Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Wack, Hans 30-06-1944 
Werner, Ernst-August   
Wiktorin, von, Mauritz   
Wintershoff, Eduard   
Wischhusen, Werner   
Witsch, Rudolf   
Wolff, Kurt (WH-Gren.Rgt. 415) 12-10-1943 
Weichs, von, Maximillian12-11-188127-09-1954more 
Witzleben, von, Erwin04-12-188108-08-1944more 
Wolfram, Eberhard24-07-188206-01-1947more 
Wodrig, Albert16-07-188331-10-1972more 
Wietersheim, von, Gustav Anton11-02-188425-04-1974more 
Weise, Hubert22-12-188414-02-1950more 
Wolff, von, Horst26-07-188609-10-1941more 
Witthöft, Joachim23-09-188707-07-1966more 
Wagener, Dr. phil. h.c., Otto29-04-188809-08-1971 
Wetzel, Wilhelm17-07-188804-07-1964more 
Wrede, Freiherr von, Theodor03-11-188830-03-1973more 
Wengler, Maximilian14-01-189026-04-1945more 
Weiß, Walter05-09-189021-12-1967more 
Wagner, Gustav23-09-189014-12-1951more 
Weisenberger, Karl29-09-189028-03-1952more 
Wildermuth, Hermann-Eberhard23-10-189009-03-1952more 
Weber, Gottfried31-01-189117-08-1958more 
Wünnenberg, Alfred20-07-189130-12-1967more 
Wunderlich, Friedrich13-08-189127-03-1977more 
Weidling, Helmuth Otto Ludwig02-11-189117-11-1955more 
Windisch, Alois03-02-189228-12-1958more 
Weber, Friedrich (WH-256. Infanterie-Division)31-03-189202-09-1974 
Wandel, Martin15-04-189214-01-1943more 
Wessel, Walter21-04-189220-07-1943more 
Witt, Hermann28-06-189210-12-1988 
Wittkopf, Heinrich15-08-189212-02-1946more 
Wüstenhagen, Albrecht19-10-189226-04-1944more 
Wiese, Friedrich05-12-189213-02-1972more 
Werner, Paul-Hermann19-03-189330-06-1940more 
Wolff, Ludwig (Heer- General der infanterie)03-04-189309-11-1968more 
Walter, Karl13-04-189329-05-1956 
Wedel, von, Hermann27-07-189305-02-1944more 
Wuthmann, Rolf26-08-189320-10-1977more 
Wolf, Richard (WH-Gren.Rgt. 208)18-03-189409-05-1972 
Wöhler, Otto12-07-189405-02-1987more 
Westhoven, Franz07-12-189409-10-1983more 
Weitkunat, Adolf07-02-189528-06-1988more 
Wegener, Wilhelm29-04-189524-09-1944more 
Wittmann, August20-07-189529-03-1977more 
Wolff, Wilhelm06-08-189505-11-1966 
Waldenfels, Rudolph Freiherr von23-09-189514-08-1969more 
Weinknecht, Friedrich05-10-189526-10-1964more 
Windmann, Erich25-12-189516-12-1974 
Wagner, Herbert19-01-189605-09-1968 
Wagner, Hans11-03-189613-05-1967more 
Wendenburg, Gerhard18-09-189610-12-1961 
Wolff, Dr., Gottlieb05-05-189729-03-1971 
Werder, von, Richard20-05-189728-02-1984more 
Wedel, von, Busso12-06-189715-03-1981 
Wolz, Alwin22-09-189715-09-1978more 
Wilke, Gustav06-03-189814-03-1977 
Wünning, Joachim01-04-189822-09-1944more 
Weitkus, Paul17-10-189809-11-1974 
Warnecke, Friedrich "Fritz"25-11-189804-05-1968more 
Winterfeld, von, Alexander11-12-189816-05-1942 
Waldenburg, Freiherr von, Siegfried30-12-189827-03-1973more 
Wesche, Willi08-01-189927-06-1944more 
Wechmar, Freiherr von, Irnfried12-02-189927-11-1959more 
Wentzell, Fritz29-04-189901-04-1948 
Wolf, Adolf (LW-Flak)23-05-189911-03-1973more 
Weniger, Karl24-05-189901-10-1941more 
