TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse

At the beginning of the Second World War, the Iron Cross 2nd Class was still highly regarded. In later war years however it was rewarded with much more ease. Still most recipients would wear the award with the same amount of proud ness. The Iron Cross 2nd Class was the first grade within the Iron Cross that was to be obtained for an individual act of bravery.

The official criteria were the individual and single act of bravery in the face of the enemy or actions that were above and beyond the normal call of duty. The approximately three million awarded crosses were obtained by German Military, Axis military and civilian uniformed organisations.

The cross measures 44 mm in diameter and hangs from a ribbon in the colours black white and red. The wide red band in the middle is being flanked by two equal white bands that both again are being flanked by a black band. During the whole war the production was retained with a high quality. On the front side one can find a Swastika and the year 1939, while the obverse contains the year 1813 on the lower arm.

Almost all World War Two crosses were made out of three parts, the Iron core and a silver rim on the front and backside. The two silver rims were welded together, holding the iron core. The core was produced from iron and was blackened. This core made the Iron Cross to be magnetized. Some examples are not magnetized because they were produced with brass or cupper. This version was especially welcome with members of the Kriegmarine. This core lasted longer in the exposure of salty sea water. The rim was supposed to be made from silver, but more common was the use of “German Silver”, a less expensive alloy of cupper, zinc and nickel. At the top a ring was welded to hold the loop for the ribbon. On the loop one can often find the manufacturers name although it is not uncommon that no name is placed. Therefore the absence of the manufacturers name is not a criterion to classify the cross as original or not.

The Iron Cross could be received in two different ways. The most exclusive way was in a leather box. More common was the bleu coloured envelop with in gothic letters the words “Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse”. The presentation was accompanied with a standard document. The receiving was also to be written down in the recipients “Soldbuch”or “Wehrpass”. The document normally didn’t contain the reason for obtaining the Cross, although in some occasions it was written down on the backside of the document.

It was not usual to wear the decoration it self. In stead a ribbon was worn on the left breast of hanging from the second button hole of the tunic in the way of the former Prussian Army.

In 1957 a special version of the cross was produced. On this the Swastika was replaced with an oak leaf. The way military actions of the Second World War could be honoured without the use of the forbidden Nazi-symbols. Most veterans however choose to wear the decoration as a ribbon only. Most 1957 versions are of a lesser quality than wartime examples.

Springer, Heinrich Adolf Leopold* November 3rd, 1914
† October 27th, 2007

more
Bidermann, Gottlob-Herbert (Gren.Reg.437)* August 28th, 1920
† September 1st, 2010

