TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse

At the beginning of the Second World War, the Iron Cross 2nd Class was still highly regarded. In later war years however it was rewarded with much more ease. Still most recipients would wear the award with the same amount of proud ness. The Iron Cross 2nd Class was the first grade within the Iron Cross that was to be obtained for an individual act of bravery.

The official criteria were the individual and single act of bravery in the face of the enemy or actions that were above and beyond the normal call of duty. The approximately three million awarded crosses were obtained by German Military, Axis military and civilian uniformed organisations.

The cross measures 44 mm in diameter and hangs from a ribbon in the colours black white and red. The wide red band in the middle is being flanked by two equal white bands that both again are being flanked by a black band. During the whole war the production was retained with a high quality. On the front side one can find a Swastika and the year 1939, while the obverse contains the year 1813 on the lower arm.

Almost all World War Two crosses were made out of three parts, the Iron core and a silver rim on the front and backside. The two silver rims were welded together, holding the iron core. The core was produced from iron and was blackened. This core made the Iron Cross to be magnetized. Some examples are not magnetized because they were produced with brass or cupper. This version was especially welcome with members of the Kriegmarine. This core lasted longer in the exposure of salty sea water. The rim was supposed to be made from silver, but more common was the use of “German Silver”, a less expensive alloy of cupper, zinc and nickel. At the top a ring was welded to hold the loop for the ribbon. On the loop one can often find the manufacturers name although it is not uncommon that no name is placed. Therefore the absence of the manufacturers name is not a criterion to classify the cross as original or not.

The Iron Cross could be received in two different ways. The most exclusive way was in a leather box. More common was the bleu coloured envelop with in gothic letters the words “Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse”. The presentation was accompanied with a standard document. The receiving was also to be written down in the recipients “Soldbuch”or “Wehrpass”. The document normally didn’t contain the reason for obtaining the Cross, although in some occasions it was written down on the backside of the document.

It was not usual to wear the decoration it self. In stead a ribbon was worn on the left breast of hanging from the second button hole of the tunic in the way of the former Prussian Army.

In 1957 a special version of the cross was produced. On this the Swastika was replaced with an oak leaf. The way military actions of the Second World War could be honoured without the use of the forbidden Nazi-symbols. Most veterans however choose to wear the decoration as a ribbon only. Most 1957 versions are of a lesser quality than wartime examples.

Springer, Heinrich Adolf Leopold* November 3rd, 1914
† October 27th, 2007

more
Bidermann, Gottlob-Herbert (Gren.Reg.437)* August 28th, 1920
† September 1st, 2010

