12-1977 
Küppenbender, Heinrich23-02-190100-00-1989 
Kunze, Heinz   
Kelchner, Heinrich17-01-1900  
Koser, Johann   
Komp, Karl   
Krümmel, Carl24-01-189521-08-1942 
Knepper, Gustav Heinrich25-03-187019-10-1951 
Kirsch, Ludwig   
Kunstmann, Karl   
Krüger, Friedrich-Wilhelm08-05-189410-05-1945more 
Kulbe, Walter  more 
Kessler, Philipp21-08-1888  
Kehrl, Hans08-09-190026-04-1984 
Köstring, Ernst August20-06-187620-11-1953more 
Kindervater, August   
Kühl, Bernhard25-05-188622-02-1946more 
Körner, Hellmut (Allgemeine-SS)16-02-190427-02-1966 
Kube, Wilhelm-Richard Paul13-11-188722-09-1943 
Kecht, Franz Joseph "Frank"25-04-191425-10-1943more 
Keilhaus, Wilhelm11-12-1898 more 
Kammler, Dr.-Ing., Hans26-08-190109-05-1945more 
Kurz, Eugen13-11-189504-11-1981 
Kornprobst, Franz08-10-189231-05-1979more 
Klasing, Ernst09-12-190127-03-1977more 
Kahlden, von, Wolf02-09-190127-10-1979more 
Kutscher, Hans   
Kußmaul, Dr., Wilhelm   
Kurze, Friedrich-Wilhelm   
Kurek, Viktor   
Kuppe, Hermann   
Kuntze, Walter23-02-188301-04-1960more 
Kunowski, von, Werner   
Küllenberg, Heinrich   
Kühny, Alfred   
Kühnold, Dr., Willi   
Kühne, Otto   
Kühne, Gerhard   
Kühne, Fritz   
Küfner, Konrad   
Krux, Werner   
Krüpl, Othmar18-08-189330-09-1992 
Krumpelt, Dr., Hans   
Krummel, Adolf14-12-189014-12-1960 
Krüger, Dr. , Richard   
Krug, Ludwig   
Krömer, Josef   
Kroiß, Ferdinand   
Kroger, Otto   
Kroger, Karl   
Krimmer, Leo   
Kreuzig, Dr., Hans   
Kreuzer, Dr., Georg   
Kreutzer, Erich   
Krause, Otto Wilhelm August04-08-1889  
Krause, Kurt   
Krause, Günther   
Kratzenberg, Ernst   
Krasa, Karl   
Krämer, Ernst23-01-1909  
Krahmer, Otto   
Kraewel, von, Kurt  more 
Kraemer, Dr. , Ernst   
Kosel, Gerhard   
Kortzfleisch, von, Joachim03-01-189020-04-1945more 
Korte, Hermann   
Körner, August   
Korbion, Heinrich   
Kopp, Ernst   
Könighausen, Peter   
König, Oskar   
König, Herbert   
Kohlhauer, Erich02-05-189114-12-1970 
Köhler, Erich26-07-188514-01-1955 
Kohlbecker, Paul   
Kohl, Otto (WH-Generalleutnant)08-04-188602-03-1972 
Koethe, Erich   
Koerbler, Alois   
Koepsch, Dr., Egon   
Koelitz, Hans   
Kockzius, Kurt   
Koch-Erpach, Rudolf09-04-188627-11-1971more 
Köberle, Josef   
Knorr, Reinhard   
Knorr, Hans   
Knoll, Willy   
Knobelsdorff-Brenkenhoff, von, Friedrich05-12-189011-10-1950 
Kniffert, Alfred   
Knieling, Lutz   
Knaus, Robert   
Klugar, Karl   
Kloess, Hans-Karl   
Klink, Dr., Franz   
Klingler, Josef09-10-187826-12-1960 
Klinckowstroem, Graf von, Karl   
Kleemeier, Ludwig   
Kleberger, Franz19-06-188821-03-1971 
Kleber, Franz   
Klauser, Franz   
Klaus, Heinrich   
Klahn, Walter   
Klahn, Günther   
Klaffke, Heinz   
Kittel, Walther   
Kirchner, Paul00-00-189227-04-1945 
Kirchenpauer von Kirchdorff, Wilhelm   
Kinzel, Walter   
Kingreen, Prof. Dr., Ottc   
Killinger,   
Kienitz, Walter   
Kienitz, Werner03-06-188531-12-1959more 
Kern, Emil   
Kern, Dr., Paul   
Keppler, Adolf   
Kempski, von, Walter   
Keller, Hermann   
Keitel, Bodewin   
Keil, Friedrich   
Kaufmann, Dr., Leopold   
Katz, Georg   
Katz, Dr., Friedrich   
Kastner-Kirdorf, Gustav   
Karius, Wilhelm   
Kapherr, Freiherr von, Wolfgang   
Kanstein, Paul31-05-189907-09-1981 
Kamptz, von, Jürgen   
Kaltenbrunner, Ernst04-10-190316-10-1946more 
Kaiser, Franz11-11-1912  
Kahlke, Hermann   
Kaehler, Herbert   

Sources