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Abbas, Horst07-09-1910  
Abel, Adolf Wilhelm (161. Infanterie-Division)18-10-191426-08-1944more 
Abel, Alfred (KG 53)31-12-192002-01-1943more 
Abel, Eugen (Fallschirm-Lehr-Abteilung)20-12-1917  
Abel, Fritz-Wilhelm (Kampfgeschwader 3 "Blitz")28-11-191902-03-1945more 
Abel, Herbert (Fern-Aufkl.Gr. 10)06-06-1918  
Abel, Josef (Infanterie-Regiment 217)03-01-191401-12-1984more 
Abel, Karl (Flak)   
Abel, Ulrich, Dr. ('U-193')03-03-191223-04-1944 
Abel, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 410)   
Abel, Walter (Kampfgeschwader 55 'Greif')   
Abel, Werner Ernst Hermann (Schützen-Regiment 33)22-05-191404-10-1943 
Abele, Arnulf (Gren.Reg. 'Hoch u. Deutschmeister')08-11-191402-07-2000 
Abele, Emil (Panzer-Regiment 35)14-05-191431-07-1993 
Abendroth, von, Ferdinand Max Karl04-01-191616-07-1944 
Aberle, Heinrich Ferdinand (Inf.Reg. 282)21-11-188928-12-1941 
Ableiter, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 396)22-01-192222-06-1993more 
Ablinger, Alois   
Ablinger, Alois09-04-192213-06-1944 
Abraham, Erich Max Robert16-11-192108-12-1943 
Abraham, Willi   
Abraham, Wolfgang   
Abrahamczik, Rudolf17-04-192004-12-1996 
Abratis, Herbert Karl21-03-191829-03-1945more 
Abromeit, Heinz03-08-1918  
Abs, Gerhard  more 
Achatz, Alois21-07-191404-02-1942 
Achilles, Albrecht Adolf Konrad15-01-191427-09-1943 
Achtermann, Wilhelm (Pz.Art.Reg.19)28-03-192410-04-1945 
Ackeren, van, Heinrich05-01-191030-03-1944 
Ackermann, Albert (s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt.663)05-07-191500-03-1945 
Ackermann, Alwin (KG 77) 12-07-1943 
Ackermann, Georg (KG 53 'Legion Condor')12-03-191816-12-2007more 
Ackermann, Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 6)   
Ackermann, Herbert ('U-185')29-12-191625-08-1943 
Ackermann, Karl (KG 4 'General Wever')   
Adam, Hans-Hermann (Artillerie-Regiment 333)10-08-1911 more 
Adam, Helmut (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192)01-10-191601-12-1942 
Adam, Walter (Aufklärungs-Abteilung 44)   
Adam, Walter (Divisions-Bataillon 258)   
Adam, Walter (Jäger-Regiment 40)   
Adamowitsch, Felix (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 904)20-11-191910-02-2013 
Adamsons, Miervaldis29-06-191023-08-1948more 
Adelsmair, Alois11-06-191316-02-1943 
Ademeit, Horst08-02-191207-08-1944more 
Adolff, Heinz-Paul29-06-191417-07-1943 
Adolph, Günther14-11-1914 more 
Adolph, Walter (Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter")11-06-191318-09-1941more 
Adolph, x   
Adomeit, Reinhard Erich14-07-191428-02-1945 
Adrario, Friedrich29-11-191825-06-2011more 
Adrian, Josef-Hubert25-09-191100-03-1945 
Adrian, Paul   
Adrian, Ulrich19-03-191505-10-1941 
Aechtner, Fritz04-03-191601-05-2007 
Afheldt, Eckard15-08-192103-12-1999 
Afheldt, Werner18-11-1908 more 
Agarici, Horia06-04-191113-07-1982 
Ager, Franz14-02-1915  
Agtha, Egon August29-01-191802-05-1945 
Ahlburg, Richard   
Ahlers, Bruno03-11-1915 more 
Ahnert, Heinrich-Wilhelm29-04-191523-08-1942 
Ahnert, Heinz17-07-1917  
Aho, Johannes Martti19-11-189621-06-1968 
Ahrens, Albert25-07-191710-03-1980 
Ahrens, Friedrich06-05-1916 more 
Ahrens, Gerd01-08-191603-09-2007more 
Ahrens, Helmut  more 
Ahrens, Hermann Gustav Paul (Pio.Bat.183)02-12-191929-09-1944 
Ahrens, Hinrich15-03-192131-12-2009more 
Ahrens, Walter (Füsilier-Bataillon 83)24-06-191800-02-1945 
Ahrens, Wilhelm "Willi"01-10-191226-08-1998 
Aichwalder, Josef   
Aigen, Reinhard20-05-191319-09-1943more 
Aigner, Anton30-11-191416-11-1999 
Aigner, Hellmuth18-12-1905 more 