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Abel, Karl (Flak)   
Abel, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 410)   
Abel, Walter (Kampfgeschwader 55 'Greif')   
Ableiter, Walter   
Ablinger, Alois   
Abraham, Willi   
Abraham, Wolfgang   
Abs, Gerhard  more 
Ackermann, Alwin (KG 77) 12-07-1943 
Ackermann, Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 6)   
Ackermann, Karl (KG 4 'General Wever')   
Adam, Walter   
Adolph, x   
Adrian, Paul   
Ahlburg, Richard   
Ahrens, Helmut  more 
Aichwalder, Josef   
Aigner, Sebastian   
Aingst, Gottfried   
Albiez, Wilhelm   
Albowitz, Herbert   
Albrecht, Erich   
Albrecht, Reinhold   
Alexander, Heinz   
Alexy, Mathias   
Alles, Konrad   
Allritz, Hermann (Grenadier-Regiment 53)   
Almstedt, Heinrich   
Althoff, Karl-Heinz   
Altmann, Gerhard (Kampfgeschwader 77) 00-01-1942 
Altmann, Josef (Grenadier-Regiment 431)   
Altstädt, Erich   
Alves, Erich   
Aly, Günther   
Amann, Josef (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')   
Ambrosy, Gerhard   
Amling, Hans  more 
Amling, Willi   
Ammon, Friedrich   
Ammon, Lothar (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190)   
Amsel, Georg   
Amthor, Richard   
Anacker, Friedrich (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 191)   
Anders, Georg   
Anders, Heinz   
Anders, Max   
Andexer, Günther   
André, Heinrich   
Andres, Josef 31-01-1945 
Andresen, Julius   
Androw, Otto   
Angerbauer, Alfred (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100)   
Angerer, Fritz 16-02-1943 
Angerstein, Otto   
Aniol, Georg   
Antes, Paul   
Apel, Heinrich   
Apfelbaum, Erwin (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 158)   
Apollot, François   
Appel, Ludwig   
Appen, von, Karl   
Apsel, Friedrich   
Argast, Ernst   
Arhens, Karl (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 8)   
Arius, Manfred (Panzer-Regiment 29)   
Arndt, Bruno   
Arndt, Georg   
Arndt, Karl   
Arnhold, Rudolf   
Arnim, von, Georg   
Arnold, Franz   
Arntz, Helmut   
Artopoeus, Bernhard   
Artus, Hans   
Aschenbrenner, Eugen   
Aselmann, Helmut (Grenadier-Regiment 974)   
Asinger, Hermann (Reichsgrenadier-Regiment)   
Assmann, Adolf (Panzer-Regiment 5)   
Attenberger, Georg (Infanterie-Regiment 19)   
Atzl, Hermann (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 136)   
Au, von der, Friedrich   
Aubrecht, Hermann (Jagdgeschwader 51 'Mölders')  more 
Auer, Erwin   
Auer, Heinrich   
Auer, Ludwig   
Auer, Otto   
Auer, Rupert   
Auerhammer, Otto   
Auge, Wilhelm 22-01-1989 
August, Karl   
Augustin, Hermann (Transportgeschwader 4)   
Augustin, Lothar   
Aulock, von, Johannes   
Auras, Wolfgang   
Aust, Friedrich   
Aust, Willi   
Autenrieth, Hans 08-06-1996 
Axtmann, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 287)   
Ayerle, Ludwig   
Aßmann, Erich (schwere Artillerie-Abteilung 526)   
Antonescu, Ion Victor02-06-188201-06-1946more 
Aldrian, Eduard26-04-188801-10-1955 
Aberle, Heinrich Ferdinand (Inf.Reg. 282)21-11-188928-12-1941 
Amado Lóriga, Santiago12-04-189031-01-1974 
Aperats, Karlis04-03-189216-07-1944more 
Autti, Pietari Aleksanteri17-08-189323-10-1959more 
Angerer, Hermann Ignaz (Artillerie-Regiment 96)02-12-189312-02-1942 
Aldrian, Franz20-09-1895 more 
Aho, Johannes Martti19-11-189621-06-1968 
Angermann, Wilhelm (Artillerie-Regiment 225)23-04-1897  
