The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Müller-Gebhard, Philipp

    Date of birth:
    October 15th, 1889 (Heidelberg/Württemberg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    July 2nd, 1970 (Ludwigsburg/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    In service from 16th July 1908.

    Promotions:
    16th July 1908: Fahnenjunker;
    18th December1908: Unteroffizier;
    20th April 1909: Fähnrich;
    27th January 1910: Leutnant;
    27th January 1915: Oberleutnant;
    18th April 1917: Hauptmann;
    1st June 1935: Oberstleutnant;
    20th April 1936: Oberst;
    1st January 1940: Generalmajor;
    1st January 1942: Generalleutnant.

    Career:
    16th July 1908: 3. / Train Bataillon 14 / 1. / Train-Abteilung 14.A.K.Feld;
    16th November 1914: stellv. Kompanieführer M.G. Kompanie / Infanterie-Regiment 111;
    1st December 1914: Adjutant I. / Infanterie-Regiment 111;
    23rd February 1917 - 1st March 1917: stellv. Bataillonführer I. / Infanterie-Reigment 111;
    20th May 1917: wounded E. / Infanterie-Regiment 111;
    14th June 1917: I. Ersatz-Bataillon / Infanterie-Reigment 111;
    25th June 1917: Adjutant 56.Infanterie-Brigade;
    14th December 1918: transfer E. / Infanterie-Regiment 111;
    27th February 1919: Kommandierung Freiwilliges Bataillon 1.Badisches;
    11th October 1921 - 30th September 1934: Badische Landespolizei;
    1st October 1934: Wehrmacht;
    1st October 1934: Bataillons Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 35, Tübingen;
    6th October 1936: Regiments Kommandeur Infanterie-Reigment 13, Ludwigsburg;
    27th October 1939: Divisionskommandeur 165.Infanterie-Division;
    28th April 1941: Kommandeur rückw.Armeegebiet Tripolis;
    22nd August 1941 - 30th September 1941: Führung Afrika-Korps;
    15th December 1941 - 1st November 1943: Divisionskommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division;
    Feburary 1944 - 15th february 1945: Wehrmachtkommandant Prag;
    5th June 1947: releaved from American POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst
    Unit:
    Bataillons-Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 35
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst
    Unit:
    Bataillons-Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 35
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst
    Unit:
    Bataillons-Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 35
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst
    Unit:
    Bataillons-Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 35
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 13
    Awarded on:
    October 25th, 1939
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 14th October 1914.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 165.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    February 28th, 1940
    Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    May 19th, 1942
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 6th June 1915.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 27th, 1942
    Medaglia commemorativa della campagna italo-tedesca in Africa
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    August 5th, 1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    August 23rd, 1942
    Krimschild (Stiftungs ausführing)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    September 3rd, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    September 28th, 1942
    Medalia
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 4th, 1942
    Details:
    With swords on the bravery ribbon.
    Ordinul Steaua Romaniei Officer
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    February 10th, 1944
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Wehrmachtkommandant Prag
    Awarded on:
    May 16th, 1944
    Ärmelband Afrika

    Sources

    • Photo 1: Norbert Beyerlein
    • Photo: Wilco Vermeer collection
    • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
      - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9
      - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
      - Service record

    Photo