The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Schümers, Karl

    Date of birth:
    October 17th, 1905 (Düsseldorf/Western Phalia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    August 18th, 1944 (Arta, Greece)
    Buried on:
    German War Cemetery Dionyssos-Rapendoza
    Plot: 1. Row: 12. Grave: 3.
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Karl Schümers joined the Landespolizei Westfalen as Polizeianwärter in 1927. In 1936 he was promoted to Leutnant der Landespolizei, in 1938 to Oberleutnant der Schutzpolizei and in 1939 to Hauptmann der Schutzpolizei. On 1st September 1939 he went to the SS as Kompaniechef with 7. / SS-Polizei-Regiment 1 and SS-number 422.550. Before he was appointed as Chef 3. / SS-Polizei-Aufklärungs-Abteilung in June 1944, he was in 1940 promoted to Major der Schutzpolizei, then Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei and finally Oberst der Schutzpolizei. In August 1941 he was promoted to SS-Hauptsturmführer. In August 1942, then SS-Sturmbannführer he was placed with the II. / SS-Polizei-Schützen-Regiment as the new Kommandeur. In May 1943 he became Kommandeur of the SS-Panzegrenadier-Regiment 7 with the ranking of SS-Obersturmbannführer. On April 5th, 1944, Karl Schümers commanded the execution of 280 civilians, primarily woman and children, in the Greek village of Kleisoura. On 20th April 1944 his final promotion to SS-Standartenführer followed, after which he on 22nd July became the temporary Kommandeur of the 4.SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division. On 16th August 1944, Karl Schümers was killed in mineexplosions by Greek partisans.

    Promotions:
    January 1st, 1940: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
    April 1st, 1942: SS-Sturmbannführer / Major der Schützpolizei (entering January 5th, 1942);
    April 20th, 1943: SS-Obersturmbannführer;
    April 20th, 1944: SS-Standartenführer;
    August 23rd, 1944: SS-Oberführer / Oberführer der Waffen SS (posthumously, entering August 1st, 1944).

    Career:
    April 1st, 1933: NSDAP;
    ?: Kommandeur, II. Bataillon / Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 1;
    July 5th, 1944 - July 13th, 1944: Kommandeur 4. SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division;
    July 22nd, 1944 - August 18th, 1944: Kommandeur 4. SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    June 19th, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    July 1st, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Sturmbannführer / Major der Schützpolizei
    Unit:
    II. Bataillon, Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 1, Waffen-SS
    Awarded on:
    August 3rd, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Sturmbannführer / Major der Schützpolizei
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, II. Bataillon, Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 1, Waffen-SS
    Awarded on:
    September 30th, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources

    Photo