Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Peek, Wilhelm   
Persson, Joachim 25-02-1944 
Peter, Rudolf   
Peterson, Georg   
Pirhofer, Ernst   
Pohl, Günther   
Preussler, Wilhelm 09-04-1944 
Prohaska, Ernst   
Phleps, Arthur29-11-188121-09-1944more 
Pflugbeil, Johann24-08-188221-10-1951more 
Pfeffer, Max Heinrich Wilhelm07-06-188331-12-1955more 
Pellengahr, Richard Johannes19-08-188309-10-1964more 
Pfeffer-Wildenbruch, Karl12-06-188829-01-1971more 
Packebusch, Karl27-11-188825-10-1967 
Pfeiffer, Georg05-05-189028-06-1944more 
Pflugbeil, Kurt Leopold09-05-189031-05-1955more 
Pflieger, Kurt18-05-189013-09-1958more 
Paulus, Friedrich Wilhelm Ernst23-09-189001-02-1957more 
Palmgreen, Karl02-09-189116-09-1970more 
Polack, Fritz22-10-189206-04-1956 
Petersdorff, von, Horst30-12-189212-07-1962 
Pohl, Ritter von, Max15-04-189326-07-1951 
Philipp, Christian03-09-189316-10-1963more 
Piekenbrock, Hans03-10-189316-12-1959more 
Pfeifer, Hans-Hellmuth18-02-189422-04-1945more 
Püchler, Carl13-05-189405-02-1949more 
Philipps, Wilhelm29-07-189413-02-1971more 
Praun, Albert11-12-189403-03-1975more 
Prinner, Josef18-12-189401-07-1964more 
Picker, Egbert15-02-189527-03-1960more 
Pröhl, Günther14-03-189519-11-1977 
Prittwitz und Gaffron, von, Bernhard08-01-189625-03-1944 
Prieß, Helmuth06-03-189621-10-1944more 
Postel, Georg-Wilhelm25-04-189620-09-1953more 
Preu, Theodor "Theo"29-11-189608-07-1974more 
Pemsel, Max-Josef15-01-189730-06-1985more 
Pankow, Werner (WH-Infanterie-Regiment 151)02-02-189706-09-1980 
Pickert, Wolfgang Friedrich Wilhelm Siegfried03-02-189719-07-1984more 
Pannier, Rudolf10-07-189719-08-1978 
Pochat, Karl-August28-10-189730-06-1942 
Philipp, Hans-Otto16-02-189810-12-1952 
Ponath, Gustav27-02-189814-04-1941more 
Pannwitz, von, Helmuth14-10-189816-01-1947more 
Poncet, von, Hans00-00-1899  
Peter, Ritter und Elder von, Wilhelm27-01-189926-09-1941 
Palaghita, Ioan13-02-189909-05-1943 
Panzenhagen, Albert19-05-189906-08-1982 
Pfuhlstein, von, Alexander17-12-189920-12-1976 
Plocher, Hermann05-01-190108-12-1980more 
Prieß, Hermann24-05-190122-02-1985more 
Petersen, Heinrich (7. Ubootsflottille)03-11-190206-06-1963 
Planitz, Edler von der, Max28-03-190323-10-1990 
Philippi, Alfred03-08-190315-06-1994 
Pintschovius, Johannes "Hans"03-02-190424-01-1945 
Petersen, Heinrich (SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 1)31-03-190409-05-1945 
Petersen, Edgar26-04-190410-06-1986 
Petersdorff, von, Manfred02-06-190422-05-1986 
Poske, Hans-Georg Friedrich "Fritz"23-10-190401-10-1984more 
Paegelow, Otto04-12-190411-09-1982 
Pilat, Karl-Emil12-12-190405-07-1944 
Plesch, Hans26-02-190517-05-1985 
Petersen, Rudolf15-05-190502-01-1983more 
Prager, Fritz17-12-190503-12-1940more 
Pietzonka, Erich04-10-190618-12-1989more 
Pape, Günther14-07-190721-01-1986 
Pfeiffer, Franz (WH-Gebirgsjäger)23-10-190720-11-1994more 
Pinkepank, Georg Gustav Albert Willi18-12-190724-11-1979more 
Pfeuffer, Arno14-01-190810-11-1992 
Prien, Günther16-01-190807-03-1941more 
Pete-Nemeth, Ernst12-10-190814-02-1993 
Pohl, Eberhard23-11-190816-04-1997 
Paul, Friedrich-Karl31-01-190901-05-1998 
Polewacz, Harry31-03-190912-01-1943more 
Peschke, Gustav07-05-190910-12-1943 
Plettner, Erich19-07-190913-11-1991 
