Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Dahlke, Hermann   
Denke, Horstmar   
Dollmann, Friedrich02-02-188228-06-1944more 
Dumitrescu, Petre18-02-188215-01-1950more 
Digeon von Monteton, Baron, Constantin28-02-188627-06-1944 
Dragalina, Corneliu05-02-188711-07-1949 
Dumitrache, Ioan00-00-188906-03-1977 
Dehner, Ernst05-03-188913-09-1970more 
Deßloch, Otto11-06-188913-05-1977more 
Dietl, Eduard Wohlrat Christian21-07-189023-06-1944more 
Daniels, Edler von, Alexander17-03-189106-01-1960 
Dönitz, Karl16-09-189124-12-1980more 
Drebber, von, Moritz12-02-189230-05-1968 
Dietrich, Josef "Sepp"28-05-189221-04-1966more 
Danhauser, Paul02-08-189211-12-1975 
Diestel, Erich08-11-189203-08-1973 
Düvert, Walter00-00-189304-02-1972 
Deboi, Heinrich Anton06-04-189305-07-1955 
Drekmann, Paul13-11-189309-03-1960more 
Drexel, Josef11-04-189425-02-1976 
Demme, Rudolf03-06-189405-01-1975more 
de Salangre-Drabbe, Hans21-10-189425-08-1944 
Drewes, Heinrich14-12-189424-02-1984 
Dombrowski, Kurt29-07-189500-03-1945 
Denzinger, Franz (Artillerie-Regiment z.b.V. 553)16-08-189510-03-1974 
Dirlewanger, Oskar26-09-189507-06-1945more 
Drescher, Otto05-10-189513-08-1944more 
Dorenbeck, Paul15-12-189527-09-1984 
Düskow, Alwin13-01-189726-12-1971 
Dietlen, Walter07-02-189715-03-1982 
Denkert, Walter23-02-189709-07-1982more 
Drange, Günther14-03-189718-06-1970 
Dorn, Heinrich11-08-189715-07-1956 
Decker, Karl30-11-189721-04-1945more 
Doering-Manteuffel, Johann-Wilhelm17-07-189821-01-1963 
Deichmann, Paul27-08-189810-01-1981 
Degen, Hans18-02-189918-11-1971more 
Dorow, Otto22-09-189902-08-1980 
Dargies, Walter13-10-189913-05-1945 
Daubert, Dr. jur., Henning31-05-190001-11-1980more 
Daniel, Richard24-12-190004-05-1986more 
Dienhold, Johannes23-02-190104-11-1990 
Dinort, Oskar23-06-190127-05-1969more 
Dauner, Klaus03-03-190220-12-1966 
Detmers, Theodor22-08-190204-11-1976 
Dünker, Edgar22-08-190229-12-1941 
Doering, von, Bernd16-01-190307-07-1944 
Drossel, Leo02-02-190316-07-1983more 
Dubigk, Karl08-02-190317-11-1981 
Dreyer, Georg28-07-190304-09-1952 
Dobratz, Kurt09-04-190421-12-1996 
Doench, Fritz19-05-190414-06-1942 
Druffner, Alfred28-05-190429-09-1943more 
Dethleffsen, Erich02-08-190404-07-1980 
Drüke, Wilhelm30-10-190404-01-1971 
Dinkelaker, Ulrich01-11-190417-10-1997 
Dörmann, Friedrich29-01-190505-06-1999 
Deegener, Johannes09-02-190531-07-1943 
Degrelle, Leon Marie Joseph Ignace15-06-190631-03-1994more 
Dominik, Hans24-11-190610-11-1980 
Darnedde, Erich14-12-190611-11-1996 
Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels, Freih. von, Friedrich-Karl01-04-190709-07-1940 
Dommes, Wilhelm16-04-190723-01-1990 
Drewes, Wilhelm26-05-190714-07-1982 
Dittfeld, Johannes18-09-190712-09-1944 
Doering, Ernst11-12-190708-05-1989 
Dropmann, Hermann25-03-190810-02-2004more 
Deneke, Siegfried19-05-190816-03-1944 
Domaschk, Erich19-05-190814-02-1974 
Dauser, Hans31-07-190820-11-2001 
Drössiger, Kurt03-08-190803-05-1983 
Dix, Kurt29-08-190830-07-1994 
Daser, Edmund01-10-190806-09-1974 
Dunkel, Konrad14-10-190820-02-1945more 
Dohle, Herbert27-03-190914-04-1946 
Dresel, Bernhard05-04-190920-03-1945 
Dörner, Helmut26-06-190911-02-1945more 
