TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Seibold, Emil26-02-190711-09-1990more 
Seidel, Erich10-03-190011-04-1945 
Seidel, Heinrich01-04-191316-12-2000 
Seidemann, Hans18-01-190221-12-1967 
Seidensticker, August04-09-190413-12-1975 
Seidenstücker, Herbert06-04-191425-08-1944 
Seidl, Josef (Grenadier-Regiment 520)08-10-191711-12-2001 
Seifert, Ernst30-05-189821-07-1990 
Seifert, Hans03-09-191427-03-1944 
Seifert, Johannes "Hannes"06-10-191525-11-1943 
Seifert, Werner06-08-191317-08-2000 
Seiffert, Heinz18-12-192023-01-1945 
Seiler, Alfred23-03-191414-05-1993 
Seiler, Herbert (Grenadier-Regiment 445)09-07-191125-03-1996 
Seiler, Reinhard30-08-190906-10-1989more 
Seitz, Adolf (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 99)24-02-189116-11-1945 
Seitz, Hermann19-04-190220-12-1942 
Seitz, Rudolf "Rudi"11-10-191914-11-1994more 
Sekund, Alfred (Artillerie-Regiment 11)10-08-191922-04-2013 
Selhorst, Eugen25-06-191427-03-1971 
Selinger, Karl04-02-192031-01-2011more 
Sell, Hans-Joachim25-07-192030-05-2007 
Sell, Hermann09-07-190311-05-1945 
Sell, Wilhelm15-06-191014-01-1998 
Selle, Erich28-08-190701-02-1945 
Semelka, Waldemar08-01-192021-08-1942 
Semmer, Wolfgang24-02-191702-12-1949 
Sempert, Günther20-10-191816-03-2009more 
Semrau, Norbert21-06-192129-09-2003more 
Semrau, Paul (Nachtjagdgeschwader 2)12-11-191508-02-1945 
Semrau, Paul (Panzergrenadier-Regiment 25)20-10-191831-08-1971 
Senfft von Pilsach, Otto-Friedrich18-03-191301-05-1979 
Senft, Josef02-06-191423-04-1978 
Senger und Etterlin, von, Fridolin04-09-189109-01-1963more 
Senghas, Paul31-01-191606-11-1996 
Sengschmidt, Fritz (KG.2 'Holzhammer')13-01-191911-01-1944more 
Sensbergs, Karlis27-05-192600-05-1945 
Sensfuß, Franz21-06-189111-03-1976 
Serck, Julius01-04-191724-02-1999 
Settner, Kurt16-05-191724-09-2001 
Setz, Heinrich12-03-191513-03-1943 
Seuss, Richard20-08-189726-09-1963 
Severloh, Rudolf25-03-192202-04-1945 
Seyd, Otto06-09-191421-02-1945 
Seydlitz-Kurzbach, von, Walther22-08-188828-04-1976more 
Seyffardt, Fritz20-08-192028-11-2012 
Seyffardt, Paul04-03-189420-09-1979more 
Seyrl, Rudolf08-01-191610-12-2005 
Sichartshofen, Sichert von, Wolfgang   
Sichelschmidt, Herbert (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 210)04-07-190917-07-1944more 
Sieber, Bernhard24-05-190523-09-1944 
Sieber, Horst19-11-192213-02-1982 
Sieberg, Friedrich15-02-189603-11-1943 
Siebert, Franz17-03-191517-01-1999 
Siebert, Friedrich, Maximilian07-07-188813-05-1950more 
Siebken, Bernhard05-04-191020-01-1949 
Sieckenius, Rudolf18-08-189628-04-1945 
Sieder, Heinz28-06-192020-08-1944 
Siegel, Hans25-07-191818-04-2002 
Siegel, Rudolf29-06-190609-12-1995more 
Sieger, Robert19-05-191401-04-1945 
Siegler, Hans16-09-192413-08-1991 
Siegler, Peter21-08-192024-09-1942 
Siegling, Alfred15-03-191805-09-1984 
Siegmund, Bernhard20-08-190814-04-1945 
Siegroth, von, Joachim25-12-189602-05-1945more 
Sielemann, Kurt-Heinz02-10-192421-04-1989 
