Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse

At the beginning of the Second World War, the Iron Cross 2nd Class was still highly regarded. In later war years however it was rewarded with much more ease. Still most recipients would wear the award with the same amount of proud ness. The Iron Cross 2nd Class was the first grade within the Iron Cross that was to be obtained for an individual act of bravery.

The official criteria were the individual and single act of bravery in the face of the enemy or actions that were above and beyond the normal call of duty. The approximately three million awarded crosses were obtained by German Military, Axis military and civilian uniformed organisations.

The cross measures 44 mm in diameter and hangs from a ribbon in the colours black white and red. The wide red band in the middle is being flanked by two equal white bands that both again are being flanked by a black band. During the whole war the production was retained with a high quality. On the front side one can find a Swastika and the year 1939, while the obverse contains the year 1813 on the lower arm.

Almost all World War Two crosses were made out of three parts, the Iron core and a silver rim on the front and backside. The two silver rims were welded together, holding the iron core. The core was produced from iron and was blackened. This core made the Iron Cross to be magnetized. Some examples are not magnetized because they were produced with brass or cupper. This version was especially welcome with members of the Kriegmarine. This core lasted longer in the exposure of salty sea water. The rim was supposed to be made from silver, but more common was the use of “German Silver”, a less expensive alloy of cupper, zinc and nickel. At the top a ring was welded to hold the loop for the ribbon. On the loop one can often find the manufacturers name although it is not uncommon that no name is placed. Therefore the absence of the manufacturers name is not a criterion to classify the cross as original or not.

The Iron Cross could be received in two different ways. The most exclusive way was in a leather box. More common was the bleu coloured envelop with in gothic letters the words “Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse”. The presentation was accompanied with a standard document. The receiving was also to be written down in the recipients “Soldbuch”or “Wehrpass”. The document normally didn’t contain the reason for obtaining the Cross, although in some occasions it was written down on the backside of the document.

It was not usual to wear the decoration it self. In stead a ribbon was worn on the left breast of hanging from the second button hole of the tunic in the way of the former Prussian Army.

In 1957 a special version of the cross was produced. On this the Swastika was replaced with an oak leaf. The way military actions of the Second World War could be honoured without the use of the forbidden Nazi-symbols. Most veterans however choose to wear the decoration as a ribbon only. Most 1957 versions are of a lesser quality than wartime examples.