Alvensleben, von, Ludolf-Hermann (SS)17-03-190101-04-1970more 
Alpers, Friedrich Ludwig Herbert25-03-190103-09-1944more 
Amann, Thomas (Pionier-Bataillon 157)31-08-190102-02-1944 
Altner, Ernst-Georg04-12-190112-04-1945more 
Ammann, Lothar Harry Arthur (Pz-Gren.Reg.101)12-08-190205-02-1943 
Ambrosius, Dr., Lothar11-05-190309-01-1971more 
Ambrosius, Wilhelm14-06-190319-09-1955more 
Aulepp, Hermann (Flak-Regiment 411)17-08-190300-05-1945 
Amsberg, von, Joachim28-12-190327-05-1981 
Audorff, Paul06-02-190417-01-1981more 
Assmann, Heinz (Kriegsmarine)15-08-190415-10-1954more 
Apelt, Fedor14-10-190415-04-1988more 
Alberts, Hermann ('Z-31')06-03-190523-04-1988 
Augustin, Hans05-08-1905 more 
Augsberger, Franz Xaver Josef Maria "Franz"10-10-190519-03-1945more 
Aigner, Hellmuth18-12-1905 more 
Albrecht, Fritz Wilhelm Karl23-12-190529-04-1977more 
Anhalt, Günther (SS-Polizei-Rgt. 2)23-01-190627-04-1945more 
Ax, Adolf23-06-190606-02-1983 
Austermann, Johannes (Grenadier-Regiment 1146)24-06-190612-08-1973more 
Arndt, Johannes07-10-190606-07-1944more 
Alber, Robert13-10-190607-06-1988 
Albrecht, Willy07-07-190709-09-1996 
Aldinger, Hermann (Flak-Regiment)22-07-190701-11-1993 
Ameiser, Anton01-08-190720-02-1976 
Aschmann, Otto (Luftwaffe)01-03-1908  
Afheldt, Werner18-11-1908 more 
Alteneder, Dr., Friedrich07-04-190912-01-1987 
Ammermann, Rolf (Kriegsmarine)13-07-190923-03-1945 
Alter, Max17-01-191015-03-2001 
Antrup, Wilhelm "Willy"01-02-191014-11-1984more 
Ascherfeld, Willy21-03-191013-04-1945 
Arndt, Fritz (Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 32)01-06-191012-03-2003more 
Adamsons, Miervaldis29-06-191023-08-1948more 
Abbas, Horst07-09-1910  
Agarici, Horia06-04-191113-07-1982 
Arentschildt, von, Alexander27-04-191122-06-1999 
Adam, Hans-Hermann (Artillerie-Regiment 333)10-08-1911 more 
Anzinger, Max15-09-191114-06-1944more 
Adrian, Josef-Hubert25-09-191100-03-1945 
Albrecht, Gerhard30-11-1911  
Ansons, Zanis04-12-191124-11-1968more 
Ademeit, Horst08-02-191207-08-1944more 
Abel, Ulrich, Dr. ('U-193')03-03-191223-04-1944 
Annuss, Gottfried Julius Karl09-03-191227-10-1985 
Altmann, Gustav (Fallschirmjäger)13-04-191220-02-1981more 
Ambos, Helmuth25-07-1912  
Albrecht, Otto16-08-1912  
Ahrens, Wilhelm "Willi"01-10-191226-08-1998 
Altmann, Karl (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 160)01-11-191220-09-1942 
Axmann, Artur "Arthur" (Reichsjugendführer)15-02-191324-10-1996more 
Angel, Otto20-02-191314-10-2002 
Alten, von, Ernst17-04-1913  
Aigen, Reinhard20-05-191319-09-1943more 
Assmann, Alois (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 61)05-06-191326-10-1987more 
Adelsmair, Alois11-06-191316-02-1943 
Adolph, Walter11-06-191318-09-1941 
Apel, Heinrich12-06-1913  
Albust, Rudolf28-06-191309-04-1945 
Andree, Harry02-10-191315-08-1944more 
Arnold, Herbert Friedrich (Panzer-Regiment 3)01-01-191403-01-1945more 
Abel, Josef (Infanterie-Regiment 217)03-01-191401-12-1984more 
Achilles, Albrecht Adolf Konrad15-01-191427-09-1943 
Altstadt, Rudolf16-01-191427-05-1974more 
Asshoff, Bruno15-02-1914  
Ammer, Hermann (Grenadier-Regiment 62)08-03-191409-12-2000more 
Asbahr, Erhardt14-03-191417-07-1943 
Amelung, Günther08-04-191429-03-1944 
Albers, Hans (Lw-Aufklärungsgruppe)03-05-1914  
Auner, Kurt05-05-1914  
Albrecht, Walter08-05-191423-05-1944 