Sieler, Ernst22-08-189306-10-1983 
Sieling, Bruno10-01-191811-05-2002more 
Sierts, Friedrich20-04-189919-12-1969 
Sievers, Walther15-06-190212-07-1982more 
Sievert, Hans-Carl01-11-191730-04-1989 
Sigel, Walter12-01-190608-05-1944 
Siggel, Hermann29-12-191015-04-1981 
Sigmund, Hans (SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9)11-08-1921 more 
Sigmund, Rudolf05-03-191503-10-1943 
Silzner, Franz (Infanterie-Regiment 501)00-00-191400-00-1998 
Simke, Willy26-01-191420-08-1964 
Simm, Alfred12-07-191019-11-1973more 
Simon, Herbert  more 
Simon, Klaus05-10-191617-01-1946 
Simon, Ludwig09-05-192025-03-2007 
Simon, Max06-01-189901-02-1961more 
Simoneit, Max17-10-189602-02-1962 
Simons, Arnold17-03-190001-01-1943 
Simons, Gerhard05-02-192130-11-2015 
Simsch, Siegfried06-09-191308-06-1944 
Singer, Herbert09-08-191921-03-1998 
Sinnhuber, Johann27-03-188723-10-1974 
Sinning, Helmut02-10-191801-09-2004 
Sinram, Klaus06-12-191517-04-1986more 
Sintzenich, Rudolf13-07-188924-12-1948 
Sitt, Wilhelm20-12-189905-03-1945 
Sitter, Günther ( SS-Pz.Gren.Reg. 10 'Westland')23-01-191525-07-1944more 
Sivers, von, Karl08-02-191210-04-1944 
Six, Walter (4. Panzer-Division) 20-12-1943 
Sixt, Friedrich28-10-189504-08-1976more 
Skorczewski, Wolfgang03-07-191330-11-2005 
Skorzeny, Otto12-06-190805-07-1975more 
Skrzipek, Eduard26-06-191725-02-1945 
Smidt, Alfred-Karl30-08-190311-01-1984 
Smola, Rudolf03-08-191727-03-1945 
Smollich, Rudolf03-09-191309-09-1998 
Sniers, Hubert06-04-191511-11-1999 
Snoek, August22-09-191506-10-1944 
Sobotta, Paul   
Sochatzy, Kurt05-02-191502-05-1996 
Sodenstern, von, Georg15-11-188920-07-1955 
Sommer, Clemens29-03-191221-03-1988 
Sommer, Gerhard14-09-191912-05-1944 
Sommer, Joachim   
Sonne, Heinrich23-02-191703-12-2011 
Sonntag, Christian27-09-191003-04-1945 
Sorge, Ernst   
Sorge, Karl-Heinz   
Sorko, August09-08-189119-07-1941 
Sowada, Bernhard13-08-192025-12-1944 
Soyka, Heinz04-02-191823-06-1998 
Spadiut, Hubert23-09-1922  
Spaeter, Helmuth11-03-191805-07-1999more 
Spari, Julius02-02-191012-12-1944 
Specht, Günther13-11-191401-01-1945 
Specht, Karl-Wilhelm22-05-189403-12-1953 
Specht, Wilhelm14-12-1912  
Speck, Hermann Ritter von08-08-188815-06-1940 
Speckenheier, Helmut   
Speckter, Hans 31-03-1944 
Speich, Paul22-08-191401-07-2005 
Speidel, Hans28-10-189728-11-1984 
Speidel, Kurt04-03-191705-11-1976 
Sperling, Max04-09-190506-06-1984more 
Sperrle, Hugo07-02-188502-04-1953more 
Speth, Hans-Ludwig07-10-189730-04-1985more 
Spiegel, Wendelin00-00-191800-00-1979 
Spielmann, Johann29-12-191614-08-2005more 
Spies, Wilhelm (Zerstörergeschwader 26)26-08-191327-01-1942 
Spieth, Albert26-07-191504-10-1943 
Spiethoff, Armin29-10-1892 more 
Spindler, Ludwig15-11-191027-12-1944more 
Spindler, Wilhelm Eberhard05-07-191420-08-1997more 
Spitzer, Robert   
Sponeck, Graf von, Hans Emil Otto12-02-188823-07-1944more 
Sponeck, Graf von, Theodor24-01-189613-07-1982more 