Springer, Heinrich Adolf Leopold* November 3rd, 1914
† October 27th, 2007

more
Borchers, Adolf* February 10th, 1913
† February 9th, 1996

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Abbas, Horst07-09-1910  
Abel, Karl   
Abel, Walter   
Abel, Werner   
Aberle, Heinrich   
Ablinger, Alois   
Abraham, Willi   
Abraham, Wolfgang   
Abromeit, Heinz03-08-1918  
Abs, Gerhard   
Achtermann, Wilhelm   
Ackermann, Albert   
Adam, Hans-Hermann10-08-1911 more 
Adam, Walter   
Adolph, Günther   
Adolph, x   
Adrian, Paul   
Ager, Franz14-02-1915  
Ahlburg, Richard   
Ahlers, Bruno03-11-1915 more 
Ahnert, Heinz17-07-1917  
Ahrens, Friedrich06-05-1916 more 
Ahrens, Helmut  more 
Ahrens, Hermann   
Aichwalder, Josef   
Aigner, Hellmuth18-12-1905  
Aigner, Ludwig15-07-1916  
Aigner, Sebastian   
Albert, d', Benvenuto24-10-1919  
Albiez, Wilhelm   
Albowitz, Herbert   
Albrecht, Erich   
Albrecht, Otto16-08-1912  
Albrecht, Reinhold   
Aldrian, Franz20-09-1895 more 
Alexander, Heinz   
Alexy, Mathias   
Alles, Konrad   
Allexi, Josef11-06-1914  
Allritz, Hermann   
Almstedt, Heinrich   
Althoff, Karl-Heinz   
Altmann, Hans   
Altmann, Josef   
Altstädt, Erich   
Alvensleben, von, Ludolf-Hermann17-03-1901 more 
Alves, Erich   
Aly, Günther   
Aman, x   
Ambos, Johann "Hans"  more 
Ambrosy, Gerhard   
Amling, Willi   
Ammon, Friedrich   
Ammon, Lothar   
Amsel, Georg   
Amthor, Richard   
Anacker, Friedrich   
Anders, Georg   
Anders, Heinz   
Anders, Max   
Andersen, Klaus19-10-1918  
Andexer, Günther   
André, Heinrich   
Andrei, Tudor25-03-1915  
Andres, Josef   
Andresen, Julius   
Androw, Otto   
Andrä, Heinrich08-07-1915 more 
Andrä, Heinz03-09-1921  
Angerbauer, Alfred   
Angerer, Hermann   
Angermann, Wilhelm   
Angerstein, Otto   
Aniol, Georg   
Aniszewski, Bruno26-03-1919  
Antes, Paul   
Apel, Heinrich12-06-1913  
Apollot, Francois   
Appel, Heinrich01-10-1920 more 
Appel, Ludwig   
Appelt, Horst19-12-1915 more 
Appen, von, Karl   
Apsel, Friedrich   
Argast, Ernst   
Arndt, Bruno   
Arndt, Georg   
Arndt, Karl   
Arnhold, Rudolf   
Arnim, von, Georg   
Arnold, Franz   
Arnold, Heinz12-02-1919  
Arnold, Karl-Horst10-03-1918 more 
Arntz, Helmut   
Artopoeus, Bernhard   
Artus, Hans   
Aschenbrenner, Eugen   
Aselmann, Helmut   
Asendorf, Wilhelm27-11-1920  
Asinger, Hermann   
Asshoff, Bruno15-02-1914  
Astegher, Hans15-07-1916  
Aster, Hans-Heinrich28-10-1921 more 
Attenberger, Georg   
Au, von der, Friedrich   
Auberger, Josef19-03-1919 more 
Auer, Erwin   
Auer, Heinrich   
Auer, Ludwig   
Auer, Otto   
Auer, Rupert   
Auerhammer, Otto   
August, Karl   
Augustin, Hans05-08-1905 more 
Augustin, Lothar   
Aulock, von, Johannes   
Auner, Kurt05-05-1914  
Auras, Wolfgang   
Aust, Friedrich   
Aust, Willi   
Ayerle, Ludwig   
Adolph, Walter11-06-191318-09-1941 
Adrian, Ulrich19-03-191505-10-1941 
Arpke, Helmut03-03-191716-01-1942 
Ahnert, Heinrich-Wilhelm29-04-191523-08-1942 
Adam, Helmut01-10-191601-12-1942 
Arent, Peter Nikolaus26-06-191703-12-1942 
Apitzsch, Karl-Arthur25-10-192001-01-1943 
André, Harro19-06-191702-03-1943 
Aldenhoven, Franz02-02-192306-07-1943 
Ammeling, Bernhard22-01-191708-07-1943more 
Adolff, Heinz-Paul29-06-191417-07-1943 
Asbahr, Erhardt14-03-191417-07-1943 
Ammann, Franz03-11-191918-08-1943more 
Ackermann, Herbert29-12-191625-08-1943 
Axtmann, Fritz07-12-191413-09-1943 
Aigen, Reinhard20-05-191319-09-1943more 
Achilles, Albrecht Adolf Konrad15-01-191427-09-1943 
Abraham, Erich Max Robert16-11-192108-12-1943 
Amann, Herbert11-10-191912-01-1944more 
Anzinger, Max02-09-192012-01-1944 
Amann, Thomas31-08-190102-02-1944 
Auerbach, Alfons04-02-192304-02-1944 
Andres, Hans11-04-192225-03-1944 
Amelung, Günther08-04-191429-03-1944 
Abel, Dr., Ulrich03-03-191223-04-1944 
Albrecht, Walter08-05-191423-05-1944 
Albers, Hans-Wilhelm12-06-191404-06-1944more 
Anzinger, Max15-09-191114-06-1944more 
Arndt, Johannes07-10-190606-07-1944more 
Abendroth, von, Ferdinand Max Karl04-01-191616-07-1944 
Aperats, Karlis04-03-189216-07-1944more 
Alber, Hermann12-11-191502-08-1944 
Ademeit, Horst08-02-191207-08-1944more 
Andree, Harry02-10-191315-08-1944more 
Armberger, Josef26-06-192021-08-1944more 
Albrecht, Egon19-05-191825-08-1944more 
Abel, Adolf Wilhelm18-10-191426-08-1944more 
Alpers, Friedrich Ludwig Herbert25-03-190103-09-1944more 