Abele, Emil (Panzer-Regiment 35)14-05-191431-07-1993 
Abel, Werner Ernst Hermann (Schützen-Regiment 33)22-05-191404-10-1943 
Allexi, Josef11-06-1914  
Albers, Hans-Wilhelm12-06-191404-06-1944more 
Adolff, Heinz-Paul29-06-191417-07-1943 
Aloè, Herbert13-07-1914  
Adomeit, Reinhard Erich14-07-191428-02-1945 
Andersen, Ernst-August (Pio.Btl.196)20-07-1914  
Achatz, Alois21-07-191404-02-1942 
Aitzetmüller, Josef07-09-191413-08-1941 
Altenburger, Günther ("U 515")19-09-191423-03-2009 
Albrecht, Oskar24-09-191413-11-1992more 
Auffermann, Hans Jürgen ('U-514')01-10-191408-07-1943 
Abel, Adolf Wilhelm (161. Infanterie-Division)18-10-191426-08-1944more 
Arlow, Burghard06-11-191423-04-1945 
Abele, Arnulf (Gren.Reg. 'Hoch u. Deutschmeister')08-11-191402-07-2000 
Adolph, Günther14-11-1914 more 
Albers, Hans-Peter20-11-191410-03-1956more 
Auffhammer, Fritz28-11-191414-06-2002 
Aigner, Anton30-11-191416-11-1999 
Allmacher, Friedrich "Fritz"03-12-191426-12-1944more 
Axtmann, Fritz (Infanterie-Regiment 20)07-12-191413-09-1943more 
Arnold, Alfred (SS Sturmbannführer)02-01-191510-10-1944more 
Anders, Richard03-01-191509-09-1993more 
Ager, Franz14-02-1915  
Alex, Ernst01-03-191525-10-1965more 
Adrian, Ulrich19-03-191505-10-1941 
Andrei, Tudor25-03-1915  
Altmann, Hans (Füsilier-Bataillon 57)24-04-191520-12-1943 
Ahnert, Heinrich-Wilhelm29-04-191523-08-1942 
Algermissen, Walter Wilhelm (Pz.Abt. 116)10-06-191528-12-1944 
Anding, Friedrich26-06-191507-02-1996more 
Ackermann, Albert (s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt.663)05-07-191500-03-1945 
Andrä, Heinrich08-07-1915 more 
Attenberger, Franz-Xaver (Artillerie-Regiment 114)19-07-191509-08-1991more 
Aulinger, Michael14-09-191522-11-1941 
Ahlers, Bruno03-11-1915 more 
Appelmann, Friedrich (Aufklärungsgruppe 32)12-11-1915  
Appelt, Horst19-12-1915 more 
Abendroth, von, Ferdinand Max Karl04-01-191616-07-1944 
Aulerich, Werner14-01-191609-04-1945 
Amling, Fritz17-01-191606-03-1994 
Apitz, Willy27-01-191628-02-2004 
Aman, Hans (Infanterie-Regiment 19)28-01-191627-09-1943 
Aechtner, Fritz04-03-191601-05-2007 
Ahrens, Friedrich06-05-1916 more 
Anlauft, Karl-Heinz15-05-191600-00-1977 
Aigner, Ludwig15-07-1916  
Astegher, Hans15-07-1916  
Ahrens, Gerd01-08-191603-09-2007more 
Adam, Helmut (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192)01-10-191601-12-1942 
Auer, Karl20-10-191631-03-1997more 
Ackermann, Herbert ('U-185')29-12-191625-08-1943 
Ammeling, Bernhard22-01-191708-07-1943more 
Altendorf, Heinz26-02-191714-09-2008 
Arpke, Helmut20-03-191716-01-1942 
Allersmeier, Heinz24-03-191723-03-2001more 
Anhalt, Wilhelm28-03-191713-06-1979more 
Amelung, Heinz-Günther09-04-191726-12-1964 
Albert, Wilhelm (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 35)24-04-191715-12-2004more 
Angermaier, Josef30-04-191723-03-1943 
Alm, Werner04-05-1917 more 
Albat, Ernst18-05-191700-00-1992 
André, Harro19-06-191702-03-1943 
Arent, Peter Nikolaus26-06-191703-12-1942 
Ahnert, Heinz17-07-1917  
Audenrieth, Georg20-07-191715-01-1999 
Ahrens, Albert25-07-191710-03-1980 
Arendt, Kurt Dietrich Paul08-10-191709-01-1945 
Anneken, Udo11-10-191711-10-1997more 
Anders, Friedrich04-11-191707-03-1988 
Abel, Eugen (Fallschirm-Lehr-Abteilung)20-12-1917  
Agtha, Egon August29-01-191802-05-1945 
Arnold, Karl-Horst10-03-1918 more 
Ackermann, Georg (KG 53 'Legion Condor')12-03-191816-12-2007more 