Weiß, Herbert01-11-189919-02-1945 
Werther, Hellmuth15-04-190001-12-1970 
Wietersheim, von, Wend18-04-190019-09-1975more 
Wenck, Walther18-09-190001-05-1982more 
Wohlfarth, Helmut01-01-190115-07-1943 
Wanke, Artur24-06-190101-03-1987 
Weyher, Kurt13-08-190117-12-1991more 
Wagner, Jürgen09-09-190105-04-1947 
Woldenga, Bernhard04-12-190119-01-1999 
Weller, Franz05-12-190114-08-1994more 
Wagener, Carl23-12-190103-06-1988 
Westphal, Siegfried18-03-190202-07-1982more 
Wolff, Max-Eckart19-12-190209-11-1988 
Winterfeld, von, Hild-Wilfried00-00-190300-03-1943 
Wolff, Freiherr von, Johann Gottlieb Hans19-03-190328-06-1944more 
Weiss, Franz19-04-190302-09-1975 
Wöhl, Edmund11-05-190303-05-1945 
Weber, Alois (WH-Infanterie)26-07-190319-06-1976more 
Walther, Erich05-08-190326-12-1948more 
Wellmann, Ernst14-01-190417-07-1970more 
Wolkewitz, Erich29-01-190430-06-1987more 
Witt, Helmuth07-02-190417-02-1991 
Warrelmann, Hinrich16-04-190409-10-1980 
Wolf, Adolf (WH-Inf.Rgt. 431)27-04-190425-12-1944 
Weimer, Kilian Otto12-05-190421-09-1979more 
Wessels, Johann-Friedrich28-05-190409-02-1988more 
Wallowitz, Walther07-10-190420-10-1943 
Werfft, Dr. chem., Peter08-10-190423-07-1970 
Witt, Heinrich24-11-1904  
Weiler, Bruno27-07-190508-05-1945 
Wulf, Rudolf12-12-190514-11-1972more 
Wiese, Hubert24-04-190628-01-1978 
Wittmann, Alfred20-05-190626-07-1960 
Wienke, Hans23-02-190723-08-1943 
Weiß, Otto Albert Bernhard25-09-190719-08-1955 
Wunn, Heinrich16-11-190728-11-1944 
Wisch, Theodor Peter Johann "Teddy"13-12-190711-01-1995more 
Walter, Kurt27-02-190813-08-1944more 
Witt, Fritz25-05-190814-06-1944more 
Willig, Karl31-08-190802-12-1977 
Woock, Heinz15-10-190804-05-1995 
Weyel, Erich17-12-190922-11-1992 
Witt, Hans-Ludwig25-12-190913-02-1980 
Windisch, Johann12-01-191002-02-1990 
Walther, Wilhelm27-01-191025-11-2010more 
Wyczisk, Georg15-02-191001-09-1943 
Wiese, Heinrich27-02-191031-03-1987more 
Wittmer, Heinrich28-02-191027-06-1992more 
Wandrey, Max08-04-191021-02-1945more 
Wienke, Walter20-04-191017-01-1999 
Wahl, Hans02-08-191002-08-1984 
Wulff, Erich (15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division SS)02-08-191003-02-1945 
Windbiel, Anton16-08-191021-06-1986more 
Willing, Gerhard28-11-191029-10-1943 
Welsch, Willi21-12-191026-07-1944 
Wenzelburger, Georg22-12-191018-01-2000more 
Worthmann, Karl-Heinz18-01-191106-07-1943 
Wagenfeld, Ludwig16-02-191126-02-1993 
Weitzel, Adalbert19-02-191123-08-1944 
Weddig, Ernst24-02-191108-03-1943 
Wieting, Franz26-06-191129-06-1941 
Weiß, Hans28-08-191102-10-1978more 
Wierschin, Helmuth28-08-191110-04-1944 
Wendt, Wilhelm11-10-191119-02-1984 
Walter, Kurt23-10-191126-10-1942 
Wriedt, Walter10-11-191107-06-1997more 
Wilcke, Horst Reinhold01-12-191120-01-1995 
Walden, Bruno14-12-191100-00-1946 
Weiß, Josef30-12-191113-03-1945 
Winkler, Kurt (Grenadier-Regiment 101)18-01-191211-02-1962 
Werner, Ernst (Infanterie-Regiment 516)19-01-191223-09-1944 
Wohlers, Heinrich16-03-191215-03-1944 