Deisenhofer, Eduard27-06-190931-01-1945 
Donhauser, Georg22-08-190901-10-1982 
Deutschländer, Erich07-01-191004-10-1969 
Deutsch, Ferdinand07-02-191015-09-1980 
Dowerk, Paul09-02-191023-06-1944 
Dickfeld, Adolf20-02-191017-05-2009more 
Devers, Hans-Werner25-06-191005-08-1960 
Daumiller, Hans24-08-191011-01-1942 
Dörnemann, Heinrich "Heinz"19-09-191017-12-2001 
Dreike, Franz-Josef27-10-191024-07-1988 
Döbele, Anton16-11-191011-11-1943 
Döring, Johann25-12-191002-11-1982 
Denninger, Rudolf03-01-191131-03-1945 
Dallmeier, Josef29-01-191104-07-1982 
Drexler, Oskar09-03-191128-01-1982more 
Diesing, Ulrich12-03-191117-04-1945more 
Darjes, Paul-Friedrich20-03-191120-02-1989 
Darius, Wolfgang02-04-191118-11-2000 
Dobberstein, Werner04-04-191125-02-1993more 
Dederichs, Bruno09-04-191108-07-1949 
Dietrich, Johann05-08-191102-04-1943 
Dicke, Anton25-08-191126-01-1943 
Dörries, Helmut05-09-191107-01-1980 
Duve, Werner19-11-191103-03-1945 
Drexler, Hans (WH-Infanterie)25-12-191114-11-2001 
Dürbeck, Wilhelm25-01-191219-01-1941 
Dietsche, Bernhard03-02-191228-01-1975 
Doemming, von, Diethelm14-02-191229-04-1945 
Doering, Alfred26-03-191222-09-1944 
Dorr, Hans07-04-191221-03-1945more 
Dirkmorfeld, Josef04-05-191220-03-1990 
Droitsch, Herbert18-05-191216-01-1975 
Dieckmann, August (Waffen-SS)29-05-191210-10-1943more 
Dittrich, Dr. jur., Stefan28-06-191205-02-1988 
Drolshagen, Franz10-07-191224-06-1965 
Dormann, Hermann11-10-191222-01-1943more 
Dietz, Valentin12-11-191206-07-1989 
Dietrich, Wilhelm17-11-191212-03-1944 
Delius, Paul11-12-191205-08-1992 
Doergens, Hans-Joachim26-12-191207-06-1970 
Deutschmann, Siegfried28-12-191215-09-1986 
Dettke, Oskar01-01-191317-03-1967more 
Darges, Fritz08-02-191325-10-2009 
Dörr, Franz10-02-191310-10-1972 
Düllberg, Ernst28-03-191327-07-1984 
Diergarten, Hans05-04-191321-08-1944 
Donnhauser, Anton08-04-191330-10-1984more 
Dörmann, Karl23-05-191302-05-1945 
Dahms, Paul28-05-191319-03-1988 
Dilley, Bruno29-08-191331-08-1968more 
Drexler, Hans (WH-Panzer)25-11-191312-08-1993 
Dammers, Hans08-12-191317-03-1944 
Dudeck, Gerhard22-12-191305-06-1976 
Dammeier, Heinrich09-02-191416-05-2001more 
Deichen, Charly "Kurt"20-04-191427-02-1969 
Dixius, Karl22-04-191428-05-1962 
Dawedeit, Herbert20-05-191403-08-1999more 
Domaschk, Joachim20-05-191421-06-1986 
Damm, Otto29-05-191416-07-1943 
Durchdenwald, Wilhelm27-06-191417-08-1942 
Dietz, Edwin-Oskar04-07-191417-07-1941 
Dörffel, Georg27-07-191426-05-1944 
Dumke, Günther02-08-191428-01-1944 
Debus, Otto21-08-191414-10-2000 
Drude, Hans14-09-191430-04-2000 
Dressel, Albert15-09-191408-09-1944 
Debiel, Leo Otto17-11-191409-10-1944 
Dratwa, Johannes22-11-191412-08-2003 
Dorfmeister, Hans09-12-191416-09-1970 
Duncker, Christoph10-12-191407-06-1998 
Dilz, Fritz01-01-191512-01-1972 
Delica, Egon04-01-191526-04-1999more 
Denk, Gustav24-01-191513-02-1943 
Denk, Wilhelm26-01-191530-03-2003 
Düe, Rolf28-01-191514-04-2005 
Dörfel, Josef02-03-191503-04-2002 
Droste, Hans29-03-191513-07-1976 
Dehmel, Ernst07-04-191507-08-1945 
Dürrwanger, Alfred07-04-191523-07-2003 
Deisenberger, Hermann13-04-191508-07-1998 
Dahmer, Hugo07-05-191501-08-2006 
Dietrich, Karl-Heinz15-06-191522-03-1983 