Aigner, Ludwig15-07-1916  
Aigner, Sebastian   
Aimer, Johann (Hans)05-07-192007-03-1943 
Aingst, Gottfried   
Aitzetmüller, Josef07-09-191413-08-1941 
Albat, Ernst18-05-191700-00-1992 
Alber, Hermann Karl (SS-Pz.Gren.Reg.20)12-11-192502-08-1944 
Alber, Robert13-10-190607-06-1988 
Albers, Hans (Lw-Aufklärungsgruppe)03-05-1914  
Albers, Hans-Peter20-11-191410-03-1956more 
Albers, Hans-Wilhelm12-06-191404-06-1944more 
Albers, Walter Wilhelm Fritz (SG.2 'Immelmann')17-01-192322-08-1943more 
Albert, d', Benvenuto24-10-1919  
Albert, Wilhelm (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 35)24-04-191715-12-2004more 
Alberts, Hermann ('Z-31')06-03-190523-04-1988 
Albiez, Wilhelm   
Albohm, Wilhelm19-03-192207-08-2001 
Albowitz, Herbert   
Albrand, Walter ('M-4621')31-01-1914  
Albrecht, Egon19-05-191825-08-1944more 
Albrecht, Erich   
Albrecht, Fritz Wilhelm Karl23-12-190529-04-1977more 
Albrecht, Gerhard30-11-1911  
Albrecht, Hans-Joachim18-03-192000-02-1945more 
Albrecht, Heino09-03-192126-10-1995 
Albrecht, Oskar24-09-191413-11-1992more 
Albrecht, Otto16-08-1912  
Albrecht, Reinhold   
Albrecht, Walter (Infanterie-Regiment)08-05-191423-05-1944 
Albrecht, Willy07-07-190709-09-1996 
Albust, Rudolf28-06-191309-04-1945 
Aldenhoven, Franz02-02-192306-07-1943 
Aldinger, Hermann (Flak-Regiment)22-07-190701-11-1993 
Aldrian, Eduard26-04-188801-10-1955 
Aldrian, Franz20-09-1895 more 
Alex, Ernst01-03-191525-10-1965more 
Alexander, Heinz   
Alexy, Hans24-02-191907-06-2007 
Alexy, Mathias   
Algermissen, Walter Wilhelm (Pz.Abt. 116)10-06-191528-12-1944 
Allersmeier, Heinz24-03-191723-03-2001more 
Alles, Konrad   
Allexi, Josef11-06-1914  
Allmacher, Friedrich "Fritz"03-12-191426-12-1944more 
Allritz, Hermann (Grenadier-Regiment 53)   
Alm, Karl04-01-191923-11-1944more 
Alm, Werner04-05-1917 more 
Almstedt, Heinrich   
Aloè, Herbert13-07-1914  
Alpers, Friedrich Ludwig Herbert25-03-190103-09-1944more 
Alsleben, Dietrich (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 912)06-04-192022-02-1945 
Altacher, Eduard24-01-191927-05-1945 
Alten, von, Ernst17-04-1913  
Altenaichinger, Robert03-01-192000-02-1994 
Altenburger, Günther ("U 515")19-09-191423-03-2009 
Altendorf, Heinz26-02-191714-09-2008 
Altendorf, Rudolf16-07-191901-01-1945 
Alteneder, Dr., Friedrich07-04-190912-01-1987 
Alter, Max17-01-191015-03-2001 
Altermann, Karl-Heinz (Pz-Gren.Reg. 25)04-06-192226-11-2013more 
Althoff, Karl-Heinz   
Altmann, Gerhard (Kampfgeschwader 77) 00-01-1942 
Altmann, Gustav (Fallschirmjäger)13-04-191220-02-1981more 
Altmann, Hans (Füsilier-Bataillon 57)24-04-191520-12-1943 
Altmann, Johann18-11-191902-10-1942 
Altmann, Josef (Grenadier-Regiment 431)   
Altmann, Karl (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 160)01-11-191220-09-1942 
Altmann, Klaus (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')15-07-191812-10-1942 
Altner, Ernst-Georg04-12-190112-04-1945more 
Altstadt, Rudolf16-01-191427-05-1974more 
Altstädt, Erich   
Alvensleben, von, Ludolf-Hermann (SS)17-03-190101-04-1970more 
Alves, Erich   
Aly, Günther   
Amado Lóriga, Santiago12-04-189031-01-1974 
Aman, Hans (Infanterie-Regiment 19)28-01-191627-09-1943 
Amann, Herbert (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 905)11-10-191912-01-1944more 
Amann, Josef (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')   
Amann, Thomas (Pionier-Bataillon 157)31-08-190102-02-1944 
Ambos, Helmuth25-07-1912  
Ambos, Johann "Hans"05-12-1920 more 
Ambros, Walter (LW Flak-Waffen-Schule)   
Ambrosius, Dr., Lothar11-05-190309-01-1971more 
Ambrosius, Wilhelm14-06-190319-09-1955more 