Winter, Werner26-03-191209-09-1972more 
Winter, Kurt (Jäger-Regiment 83)29-04-191220-03-1993 
Wetjen, Heinrich14-06-191211-05-1995 
Wunderlich, Achim17-07-191225-03-2012 
Werthern, Freiherr von, Thilo24-07-191210-01-2004more 
Wiegand, Kurt05-08-191201-07-1975 
Wisliceny, Günther Eberhardt05-09-191225-08-1985more 
Waldmüller, Hans13-09-191208-09-1944more 
Wendt, Rudi22-09-191208-05-1945 
Wolf, Alois03-10-191222-07-1962 
Wittenstein, Heinz-Willi19-11-191200-03-1945 
Wimmer, Johann (Regiment "Hermann Göring")20-11-191220-07-1983more 
Weinlig, Werner-Friedrich28-11-191225-03-1979 
Walz, Hans01-12-1912  
Weible, Ernst07-12-191225-03-1944 
Wimmer, Friedrich27-12-191205-07-1986more 
Wojak, Alfred04-01-191304-11-1944 
Wittrock, Josef22-01-191329-12-1957 
Wildschütz, Waldemar26-02-191330-01-1977 
Wolfram, Eberhard27-02-191328-12-1992 
Waldhauser, Johann01-03-191313-05-1942 
Wilcke, Wolf-Dietrich11-03-191323-03-1944more 
Waßmann, Adolf25-04-191320-12-1944 
Weigel, Rudolf10-05-191318-04-1945 
Weiß, Paul (Grenadier-Regiment 481)19-06-191325-04-1945 
Wiese, Erich08-07-191331-12-1943 
Wittgenstein, Freiherr von , Leo-Volkhard13-07-191322-02-1945more 
Wahl, Wolfgang15-07-191326-09-1986 
Weßling, Otto23-09-191319-04-1944 
Walter, Dominikus25-10-191314-02-1993 
Wagner, Hans-Joachim28-12-191309-06-1985 
Wechsung, Willi29-12-191322-03-2001more 
Wegener, Werner Willy02-01-191426-07-1989 
Wittmann, Herbert03-01-191426-07-2007more 
Wittchow, von Brese-Winiary, Heinz13-01-191403-12-1995more 
Würdemann, Erich15-01-191412-07-1943more 
Wewelsiep, Kurt04-03-191412-10-1944 
Wehlitz, Lothar10-03-191402-10-1996 
Wehrmann, Gerhard16-03-191424-12-1998 
Westenberger, Walter17-03-191400-07-1944 
Wunberger, Karl-Heinz21-03-191416-03-1944 
Waldner, Franz01-04-191409-04-1945 
Windschügl, Harald Emil Otto04-04-191421-03-1945 
Wünsche, Max20-04-191418-04-1995more 
Wittmann, Michael22-04-191408-08-1944more 
Walter, Gerhard (WH-Grenadier)24-04-191430-01-1944 
Wandel, Joachim07-05-191407-10-1942 
Wulff, Erich17-05-191412-01-1979more 
Weidinger, Otto27-05-191411-01-1990more 
Wanka, Karl01-06-191403-05-1980more 
Wieland, Friedrich02-06-191415-11-2000more 
Weber, Hans-Joachim04-06-191406-04-1985 
Woszczella, Gustav08-06-191420-06-2000 
Westermann, Wilhelm21-06-1914  
Weber, Paul25-06-191417-04-1996 
Wolf, Alfred (Panzer-Regiment 23)07-07-191404-12-2000 
Werra, Baron von, Franz Xaver13-07-191425-10-1941more 
Weißberg, Wilhelm24-07-191416-06-2006 
Weiler, August25-07-191405-11-2007 
Wolff, Hans (Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 540)04-08-191414-05-2007 
Wendlandt, Siegfried07-08-191419-04-2004 
Wahl, Kurt20-08-191428-12-1988 
Waldecker, Helmut03-09-191425-04-1966more 
Wiechec, Franz-Josef04-09-191419-01-2004 
Wehking, Hermann09-09-191403-11-2009 
Weiß, Richard10-09-191402-05-1945more 
Wiedemann, Wolfgang Eckehard10-09-191406-09-1943 
Wiesemann, Emil Gottfried11-09-191414-11-1943more 
Wegner, Wilhelm21-09-191410-03-1989more 