Dennhardt, Oskar-Hubert30-06-191519-06-2014 
Dünkler, Joachim08-07-191519-04-1945 
Dinger, Fritz20-08-191527-07-1943more 
Diefenthal, Josef05-10-191513-04-2001 
Dittmer, Joachim26-11-191503-11-1943 
Dempke, August11-12-191501-03-1945 
Dienenthal, Erich17-12-191526-07-1990more 
Düppenbecker, Herbert10-02-191601-10-1997more 
Dörnbrack, Werner29-02-191616-03-1981 
Dahl, Walther17-03-191625-11-1985more 
Döbrich, Hans24-03-191606-04-1984more 
Dierks, Karl-Heinz29-03-191625-01-1979 
Dommeratzky, Otto03-05-191613-10-1944 
Dally, Hans06-05-191602-04-1997 
Dyroff, Adam Franz06-05-191624-03-1998more 
Dous, Willi16-06-191602-09-1941more 
Danzer, Hermann25-06-191620-06-1940 
Dittlof, Heinrich14-08-191620-02-1945more 
Drexler, Walter25-09-191623-02-1945 
Donat, Gottfried22-10-191624-06-1944 
Deventer, Hugo10-11-191606-01-1979 
Dobberkau, Hans07-01-191723-02-1981 
Ditter, Hans31-01-191729-01-2011 
Druschel, Alfred04-02-191701-01-1945more 
Dettenberg, Werner14-02-191712-09-1944 
Danowski, Franz18-02-191710-10-1944 
Düwell, Klaus03-03-191715-02-1998 
Diddens, Diddo22-04-191727-09-1997more 
Dietrich, Gerhard30-04-191710-08-1982more 
Doser, Otto08-05-191730-12-1992 
Degen, Günther30-08-191713-03-1945 
Diem, Otto13-10-191708-08-1943 
Dutter, Franz24-10-191721-11-1996more 
Dorsch, Walter09-11-191702-03-1979 
Döring, Arnold29-01-191810-04-2001 
Dannebaum, Alfred06-02-191821-10-1999more 
Diesener, Joachim20-02-191809-03-1994 
Dahlmann, Kurt04-03-191829-08-2017 
Domrich, Otto10-03-191811-08-1943 
Dünser, Lothar22-04-191814-08-1943more 
Dipberger, Wilhelm30-05-191810-09-2005more 
Damsch, Werner22-07-191807-11-1994more 
Doenicke, Hans-Günther07-08-191801-07-1944 
Döring, Wilhelm "Willi"02-10-191803-08-1955 
Drewes, Martin20-10-191813-10-2013 
Dath, Friedrich26-04-191903-12-2002 
Dörflinger, Walter30-05-191925-09-1944 
Daske, Karl17-11-1919  
Drexel, Hans22-11-191912-04-1962 
Drexel, Johann20-12-191909-02-2004 
Dassow, Rudolf23-01-192025-08-1944 
Dombacher, Kurt09-02-192008-10-1993 
Drescher, Georg-Wilhelm15-02-192006-05-2016 
Donth, Rudolf16-02-192019-06-2001 
Dünkel, Friedrich07-03-192008-02-1984 
Dürr, Emil11-06-192027-06-1944 
David, Ernst08-07-192011-08-1943more 
Drünkler, Ernst-Georg08-07-192012-03-1997 
Doff, Franz12-07-192001-04-1945 
Deutsch, Heinz21-07-192015-10-1995 
Degel, Franz07-08-192010-06-1946 
Diekwisch, Erwin-Peter12-08-192020-08-2013more 
Dreher, Johann "Hans"30-11-192004-03-1945 
Drechsler, Gerhard23-12-192027-07-1992 
Diepold, Max01-02-192118-08-2001 
Dose, Paul10-02-192113-03-2003 
Deppe, Hans-Werner21-03-192130-12-2009 
Draxenberger, Sepp27-03-192123-03-1945 
Dieling, Horst11-04-192105-01-1944 
Debus, Heinrich30-06-192105-03-1996 
Dähne, Paul-Heinrich "Sarotti 2"07-07-192124-04-1945 
Dubicki, Albert12-07-192125-10-2009 
Dortenmann, Hans11-12-192101-04-1973 
Dollwet, Rene22-10-192215-12-1983 
Dumssner, Andreas12-12-192208-10-1949more 
Drolshage, Hubertus31-00-192312-10-1944 
Düttmann, Peter "Bonifazius"23-05-192309-01-2001more 
Dimming, Joseph25-05-192300-00-1945 
Dörries, Josef07-06-192309-07-2007 
Drees, Karl-Heinz17-09-192314-07-2008 
Demand, Waldemar09-03-192421-02-1945 
Dallmann, Werner07-04-192400-02-1945more 
Damerius, Dieter17-04-192428-12-2018