Sponheimer, Otto19-12-188614-03-1961 
Sporck, Caspar10-08-192208-04-1945 
Spranz, Bodo01-01-192001-09-2007more 
Spreitzer, Karl26-01-191802-02-2009 
Sprengel, Alfred   
Sprick, Gustav29-11-191728-06-1941 
Springer, Gustav17-11-191423-05-1961 
Springer, Heinrich Adolf Leopold03-11-191427-10-2007more 
Sprung, Helmuth27-11-192114-10-1955 
Späte, Wolfgang08-09-191130-04-1997 
Spörle, Richard20-07-191517-04-1945 
Staats, Georg13-03-191612-11-1943 
Staba, Erich   
Stadermann, Waldemar03-01-191615-02-1942more 
Stadler, Sylvester "Vestel"30-12-191023-08-1995more 
Staedke, Helmut30-08-190503-09-1974 
Stahel, Rainer Joseph Karl August15-01-189230-11-1955more 
Stahl, Erhard08-01-191313-09-1942 
Stahl, Hendrik24-07-192125-01-2004 
Stahl, Paul21-05-190617-05-1988 
Stahlmann, Wilhelm25-12-192229-02-1944 
Stahlschmidt, Hans-Arnold 'Fiffi' (JG 27 'Afrika')15-09-192007-09-1942more 
Stahnke, Karl-Heinz06-11-191803-11-1957 
Staiger, Friedrich24-04-190928-08-1988 
Staiger, Hermann06-04-191522-06-1964 
Stamer, Dr., Heinz04-11-188703-11-1958 
Stammerjohann, Reinhold02-09-190817-04-1945 
Stamp, Gerhard03-06-192021-05-1998 
Stampfer, Otto13-01-191305-02-1945 
Stams, Otto05-04-190316-05-1976 
Stapf, Otto13-11-189030-03-1963more 
Starck, von, Wilhelm   
Starke, Heinrich "Heinz"08-01-192213-06-2001 
Starl, Matthias03-07-191406-11-2004 
Starosta, Otto  more 
Stather, Heribert20-07-191704-04-1991more 
Staudegger, Franz   
Staufenbiel, Paul   
Stautner, Ludwig04-05-189505-01-1983 
Stechmann, Hans14-05-191827-06-1994 
Stecken, Albert24-01-191524-08-2011 
Steen, Ernst-Siegfried29-09-191223-09-1941more 
Steenbock, Kurt12-04-191113-12-1974 
Steets, Konrad30-03-192611-06-1948 
Steffani, Wilhelm02-03-192112-03-1989 
Steffen, Helmut31-10-191514-11-2006 
Steffen, Karl10-03-191808-08-1943 
Steffen, Walter (Regimentsgruppe 510)03-09-191009-09-1954 
Steger, Fritz10-01-191520-03-2003 
Steglich, Martin16-07-191520-10-1997more 
Stehle, Werner21-05-192304-03-1993 
Steidl, Konrad23-03-191905-08-2004 
Stein, Gerhard08-12-191605-02-1945more 
Stein, Günther05-01-191921-02-2003 
Stein, Werner05-02-191922-01-1963 
Steinaecker, Heinz-Eberhard Freiherr von05-03-191620-10-1977 
Steinbach, Heinz (Panzer-Pionier-Battailon 19)21-06-192022-08-1943 
Steinbacher, Fritz   
Steinbatz, Leopold25-10-191815-06-1942more 
Steinborn, Eberhard  more 
Steinbrenner, Walter01-11-190801-05-1991 
Steiner, Felix Martin Julius23-05-189612-05-1966more 
Steinert, Gerhard (Grenadier-Regiment 532)17-11-192114-10-2005 
Steinführer, Gerhard16-04-191304-07-1943 
Steinhardt, Dietrich24-06-191115-04-1942 
Steinhausen, Günter15-09-191706-09-1942 
Steinhauser, Georg05-02-192111-11-1998more 
Steinhoff, Georg Christian August Hermann18-07-191707-01-1945 
Steinhoff, Johannes15-09-191321-02-1994more 
Steinhorst, Paul22-03-191519-10-1944 
Steinkamp, Hans-Hermann08-10-192113-04-1952 
Steinke, Erhard26-10-191301-12-2002 
Steinkeller, von, Friedrich-Carl28-03-189619-10-1981more 