Ambrosy, Gerhard   
Ameiser, Anton01-08-190720-02-1976 
Amelung, Günther08-04-191429-03-1944 
Amelung, Heinz-Günther09-04-191726-12-1964 
Amerkamp, Siegfried25-03-192003-09-1995more 
Ametsreiter, Ferdinand17-02-192107-03-1944 
Amlacher, Kurt01-05-192102-05-1945more 
Amling, Fritz17-01-191606-03-1994 
Amling, Hans  more 
Amling, Willi   
Ammann, Franz (Grenadier-Regiment 256)03-11-191918-08-1943more 
Ammann, Lothar Harry Arthur (Pz-Gren.Reg.101)12-08-190205-02-1943 
Ammann, Paul (KG 4 "General Wever")05-08-192009-08-1991more 
Ammeling, Bernhard22-01-191708-07-1943more 
Ammer, Hermann (Grenadier-Regiment 62)08-03-191409-12-2000more 
Ammermann, Rolf (Kriegsmarine)13-07-190923-03-1945 
Ammon, Friedrich   
Ammon, Lothar (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190)   
Amsberg, von, Joachim (Grenadier-Regiment 502)28-12-190327-05-1981more 
Amsel, Georg   
Amthor, Richard   
Amtmann, Baptist (Kampfgeschwader 54 'Totenkopf ')22-02-192001-01-1945 
Amtmann, Hans Leonard (Waffen SS)20-05-1919  
Anacker, Friedrich (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 191)   
Ancans, Robert11-11-191901-01-1982more 
Anders, Friedrich04-11-191707-03-1988 
Anders, Georg   
Anders, Heinz   
Anders, Max   
Anders, Richard03-01-191509-09-1993more 
Anders, Walter ("U-365")30-01-1920  
Anders, Walter (Lw-Kampfgeschwader 3)   
Anders, Walter (Lw-Kampfgeschwader x)   
Andersen, Ernst-August (Pio.Btl.196)20-07-1914  
Andersen, Klaus19-10-1918  
Andexer, Günther   
Anding, Friedrich26-06-191507-02-1996more 
Andorfer, Anton23-12-191911-04-1945more 
Andorfer, Rudolf16-04-192103-06-1943 
André, Harro19-06-191702-03-1943 
André, Heinrich   
Andree, Harry02-10-191315-08-1944more 
Andrei, Tudor25-03-1915  
Andres, Ernst19-09-192111-02-1945more 
Andres, Hans11-04-192225-03-1944 
Andres, Josef 31-01-1945 
Andresen, Julius   
Andrews, Walter (Panzergrenadier-Regiment 361)   
Androw, Otto   
Andrä, Heinrich08-07-1915 more 
Andrä, Heinz03-09-1921  
Angel, Otto20-02-191314-10-2002 
Angelmaier, Heinz (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 279)22-07-191812-01-2014more 
Angerbauer, Alfred (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100)   
Angerer, Fritz 16-02-1943 
Angerer, Hermann Ignaz (Artillerie-Regiment 96)02-12-189312-02-1942 
Angermaier, Josef30-04-191723-03-1943 
Angermann, Wilhelm (Artillerie-Regiment 225)23-04-1897  
Angerstein, Otto   
Anhalt, Günther (SS-Polizei-Rgt. 2)23-01-190627-04-1945more 
Anhalt, Wilhelm28-03-191713-06-1979more 
Aniol, Georg   
Aniszewski, Bruno26-03-1919  
Anlauft, Karl-Heinz15-05-191600-00-1977 
Anneken, Udo11-10-191711-10-1997more 
Annuss, Gottfried Julius Karl09-03-191227-10-1985 
Ansons, Zanis04-12-191124-11-1968more 
Antes, Paul   
Antonescu, Ion Victor02-06-188201-06-1946more 
Antrup, Wilhelm "Willy"01-02-191014-11-1984more 
Anzenhofer, Hermann (Pz-Aufklär.-Abt.17)05-06-192425-04-1945 
Anzinger, Max02-09-192012-01-1944 
Anzinger, Max15-09-191114-06-1944more 
Apel, Heinrich12-06-1913  
Apel, Heinrich   
Apelt, Fedor14-10-190415-04-1988more 
Aperats, Karlis04-03-189216-07-1944more 
Apfelbaum, Erwin (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 158)   
Apitz, Hans11-07-192012-05-1942 
Apitz, Willy27-01-191628-02-2004 
Apitzsch, Karl-Arthur25-10-192001-01-1943 
Apollot, François   
Appel, Heinrich01-10-1920 more 
Appel, Ludwig   
Appelmann, Friedrich (Aufklärungsgruppe 32)12-11-1915  
Appelt, Horst19-12-1915 more 
Appen, von, Karl   
Apsel, Friedrich   
Arendt, Kurt Dietrich Paul08-10-191709-01-1945 
Arendt, Velten-Reinhardt28-03-191923-03-1945 