Abratis, Herbert Karl21-03-191829-03-1945more 
Albrecht, Egon19-05-191825-08-1944more 
Abel, Herbert (Fern-Aufkl.Gr. 10)06-06-1918  
Altmann, Klaus (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')15-07-191812-10-1942 
Angelmaier, Heinz (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 279)22-07-191812-01-2014more 
Austen, Hans27-07-191824-01-1994 
Abromeit, Heinz03-08-1918  
Auffermann, Albrecht (Pionier-Bataillon 101)05-08-191825-03-1966 
Andersen, Klaus19-10-1918  
Adrario, Friedrich29-11-191825-06-2011more 
Alm, Karl04-01-191923-11-1944more 
Altacher, Eduard24-01-191927-05-1945 
Arnold, Heinz12-02-1919  
Alexy, Hans24-02-191907-06-2007 
Auberger, Josef (Infanterie-Regiment 61)19-03-191908-04-2010more 
Aniszewski, Bruno26-03-1919  
Arendt, Velten-Reinhardt28-03-191923-03-1945 
Arnold, Friedrich (WH-Sturmgeschütz)10-05-191901-09-2006 
Amtmann, Hans Leonard (Waffen SS)20-05-1919  
Altendorf, Rudolf16-07-191901-01-1945 
Amann, Herbert (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 905)11-10-191912-01-1944more 
Albert, d', Benvenuto24-10-1919  
Ammann, Franz (Grenadier-Regiment 256)03-11-191918-08-1943more 
Ancans, Robert11-11-191901-01-1982more 
Adamowitsch, Felix (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 904)20-11-191910-02-2013 
Abel, Fritz-Wilhelm (Kampfgeschwader 3 "Blitz")28-11-191902-03-1945more 
Ahrens, Hermann Gustav Paul (Pio.Bat.183)02-12-191929-09-1944 
Andorfer, Anton23-12-191911-04-1945more 
Altenaichinger, Robert03-01-192000-02-1994 
Amtmann, Baptist (Kampfgeschwader 54 'Totenkopf ')22-02-192001-01-1945 
Albrecht, Hans-Joachim18-03-192000-02-1945more 
Amerkamp, Siegfried25-03-192003-09-1995more 
Alsleben, Dietrich (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 912)06-04-192022-02-1945 
Abrahamczik, Rudolf17-04-192004-12-1996 
Armberger, Josef (SS-Panzer-Regiment 1)26-06-192021-08-1944more 
Apitz, Hans11-07-192012-05-1942 
Ammann, Paul (KG 4 "General Wever")05-08-192009-08-1991more 
Anzinger, Max02-09-192012-01-1944 
Appel, Heinrich01-10-1920 more 
Apitzsch, Karl-Arthur25-10-192001-01-1943 
Asendorf, Wilhelm27-11-1920 more 
Axthammer, Erich Michael03-12-192021-12-2015 
Ambos, Johann "Hans"05-12-1920 more 
Abel, Alfred (KG 53)31-12-192002-01-1943more 
Ametsreiter, Ferdinand17-02-192107-03-1944 
Albrecht, Heino09-03-192126-10-1995 
Ahrens, Hinrich15-03-192131-12-2009more 
Amlacher, Kurt01-05-192102-05-1945more 
Auert, Heinz11-06-192118-02-2002 
Augenstein, Hans-Heinz11-07-192106-12-1944 
Afheldt, Eckard15-08-192103-12-1999 
Andrä, Heinz03-09-1921  
Andres, Ernst19-09-192111-02-1945more 
Aster, Hans-Heinrich28-10-1921 more 
Aschermann, Hartmut (Panzer-Regiment 6)12-11-192113-05-2009 
Abraham, Erich Max Robert16-11-192108-12-1943 
Albohm, Wilhelm19-03-192207-08-2001 
Ablinger, Alois09-04-192213-06-1944 
Andres, Hans11-04-192225-03-1944 
Altermann, Karl-Heinz (Pz-Gren.Reg. 25)04-06-192226-11-2013more 
Albers, Walter17-01-192322-08-1943 
Aldenhoven, Franz02-02-192306-07-1943 
Auerbach, Alfons04-02-192304-02-1944 
Ascher, Dietrich23-04-192308-10-2010 
Auffanger, Manfred (Wehrmacht)19-09-192310-08-1943 
Achtermann, Wilhelm (Pz.Art.Reg.19)28-03-192410-04-1945 
Anzenhofer, Hermann (Pz-Aufklär.-Abt.17)05-06-192425-04-1945 
Alber, Hermann Karl (SS-Pz.Gren.Reg.20)12-11-192502-08-1944 
Asböck, Otto25-03-192614-11-1944 

Sources