Müller, Alfred (WH-Sturmgeschütz)

Date of birth:
November 23rd, 1915 (Kaltensondheim/Unterfranken, Germany)
Date of death:
July 2nd, 1997 (Münster/Western Phalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

At the end of the Second World War, Alfred Müller managed to escape to the west at Frankfurt an dem Oder. Beceause of this he was not aware of his promotion to Oberst. According to the Stellenbesetzungsliste des OKW-PA, his promotion was dated on 15th May 1945 by General Wenck.
After the Second World War he went into the Bundeswehr on 1st February 1956. He retired on 31st March 1975 with the rank of Brigadegeneral. On 22nd February 1973 he received the Bundesverdienstkreuz 1st Class.

Promotions:
Leutnant: 20th April 1937 with entry date 1st April 1937 (RDA of 1st April 1937 (922)),
Oberleutnant: 31st August 1939 with entry date 1st September 1939 (RDA of 1st September 1939 (284)),
Hauptmann: 20th April 1942 with entry date 1st April 1942 (RDA of 1st April 1942 (601)),
Major: 26th December 1943 with entry date 1st December 1943 (RDA of 1st November 1943 (16)),
Oberstleutnant: 1st April1945,
Oberst: 15th May 1945 according to Stellenbesetzung OKW-PA,
Oberst (Bundeswehr): 20th July 1961
Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr): 17th April 1969 with entry date 1st April 1969.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
October 11th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
July 25th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
August 29th, 1941
(Allgemeines) Sturmabzeichen (ohne zahlen), I.Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Chef Sturmgeschütz-Lehr-Batterie 901 / 19.Panzer-Division / 1.Panzer-Armee / Heeresgruppe Don (Süd)
Awarded on:
February 20th, 1943
Details:
1549th Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Awarded on:
June 7th, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kommandeur Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 191 „Büffel“ / 17.Armee / Heeresgruppe A
Awarded on:
December 15th, 1943
Details:
354th Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Awarded on:
January 28th, 1944
Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1944
Kubanschild
Awarded on:
February 22nd, 1973

Sources

  • Photo 1: Wehrkundearchiv
  • Photo: Deutsches Wehrkundearchiv
  • - Kwasny A., Kwasny G., Die Eichenlaubträger 1940-1945 (CD), Deutsches Wehrkundearchiv, Lage-Waddenhausen, 2001
    - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9