Arent, Peter Nikolaus26-06-191703-12-1942 
Arentschildt, von, Alexander27-04-191122-06-1999 
Argast, Ernst   
Arhens, Karl (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 8)   
Arius, Manfred (Panzer-Regiment 29)   
Arlow, Burghard06-11-191423-04-1945 
Armberger, Josef (SS-Panzer-Regiment 1)26-06-192021-08-1944more 
Armbruster, Walter (Jäger-Regiment 56)09-12-191405-04-1942 
Arndt, Bruno   
Arndt, Fritz (Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 32)01-06-191012-03-2003more 
Arndt, Georg   
Arndt, Johannes07-10-190606-07-1944more 
Arndt, Karl   
Arnhold, Rudolf   
Arnim, von, Georg   
Arnold, Alfred (SS Sturmbannführer)02-01-191510-10-1944more 
Arnold, Franz   
Arnold, Friedrich (WH-Sturmgeschütz)10-05-191901-09-2006 
Arnold, Heinz12-02-1919  
Arnold, Herbert Friedrich (Panzer-Regiment 3)01-01-191403-01-1945more 
Arnold, Karl-Horst10-03-1918 more 
Arnold, Walter ("U-530")12-07-1920  
Arntz, Helmut   
Arpke, Helmut20-03-191716-01-1942 
Artopoeus, Bernhard   
Artus, Hans   
Asbahr, Erhardt14-03-191417-07-1943 
Asböck, Otto25-03-192614-11-1944 
Aschenbrenner, Eugen   
Ascher, Dietrich23-04-192308-10-2010 
Ascherfeld, Willy21-03-191013-04-1945 
Aschermann, Hartmut (Panzer-Regiment 6)12-11-192113-05-2009 
Aschmann, Otto (Luftwaffe)01-03-1908  
Aselmann, Helmut (Grenadier-Regiment 974)   
Asendorf, Wilhelm27-11-1920 more 
Asinger, Hermann (Reichsgrenadier-Regiment)   
Asshoff, Bruno15-02-1914  
Assmann, Adolf (Panzer-Regiment 5)   
Assmann, Alois (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 61)05-06-191326-10-1987more 
Assmann, Heinz (Kriegsmarine)15-08-190415-10-1954more 
Astegher, Hans15-07-1916  
Aster, Hans-Heinrich28-10-1921 more 
Attenberger, Franz-Xaver (Artillerie-Regiment 114)19-07-191509-08-1991more 
Attenberger, Georg (Infanterie-Regiment 19)   
Atzl, Hermann (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 136)   
Au, von der, Friedrich   
Auberger, Josef (Infanterie-Regiment 61)19-03-191908-04-2010more 
Aubrecht, Hermann (Jagdgeschwader 51 'Mölders')  more 
Audenrieth, Georg20-07-191715-01-1999 
Audorff, Paul06-02-190417-01-1981more 
Auer, Erwin   
Auer, Heinrich   
Auer, Karl20-10-191631-03-1997more 
Auer, Ludwig   
Auer, Otto   
Auer, Rupert   
Auerbach, Alfons04-02-192304-02-1944 
Auerhammer, Otto   
Auert, Heinz11-06-192118-02-2002 
Auffanger, Manfred (Wehrmacht)19-09-192310-08-1943 
Auffermann, Albrecht (Pionier-Bataillon 101)05-08-191825-03-1966 
Auffermann, Hans Jürgen ('U-514')01-10-191408-07-1943 
Auffhammer, Fritz28-11-191414-06-2002 
Auge, Wilhelm 22-01-1989 
Augenstein, Hans-Heinz11-07-192106-12-1944 
Augsberger, Franz Xaver Josef Maria "Franz"10-10-190519-03-1945more 
August, Karl   
Augustin, Hans05-08-1905 more 
Augustin, Hermann (Transportgeschwader 4)   
Augustin, Lothar   
Aulepp, Hermann (Flak-Regiment 411)17-08-190300-05-1945 
Aulerich, Werner14-01-191609-04-1945 
Aulinger, Michael14-09-191522-11-1941 
Aulock, von, Johannes   
Auner, Kurt05-05-1914  
Auras, Wolfgang   
Aust, Friedrich   
Aust, Willi   
Austen, Hans27-07-191824-01-1994 
Austermann, Johannes (Grenadier-Regiment 1146)24-06-190612-08-1973more 
Autenrieth, Hans 08-06-1996 
Autti, Pietari Aleksanteri17-08-189323-10-1959more 
Ax, Adolf23-06-190606-02-1983 
Axmann, Artur "Arthur" (Reichsjugendführer)15-02-191324-10-1996more 
Axthammer, Erich Michael03-12-192021-12-2015 
Axtmann, Fritz (Infanterie-Regiment 20)07-12-191413-09-1943more 
Axtmann, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 287)   
Ayerle, Ludwig   
Aßmann, Erich (schwere Artillerie-Abteilung 526)   

Sources