The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Meyer-Buerdorf, Heinrich "Heinz"

Date of birth:
December 13th, 1888 (Kassel/Hesse-Nassau, Germany)
Date of death:
May 1st, 1971 (Kassel/Hesse, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
March 8th, 1908: Fahnenjunker;
November 19th, 1908: Fähnrich;
August 19th, 1909: Leutnant (Patent August 17th, 1907);
January 27th, 1915: Oberleutnant;
January 27th, 1917: Hauptmann;
February 1st, 1930: Major;
February 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
January 1st, 1936: Oberst;
October 1st, 1939: Genralmajor;
September 1st, 1941: Generalleutnant (7);
April 20th, 1945: General der Artillerie.

Career:
March 8th, 1908: Hohenzollernsche Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 13, Ulm;
October 1st, 1912: Lothringischen Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 16, Metz;
August 1st, 1914: Adjutant I. / Fußartillerie-Regiment 16;
July 1915: Adjutant Fußartillerie-Regiment 16;
January 1916: Chef 11. Batterie / Fußartillerie-Regiment 18;
October 1916: Hauptmann z.b.V. / General der Fußartillerie 23;
November 1917: Chef 1. Batterie / Fußartillerie-Regiment 4;
May 1918: Kommandeur III. / Fußartillerie-Regiment 22;
October 1st, 1919: leichten Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 3 / Reichswehr-Brigade 3, Berlin;
October 1st, 1920: 3. (Preußischen) Artillerie-Regiment, Frankfurt/Oder;
March 1st, 1921: Ausbilder V. Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung, Pillau/Ostpreußen;
July 1st, 1925: Chef 8. Batterie / 4. (Preußisch-Sächsischen) Artillerie-Regiment, Dresden;
November 1st, 1930: A II (Referent für Küstenartillerie), Stab der Inspektion der Marineartillerie, Kiel;
October 1st, 1932: Kommandeur Beobachtungs-Lehr-Abteilung, Jüterbog;
October 1st, 1934: Höherer Offizier Artillerie-Beobachtungs-Truppen/In 4 / OKH;
September 12th, 1939: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regimentsstab z.b.V. 720 (motorisiert);
February 1st, 1940: Artillerie-Kommandeur 27 (Arko 27);
October 1st, 1940 - January 10th, 1944: Kommandeur 131 Infanterie-Division;
February 1st, 1944: General der Artillerie, OB West (Heeresgruppe D);
September 10th, 1944: General der Artillerie, OB West;
April 22nd, 1945: General der Artillerie, OB Süd.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur 131. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
November 15th, 1941
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur 131. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
October 9th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

Photo