Steinkopf, Herbert30-03-191316-02-1994 
Steinmann, Wilhelm15-01-191201-08-1966more 
Steinwachs, Hans13-03-191514-02-1945 
Steinwachs, Heinrich "Heinz"05-10-189706-01-1972 
Steinwachs, Walter18-01-191423-03-1945 
Steiof, Josef14-01-191023-01-1945 
Stellmann, Wilhelm18-10-191320-02-1946 
Stellwagen, Friedrich29-08-190804-09-1976 
Stemmermann, Wilhelm23-10-188818-02-1944more 
Stemmler, Wilhelm28-08-191215-05-1967 
Stentzler, Edgar27-03-190520-10-1941 
Stenwedel, Albert10-09-190829-08-1997 
Stenzel, Heinrich01-07-191519-01-1942 
Stenzel, Herbert14-08-191514-05-1980 
Stephan, Eberhard17-07-191022-10-2008 
Stephani, Kurt15-08-190420-08-1944 
Stepp, Hans Karl02-09-191412-12-2006more 
Steputat, Jürgen20-01-191208-09-1941 
Stern, Hans02-05-190730-03-1972 
Sterr, Heinrich24-09-191926-11-1944 
Stettin, Günter11-02-191216-02-2001 
Stettner, Ritter von Grabenhofen, Walter19-03-189518-10-1944 
Steudel, Fritz27-04-191825-08-2004 
Steudel, Josef21-11-191704-05-2004more 
Steuer, Friedrich-Wilhelm19-02-190626-06-1979 
Stichtenoth, Friedrich14-04-190717-03-1970more 
Stiefelmayer, Otto28-10-191503-11-1942 
Stiefvater, Hermann11-06-190316-04-1977 
Stiegert, Rolf06-07-191724-03-1981more 
Stier, Gottwalt17-03-191921-08-1994 
Stier, Dipl.-Ing., Paul 21-09-1942 
Stifter, Kurt19-04-191821-12-1942 
Stigler, Josef30-05-189910-02-1982more 
Stillger, Fritz   
Stimmer, Albert19-11-191515-03-2005 
Stimpel, Walter29-11-191713-01-2008 
Stock, Ernst14-12-190828-08-1944more 
Stock, Hans-Christian21-11-191912-01-1945 
Stockhausen, Hans-Gerrit von11-08-190715-01-1943 
Stodieck, Otto 24-12-1943 
Stoewaß, Karl-Friedrich   
Stoffers, Arnold01-09-191025-02-1944 
Stoffregen, Erich13-04-191514-01-1943 
Stohwasser, Hans04-05-188430-05-1967 
Stoll, Hermann28-05-191319-02-1944 
Stoll, Paul26-10-192016-12-2011more 
Stoll-Berberich, Egon "Stuka-Egon"17-06-191302-05-1973more 
Stolle, Bruno13-04-191522-01-2004 
Stollnberger, Johann "Hans" (Schlachtgeschwader 1)01-04-191904-08-2017more 
Stolte, Anton13-07-191410-11-2011 
Stolz, Edwin04-12-191217-05-1944 
Stolz, Josef19-05-191527-06-1941 
Stolzmann, von, Joachim06-02-189829-05-1971more 
Storek, Erich08-06-191709-04-1990 
Storp, August Franz Walter (Kampfgeschwader)02-02-191009-08-1981more 
Stotten, Hans Günther Paul07-10-191605-04-1945more 
Stotz, Maximilian13-02-191219-08-1943more 
Stoy, Otto03-09-192315-06-1997 
Strachwitz und Groß Zauche, Freiherr von, Mauritz12-12-189810-12-1953 
Strachwitz von Groß-Zauche u. Cam., Graf, Hyazinth30-07-189325-04-1968more 
Strachwitz, Graf von, Ernst22-12-191913-07-1998 
Stracke, Walter19-05-191431-10-1989more 
Straehler-Pohl, Günther29-07-191731-07-1980 
Strahammer, Martin13-11-189002-05-1945more 
Strakeljahn, Friedrich-Wilhelm07-09-191406-07-1944 
Strapatin, Stefan15-10-192215-06-1990more 
Strassl, Hubert24-05-191808-07-1943 
Stratemann, Hinrich03-12-191526-07-1995 
Straub, Johann (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 7)06-06-191212-07-1996 
