The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Mummert, Werner

    Date of birth:
    March 31st, 1897 (Lüttewitz/Saxony, Germany)
    Date of death:
    January 28th, 1950 (prisoner-of-war camp Ssuja, Soviet Union)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Werner Mummert entered service in 1914 as a Reserve officer. During the war he rose to Leutnant der Reserve and was taken over to active service in 1918 as Leutnant. He left the army in December 1918. For his services during the First World War, Mummert received the Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1916) and the Ritterkreuz des Königlich-Sächsischen Militär St. Heinrichs Orden (June 16th, 1918).

    He joined the NSDAP (Nr. 1004990) in 1932 and the SS (Nr. 340759) in 1939. He was reactivated as Oberleutnant der Reserve in 1936. During the Second World War he took part in campaign in Poland, the Western Front and the Eastern Front. In 1944 he again served at the Western Front. At the end of the Second World War he served in the final stages of the defence of Berlin, where he became POW to the Soviets on May 3rd, 1945. He died as POW on January 28t, 1950.

    Promotions:
    May 22nd, 1916: Vizewachtmeister der Reserve;
    May 22nd, 1916: Leutnant der Reserve;
    August 18th, 1917: Leutnant;
    1936: Oberleutnant der Reserve;
    1938: Rittmeister der Reserve;
    September 1st, 1939: SS-Sturmbannführer;
    ?: Hauptmann der Reserve;
    December 1st, 1941: Major der Reserve;
    September 18th, 1942: Oberstleutnant der Reserve;
    September 1st, 1943: SS- Obersturmbannführer;
    February 1st, 1944: Oberst der Reserve;
    February 1st, 1944: SS-Standartenführer;
    February 1st, 1945: Generalmajor der Reserve.

    Career:
    May 22nd, 1916 - December 1918: 2. Schweres Regiment, Königlich Sächsisch Karabiner Regiment Nr 10 / XIX Armee Korps;
    ?: Reiter-Regiment 10;
    September 1st, 1939: 16. SS-Reiterstandarte;
    September 1st, 1939 - 1940: Kommandeur Aufklärungs-Abteilung 4 . 4. Infanterie-Division;
    1940: Kommandeur Aufklärungs-Abteilung 256 / 256. Infanterie-Division;
    1943: Führerreserve OKH;
    ?: Chef Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 14 / 14. Panzer-Division;
    September 1st, 1944 - September 4th, 1944: m.F.b. 14. Panzer-Division;
    January 18th 1944 - November 1944: Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103 / 14. Panzer-Division;
    November 1944: Kommandeur Panzer-Brigade 103;
    November 21st, 1944 - December 19th, 1944: Divisionsführer Lehrgang 16, Hirschberg;
    March 9th, 1945 - May 3rd, 1945: Kommandeur Panzer-Division "Müncheberg";
    May 3rd, 1945 - January 28th, 1950: POW to the Soviets.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 11th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class in 1916.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann der Reserve (Captain of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Aufklärungs-Abteilung 4, 1. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    July 7th, 1940
    Details:
    Awarded in 1940 for military merit during the Battle of France.
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major der Reserve (Major of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Aufklärungs-Abteilung 256, 256. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    January 11th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major der Reserve (Major of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Aufklärungs-Abteilung 256, 256. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    May 4th, 1942
    Details:
    950th Award.
    Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major der Reserve (Major of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Aufklärungs-Abteilung 256, 256. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    August 17th, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major der Reserve (Major of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Aufklärungs-Abteilung 256, 256. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    1942
    Details:
    Awarded somewhere between January and August 1942.
    Nahkampfspange in Bronze
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant der Reserve (Lieutenant-colonel of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103,14. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    March 20th, 1944
    Details:
    429th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst der Reserve (Colonel of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103, 14. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    September 23rd, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst der Reserve (Colonel of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103, 14. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 23rd, 1944
    Details:
    107th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern

    Sources

    Photo