Wessel, Rudolf26-09-191420-12-1985 
Wenigmann, Josef07-10-191403-07-1942 
Werner, Heinz17-10-191426-01-1944 
Wöhnert, Ulrich24-10-191414-08-1947 
Wolf, Werner27-10-191425-07-2002more 
Wekenmann, Martin29-10-191417-02-1972 
Wosnitza, Alois17-11-191413-12-1982 
Werlin, Wilhelm22-11-191412-09-1948 
Wagner, Edmund05-12-191413-11-1941 
Weissenberger, Theodor21-12-191410-06-1950more 
Wätjen, Rudolf09-01-191519-02-2005 
Wangerin, Friedrich-Wilhelm27-01-191513-11-2002more 
Weidenbrück, Wilhelm05-02-191528-04-2011 
Wittkamp, Kaspar23-02-191529-05-1958 
Wiese, Johannes07-03-191516-08-1991 
Witschel, Kurt26-03-191514-04-1992more 
Weißmüller, Ludwig31-03-191518-08-1943 
Wiesemann, Otto02-04-191528-05-1999 
Witte, Helmut06-04-191503-10-2005more 
Wohlfarth, Heinrich Wilhelm Herbert "Parzival"05-06-191513-08-1982more 
Wissemann, Hanns-Joachim22-06-191530-12-1942 
Wulf, Hermann25-07-191519-05-1990more 
Wick, Helmut Paul Emil05-08-191528-11-1940more 
Weiß, Christian08-08-191525-08-1981 
Wirth, Georg13-08-191501-07-1992 
Wagner, Helmut18-08-191507-06-1944 
Walle, Gustav02-09-191529-09-1970more 
Wagner, Wilhelm08-09-191504-07-1994 
Wipfler, Franz24-09-191517-11-1998 
Weber, Siegfried16-10-191508-12-1998 
Wiechoczek, Josef18-11-191505-01-1999 
Weber, Alois30-11-191519-01-2003 
Weineck, Johannes25-12-191514-12-2005more 
Wilde, Heinz26-12-191519-08-2013 
Wittenzellner, Johann "Hans"03-01-191624-08-1985 
Witte, Gerhard02-02-191616-04-2009 
Welter, Kurt25-02-191607-03-1949more 
Wutka, Bernhard12-03-191608-07-1943 
Winnerl, Rudolf15-03-191626-02-1991more 
Wenke, Klaus24-03-191601-11-1944 
Wiebe, Karl-Heinz10-04-191601-12-2012 
Waldow, Hermann11-04-191609-06-1944 
Wrona, Günter17-04-191618-07-2010more 
Willms, Kurt21-04-191613-02-1945 
Werner, Gerhard21-05-191608-09-1944more 
Wollschlaeger, Artur21-05-191601-06-1987 
Wiesner, Herbert15-07-191615-03-1978 
Welskop, Heinrich08-08-191607-05-1981 
Witzig, Rudolf14-08-191603-10-2001more 
Weihrauch, Werner22-08-191622-08-1999 
Welzel, Karl-Heinrich28-08-191606-02-2002 
Wolf, Cosmas15-09-191625-03-2004 
Wandmaker, Helmut09-11-191619-07-2007more 
Wanhöfer, Günter18-11-191607-08-2015 
Witte, Albert05-12-191611-02-2009 
Wohlfeil, Otto13-12-191622-05-1986 
Wuppermann, Otto Joseph Siegfried15-12-191615-04-2005more 
Wagner, Erich20-01-191720-02-1998 
Wischnewski, Hermann09-02-191728-11-1993 
Weiß, Adolf (LW-pilot)15-02-191713-02-1996 
Witt, Otto06-04-191716-01-1977 
Weber, Paul-Friedrich14-04-191723-08-1973 
Weinelt, Rudolf16-04-191702-07-1996 
Wulff, Karl19-04-191702-12-1984more 
Weissenberg, Horst29-04-191703-04-2007 
Wurmheller, Josef04-05-191722-06-1944more 
Werner, Walter11-07-191725-06-1997 
Witt, Heinz15-07-191726-04-2001 
Wegerer, Ferdinand09-08-191708-12-1999more 
Wohlgemuth, von, Karl15-09-191729-08-1983more 
Weinreich, Helmut24-09-191718-11-1943 
Wagner, Klaus30-10-191724-04-2002 
Wietersheim, von, Walter29-11-191719-01-2002more 
Werner, Heinz02-12-191709-09-1978more 
Wichert, Willy08-03-191810-03-1944 