Asböck, Otto25-03-192614-11-1944 
Alm, Karl04-01-191923-11-1944more 
Augenstein, Hans-Heinz11-07-192106-12-1944 
Allmacher, Friedrich "Fritz"03-12-191426-12-1944more 
Altendorf, Rudolf16-07-191901-01-1945 
Arendt, Kurt Dietrich Paul08-10-191709-01-1945 
Albrecht, Hans-Joachim18-03-192000-02-1945 
Andres, Ernst19-09-192111-02-1945more 
Alsleben, Dietrich06-04-192022-02-1945 
Adrian, Josef-Hubert25-09-191100-03-1945 
Abel, Fritz-Wilhelm28-11-191902-03-1945more 
Augsberger, Franz Xaver Josef Maria "Franz"10-10-190519-03-1945more 
Ammermann, Rolf13-07-190923-03-1945 
Arendt, Velten-Reinhardt28-03-191923-03-1945 
Abratis, Herbert Karl21-03-191829-03-1945more 
Albust, Rudolf28-06-191309-04-1945 
Aulerich, Werner14-01-191609-04-1945 
Andorfer, Anton23-12-191911-04-1945more 
Altner, Ernst-Georg04-12-190112-04-1945more 
Ascherfeld, Willy21-03-191013-04-1945 
Arlow, Burghard06-11-191423-04-1945 
Anzenhofer, Hermann05-06-192425-04-1945 
Anhalt, Günther23-01-190627-04-1945more 
Aghta, Egon August29-01-191802-05-1945 
Amlacher, Kurt01-05-192102-05-1945more 
Altacher, Eduard24-01-191927-05-1945 
Adamsons, Miervaldis29-06-191023-08-1948more 
Ambrosius, Wilhelm14-06-190319-09-1955more 
Albers, Hans-Peter20-11-191410-03-1956more 
Autti, Pietari Aleksanteri17-08-189323-10-1959more 
Amelung, Heinz-Günther09-04-191726-12-1964 
Alex, Ernst01-03-191525-10-1965more 
Aho, Johannes Martti19-11-189621-06-1968 
Ansons, Zanis04-12-191124-11-1968more 
Ambrosius, Lothar11-05-190309-01-1971more 
Austermann, Johannes24-06-190612-08-1973more 
Amado Lóriga, Santiago12-04-189031-01-1974 
Altstadt, Rudolf16-01-191427-05-1974more 
Ameiser, Anton01-08-190720-02-1976 
Anlauft, Karl-Heinz15-05-191600-00-1977 
Albrecht, Fritz Wilhelm Karl23-12-190529-04-1977more 
Anhalt, Wilhelm28-03-191713-06-1979more 
Ahrens, Albert25-07-191710-03-1980 
Audorff, Paul06-02-190417-01-1981more 
Altmann, Gustav13-04-191220-02-1981more 
Amsberg, von, Joachim28-12-190327-05-1981 
Ancans, Robert11-11-191901-01-1982more 
Agarici, Horia06-04-191113-07-1982 
Ax, Adolf23-06-190606-02-1983 
Antrup, Wilhelm "Willy"01-02-191014-11-1984more 
Abel, Josef03-01-191401-12-1984more 
Annuss, Gottfried Julius Karl09-03-191227-10-1985 
Alteneder, Dr., Friedrich07-04-190912-01-1987 
Assmann, Alois03-06-191326-10-1987 
Anders, Friedrich04-11-191707-03-1988 
Apelt, Fedor14-10-190415-04-1988more 
Alber, Robert13-10-190607-06-1988 
Auge, Wilhelm 22-01-1989 
Ammann, Paul05-08-192009-08-1991 
Attenberger, Franz-Xaver19-07-191509-08-1991 
Albat, Ernst18-05-191700-00-1992 
Albrecht, Oskar24-09-191413-11-1992more 
Anders, Richard03-01-191509-09-1993more 
Aldinger, Hermann22-07-190701-11-1993 
Austen, Hans27-07-191824-01-1994 
Altenaichinger, Robert03-01-192000-02-1994 
Amling, Fritz17-01-191606-03-1994 
Amerkamp, Siegfried25-03-192003-09-1995more 
Albrecht, Heino09-03-192126-10-1995 
Anding, Friedrich26-06-191507-02-1996more 
Autenrieth, Hans 08-06-1996 
Albrecht, Willy07-07-190709-09-1996 
Axmann, Artur "Arthur"15-02-191324-10-1996more 
Abrahamczik, Rudolf17-04-192004-12-1996 
Auer, Karl20-10-191631-03-1997 
Anneken, Udo11-10-191711-10-1997more 
Ahrens, Wilhelm "Willi"01-10-191226-08-1998 
Audenrieth, Georg20-07-191715-01-1999 
Arentschildt, von, Alexander27-04-191122-06-1999 
Aigner, Anton30-11-191416-11-1999 
Afheldt, Eckard15-08-192103-12-1999 
Abele, Arnulf08-11-191402-07-2000 
Ammer, Hermann08-03-191409-12-2000more 
Alter, Max17-01-191015-03-2001 
Allersmeier, Heinz24-03-191723-03-2001more 
Albohm, Wilhelm19-03-192207-08-2001 
Auert, Heinz11-06-192118-02-2002 
Auffhammer, Fritz28-11-191414-06-2002 
Angel, Otto20-02-191314-10-2002 
Arndt, Fritz01-06-191012-03-2003 
Apitz, Willy27-01-191628-02-2004 
Albert, Wilhelm24-04-191715-12-2004 
Arnold, Friedrich (WH-Sturmgeschütz)10-05-191901-09-2006 
Aechtner, Fritz04-03-191601-05-2007 
Alexy, Hans24-02-191907-06-2007 
Ahrens, Gerd01-08-191603-09-2007more 
Ackermann, Georg02-03-191816-12-2007more 
Altendorf, Heinz26-02-191714-09-2008 
Altenburger, Günther19-09-191423-03-2009 
Ahrens, Hinrich15-03-192131-12-2009more 
Ascher, Dietrich23-04-192308-10-2010 
Adrario, Friedrich29-11-191825-06-2011more 
Adamowitsch, Felix20-11-191910-02-2013 
Altermann, Karl-Heinz04-06-192226-11-2013more 
Angelmaier, Heinz22-07-191812-01-2014more 
Axthammer, Erich Michael03-12-192021-12-2015