Paetsch, Otto03-08-190916-03-1945 
Platta, Reinhold01-09-190904-02-1945 
Plein, Josef02-09-190920-03-1945 
Pössl, Walter16-09-190925-09-1944 
Pfannkuche, Karl28-09-190915-12-1981 
Petersen, Fritz29-11-190901-09-1946 
Plato, von, Anton-Detlev06-06-191012-10-2001 
Parisius, Heinrich06-07-191011-02-1945 
Piening, Adolf Cornelius16-09-191015-05-1984 
Pröll, Karl16-09-191007-02-1974more 
Pick, Gerhard Otto17-11-191011-05-1987 
Paepcke, Heinrich11-12-191017-10-1942 
Paulus, Walter02-01-191113-01-1987more 
Pieper, Claus13-01-191107-02-1975 
Pizala, Josef28-05-191114-10-1941 
Poppe, Hermann01-06-191127-03-1945 
Petersen, Heinrich (Infanterie-Regiment 184)23-09-191107-08-1943 
Podehl, Erich05-11-191126-10-2008 
Potschka, Hermann09-11-191101-05-1945 
Prüß, Walter04-12-191113-11-2003more 
Prchal, Johann23-01-191217-10-1943 
Pöhs, Josef14-03-191230-12-1943 
Priem, Otto20-03-191209-07-1990more 
Pfreudtner, Karl15-04-191203-07-1944 
Patuschka, Dr., Horst22-05-191206-03-1943 
Petersen, Karl-August26-05-191223-11-1980 
Pade, Gerhard21-06-191220-10-1983 
Pietsch, Werner21-08-191208-02-1956 
Petersen, Otto02-09-191213-03-1980 
Post, Eduard06-10-191201-02-2005 
Peterburs, Hans09-10-191211-01-1944more 
Philipp, Ernst-Georg Kurt13-10-191216-03-2005 
Preßler, Gustav13-10-191209-10-1985 
Pieper, Willi (Grenadier-Regiment 478)30-10-191213-07-1943 
Prager, Otto03-12-191228-04-1945 
Pöppel, Julius04-12-191218-11-2000 
Pichler, Johann15-12-191216-02-1995 
Pötter, Joachim01-01-191317-11-1992 
Phoenix, Harry03-01-191321-12-1999more 
Pongratz, Johann19-01-191301-08-1997 
Paul, Hugo01-02-191312-03-1993more 
Pfizenmayer, Paul13-02-191309-03-1984 
Petzold, Joachim26-02-191323-07-1991more 
Proehl, Georg12-03-191325-05-2008 
Preß, Heinrich27-03-191330-05-1995more 
Pritzel, Klaus08-04-191322-03-1974 
Pförtner, Helmut22-04-191328-02-1943 
Pfitzer, Werner07-08-191321-11-1996 
Pingel, Rolf01-10-191304-04-2000 
Piehler, Franz07-10-191307-12-1994 
Pilarski, Hubert19-10-191305-10-1996 
Pirner, Karl14-11-191313-03-1943 
Preiss, Armin25-11-191330-09-1943 
Panknin, Herbert27-12-191315-03-2001 
Picht, Alfred10-01-191416-12-1978 
Plenzat, Kurt17-01-191417-11-1998 
Piefer, Friedrich18-01-191417-02-1986 
Petermann, Erich14-02-191418-09-1942 
Primozic, Hubert Georg "Hugo"16-02-191418-03-1996 
Prinz, Karl-Heinz28-02-191414-08-1944more 
Pötschke, Werner06-03-191424-03-1945more 
Proetzel, Bodo10-03-191410-09-2008 
Püttcher, Heinrich01-04-191403-04-2003 
Pabst, Karl02-04-191407-05-1985 
Peitsmeyer, Wolfdietrich16-04-191410-12-1942 
Plöger, Karl-Heinrich27-04-191405-04-1996 
Peltz, Dietrich09-06-191410-08-2001more 
Pestke, Hans-Gotthard17-06-191430-04-2001more 
Pflanz, Rudolf01-07-191431-07-1942more 
Pentzien, Hans08-07-191403-05-2007 
Paetow, Heinz26-07-191426-09-1996 
Petzold, Ernst06-08-191420-04-1999 
Peters, Kurd (WL-Aufklärungsgruppe 22)07-08-191424-07-1957 
Proß, Emil13-10-191415-08-1980 
Platzer, Friedrich26-10-191416-03-1942 
Pittschellis, Adolf Hans28-10-191426-01-1945more 
Placzek, Franz05-11-191417-03-1977 
Pape, Walter20-11-191427-06-1989 
Pasternack, Eberhard25-11-191415-12-1996 
Prüger, Walter12-12-191406-07-1942 
Paulsen, Karl-August23-01-191517-06-2007 
Peiper, Joachim30-01-191514-07-1976more 
Port, Johann03-02-191527-03-2006more 