Straube, Erich11-12-188731-03-1971 
Straube, Georg30-06-191116-10-1999 
Strauß, Adolf  more 
Strauß, Gustav30-09-190905-10-1996 
Straßmair, Hannes02-01-191516-03-1963 
Streck, Werner04-11-191310-08-2002more 
Streckenbach, Bruno07-02-190228-10-1977more 
Strecker, Karl20-09-188410-04-1973more 
Strehlau, Erwin18-04-192307-06-2002 
Streib, Werner13-06-191115-06-1986more 
Streich, Johannes16-04-189120-08-1977more 
Streich, Otto05-12-191321-11-1944 
Streil, Ludwig21-01-189317-05-1940 
Streit, Gerhard17-11-189226-05-1979 
Strelow, Hans26-03-192222-05-1942 
Strelow, Siegfried15-04-191109-07-1943 
Strich, Waldemar28-07-191127-01-1945 
Strippel, Hans01-12-191226-11-1983more 
Strobel, Anton   
Strobel, Paul09-04-190919-09-1943more 
Strohm, Friedrich17-12-190824-09-1944 
Stronk, Wolfram  more 
Struckmann, Rudolf25-12-191819-02-1944 
Stry, Herbert12-09-191621-09-1943more 
Strüning, Heinz13-01-191224-12-1944more 
Stuchlick, Werner25-04-191928-11-1970 
Stuckmann, Hermann02-01-192123-08-1944 
Student, Kurt Arthur Benno12-05-189001-07-1978more 
Stuhlberger, Wilhelm (Flak-Regiment 29)05-04-191700-00-1947more 
Stumpf, Werner15-03-191713-10-1942 
Stumpff, Hans-Jürgen  more 
Stuppi, Joseph16-01-189611-07-1978more 
Sturm, Alfred23-08-188808-03-1962 
Sturm, Hans29-07-192011-12-2004more 
Sturm, Hans-Hermann12-06-1917  
Sturm, Heinrich12-06-192023-12-1944 
Sturm, Simon23-10-191431-12-1945 
Stutterheim, Wolf von17-01-189303-12-1940 
Stüdemann, Gerhard19-06-192006-12-1998 
Stühmer, Gustav08-04-191416-02-1944more 
Stülpnagel, von, Carl-Heinrich02-01-188630-08-1944 
Stünzner, von, Ewald21-06-191101-03-1994 
Stünzner, von, Georg08-08-190803-09-1943 
Styr, Josef03-03-192030-06-1984more 
Stürber, Vitus   
Stürtz, Fritz05-07-189429-02-1944 
Stützle, Nepomuk17-05-192418-10-1986 
Stüwe, Eberhard30-03-191406-06-1944 
Stähler, Wilhelm-Heinrich23-09-192227-08-1978 
Stäudle, Ernst06-06-191311-07-1946 
Stöckert, Herbert19-01-1920  
Stöckl, Alois22-08-189517-08-1940more 
Störchel, Helmut18-01-191305-02-2004 
Störck, Georg01-04-191720-12-2011 
Suermann, Burghard   
Suhr, Friedrich06-05-190731-05-1946more 
Suhr, Rudolf10-11-190820-01-1945 
Suhren, Gerd16-05-191406-05-1991 
Suhren, Reinhard Johann Heinz Paul Anton16-04-191625-08-1984more 
Sulzer, Rudolf01-05-191003-12-1991 
Sumpf, Hans27-03-191526-03-1942 
Sundmacher, Heinz   
Sunkel, Kurt  more 
Svoboda Edler von Asticotal, von, Hubert29-12-1897  
Swientek, Josef01-02-191229-06-1991more 
Swierzinski, Lothar18-07-192129-10-1944 
Sy, Erwin21-08-191502-12-1942 
Südel, Heinrich23-04-192012-08-2011more 
Sydow, Otto Adolf01-02-189624-06-1970 
Süß, Ernst31-08-191220-12-1943 
Süß, Walter24-12-191600-03-1945more 
Szameitat, Paul19-12-191902-01-1944 
Szueggi, Zoltán C. 23-11-1967 
Szyskowitz, Joachim13-11-189611-09-1944 
Säumenicht, Rudolf13-02-191626-08-1944more 
Söchting, Fritz16-02-192419-03-1945 
Sölter, Willi18-07-191313-07-1995 
Söth, Wilhelm15-02-190306-07-1978 

Sources