Weber, Wilhelm19-03-191802-03-1980more 
Winter, Friedrich (Lw-Nahaufklärungsgruppe)23-03-191815-03-1995 
Windschüttl, Peter20-05-191821-01-1992 
Wutzel, Otto17-06-191805-12-2013 
Wittig, Karl-Heinz27-07-191829-12-1984more 
Walterbach, Bernhard30-10-191826-07-1997more 
Warrelmann, Wilhelm15-11-191813-02-1944 
Weber, Alfons18-11-191814-08-1980 
Weiser, Hermann22-11-191821-03-1970 
Wiegand, Karl04-12-191820-01-2006more 
Weisleder, Hans-Georg31-12-191813-09-2008 
Wolf, Walter00-00-191918-09-1944 
Will, Fritz18-01-191928-08-1944 
Wehmeyer, Alfred21-04-191901-06-1942more 
Weber, Horst Benno Fridigern08-08-191908-01-2007more 
Winckler, Rainer03-09-191901-11-1943 
Wicke, Wolfhart25-09-191908-08-1944 
Weiß, Friedrich27-09-191912-10-1992more 
Willius, Karl-Heinz "Charly"05-11-191908-04-1944 
Wirsching, Maximilian23-11-191918-04-2004more 
Wulff, Hermann27-11-191908-06-2008more 
Weißflog, Erich29-11-191910-01-1999 
Wenz, Alfred Emil01-12-191919-09-1944more 
Wolf, Hermann27-12-191921-10-1996 
Warschnauer, Horst28-12-191926-12-1948more 
Wenzel, Karl-Bernhard18-01-192022-09-1944 
Wachowiak, Friedrich "Friedel"13-02-192016-07-1944more 
Wittholz, Karl-Friedrich26-02-192031-07-1949 
Weger, Alois08-03-192028-11-1994 
Westphalen, Otto12-03-192008-01-2008 
Wernig, Emil28-03-192020-11-1943more 
Wiest, Xaver31-03-192027-06-1984 
Weiß, Robert21-04-192029-12-1944 
Wüstenhagen, Hans-Albrecht02-05-192004-08-2008 
Wildner, Anton24-05-192003-06-1970 
Walther, Gerhard17-06-192018-05-1944more 
Wegener, Paul07-09-192005-07-1997 
Wernicke, Heinz17-10-192027-12-1944 
Wendorff, Helmut Max Ernst21-10-192014-08-1944 
Wolf, Albin28-10-192002-04-1944 
Weimer, Otto24-11-192005-04-1945 
Woidich, Franz02-01-192105-07-2004 
Wendt, Manfred04-01-1921  
Wehinger, Anton13-01-192115-05-2012 
Witte, Heinrich19-01-192108-05-1943 
Wernitz, Ulrich21-01-192123-12-1980 
Winterhoff, Karl21-01-192112-12-2007 
Wimmer, Alfred11-02-192109-01-1945 
Wilke, Heinrich21-02-192123-06-1983 
Wippermann, Max10-03-192124-04-1945 
Wild, Philipp28-03-192129-07-1999 
Wurdak, Franz05-09-192125-03-2004 
Wagner, Rudolf29-10-192111-12-1943 
Wenger, Leopold19-11-192110-04-1945 
Weber, Franz (Jäger-Regiment 28)30-11-192128-07-2014 
Wienrich, Arno12-01-192214-06-1972 
Weber, Karl-Heinz30-01-192207-06-1944 
Weismann, Ernst22-02-192213-08-1942 
Wallhäuser, Karl-Heinz11-03-192209-06-1996 
Wrangel, Werner24-03-192224-03-1945 
Wilke, Giselher18-04-192218-02-2007 
Wilhelm, Hans-Joachim25-05-192213-04-1945 
Weik, Hans06-07-192205-06-2001 
Woll, Balthasar "Bobby"01-09-192218-03-1996 
Waldmann, Hans-Peter "Dackel"24-09-192218-03-1945more 
Wieselhuber, Helmut28-11-1922  
Wolff, Werner28-11-192229-03-1945 
Wilfling, Günther21-12-192221-02-2019 
Wever, Walther16-01-192310-04-1945 
Wendrinsky, Gustav24-01-192313-02-1945 
Weissflog, Hans-Joachim24-02-192311-08-1995more 
Wilke, Karl-Heinz07-04-192321-11-2007 
Weißmann, Eginhard28-04-192306-02-1998 
Wolfrum, Walter23-05-192326-08-2010more 

Sources