Pietschmann, August22-02-191523-04-2004 
Pollmann, Otto03-03-191528-02-1958more 
Poehlmann, Hermann30-03-191503-10-2002 
Pleiss, Gerhard02-04-191517-11-1941 
Prössl, Erwin04-04-191501-03-2015 
Pirch, Wilhelm17-04-191503-10-1976more 
Pfitzner, Heinz29-04-191512-01-1997 
Putz, Helmut08-05-191508-12-1995 
Prochazka, Alois09-05-191508-11-1987 
Pfeiffer, Hellmut04-06-191512-11-1942 
Pätz, Erich06-06-191525-10-1943 
Priller, Josef "Pips"27-06-191520-05-1961more 
Pauls, Rolf26-08-191504-05-2002 
Pein, Friedrich20-10-191514-02-1975 
Paege, Arno05-12-191510-09-2000 
Plinzner, Peter-Paul19-12-191517-10-1941 
Pliska, Fritz20-12-191528-08-1995more 
Populo, Theodor30-01-191618-05-2010 
Philipp, Wilhelm31-01-191610-01-1986 
Petermann, Viktor26-05-191619-05-2001more 
Pieper, Heinz (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 19)25-07-191607-09-1943 
Pollner, Georg01-10-191610-10-2004 
Prentl, Josef "Sepp"14-10-191616-07-1994 
Polz, Heinz06-11-191627-05-2007more 
Picus, Karl20-11-191604-07-1997 
Prochazka, Freiherr von, Robert06-12-191620-02-2014 
Pfeiffer, Johannes08-12-191626-12-1994 
Pölz, Hubert24-01-191707-01-1994 
Pieper, Heinz (Grenadier-Regiment)20-02-191716-01-1943 
Philipp, Hans (Jagdgeschwader 54)17-03-191708-10-1943more 
Patry, Walter15-04-191722-01-1945 
Pape, Kurt-Albert12-05-191707-07-1943 
Peschel, Georg30-05-191712-10-2011 
Plümer, Friedrich-Hans24-06-191720-11-1993 
Prümm, Karl12-07-191710-01-1999more 
Pekrun, Dieter15-07-191718-07-2005 
Poel, Gustav Artur Eduard Johann02-08-191716-01-2009more 
Pietschmann, Karl20-08-191719-03-1944 
Pollmann, Othmar25-09-191711-09-1991more 
Pöschl, Franz02-11-191725-01-2011more 
Peichl, Adolf08-12-191704-06-1969more 
Pulst, Friedrich August Wilhelm Günther26-03-191805-01-1991more 
Piffer, Anton-Rudolf "Toni"16-05-191817-06-1944 
Papst, Kurt25-06-191810-03-1944 
Plettenberg, Graf von, Georg11-07-191829-07-1980 
Peteani, Josef18-08-191804-09-1942 
Pleß, Helmut02-11-191825-12-1999more 
Pössinger, Michael18-01-191923-05-2003more 
Papesch, Josef23-02-191914-02-2005more 
Pommer, Hellmut06-03-191917-07-1943 
Petereit, Max-Eugen19-06-191929-09-1942 
Pelzer, Jakob03-09-191902-09-1942 
Paukner, Ernst04-09-191915-06-2013 
Prill, Günter02-11-191917-12-1982more 
Pipan, Arthur05-12-191901-08-2009more 
Preinfalk, Alexander06-02-192012-12-1944 
Peters, Josef Richard20-02-192011-12-2004 
Pfattischer, Josef24-02-192030-01-2012more 
Prinz, Kurt03-04-192007-04-2009more 
Preuss, Georg24-04-192003-02-1991 
Philipps, Karl08-05-192005-05-1982 
Pitsch, Walter13-06-192029-07-2005 
Post, Martin26-06-192005-09-2011 
Puschmann, Herbert10-08-192003-02-1944 
Paschke, Werner17-09-192003-01-2009 
Peter, Erich19-09-192025-04-1945 
Pardon, Wilhelm "Willi"29-09-192005-04-1945 
Przedwojewski, Felix07-12-192015-06-1986 
Podrasa, Reinhold14-03-192131-07-2011 
Pohl, Franz (Grenadier-Regiment 220)15-03-192106-02-2003 
Papas, Fred15-05-192102-12-1984 
Piechulla, Alois21-06-192126-01-1990 
Pagel, Georg09-07-192113-08-1993 
Piske, Herbert22-11-192104-06-2010 
Panse, Werner19-12-192123-06-1995more 
Peters, Reinhard13-01-192214-04-1992 
Prien, Peter09-06-192228-09-2006more 
Preiß, Josef24-06-192219-03-2019 
Paletta, Harry29-08-192217-11-1944 
Probst, Heinz19-04-192519-02-2015 
Plapper, Albert13-04-192628-01-1945