Förster, Hans-Joachim

    Date of birth:
    February 20th, 1920 (Gross-Köris-Teltow/Brandenburg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    February 24th, 1945 (the English Chanal)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Career:
    October 1938 - April 1940: Grund- und Bordausbildung und Lehrgänge;
    May 1940 - September 1940: Minenräumschiff 11;
    September 1940 - October 1940: Lehrgang für Seebeobachter, Luft-
    Nachrichtenschule See, Dievenow (Wollin);
    October 1940 - November 1940: Beobachter-Schüler, Fliegerwaffenschule See, Parow;
    December 1940 - January 1941: Zugführer Zerstörer und Torpedobootsstammabteilung, Swinemünde;
    January 1941 - February 1941: Lehrgang Flakschule Misdroy;
    February 1941 - April 1941: Zerstörer und Torpedobootsstammabteilung, Swinemünde;
    April 1941 - June 1941: Zugführer Zerstörer und Torpedobootsstammabteilung, Swinemünde;
    June 1941: Baubelehrung Zerstörer "Z 29";
    June 1941 - October 1941: III. Wachoffizier Zerstörer "Z 29";
    October 1941 - November 1941: Lehrgang Torpedoschule Flensburg-Mürwik;
    December 1941 - June 1942: II. Wachoffizier und Torpedooffizier Zerstörer "Z 29";
    July 1942 - December 1942: U-Bootsausbildung;
    December 1942 - May 1943: I. Wachoffizier "U 380";
    May 1943 - July 1943: Kommandanten-Schießlehrgang 2. U.A.A. / 24. U-Flottille, 49. K.S.L.;
    July 1943: Zur Verfügung des Kommandierenden Admiral der Unterseeboote;
    July 1943 - August 1943: Baubelehrung "U 348", Nordseewerken Emden GmbH;
    August 1943: Baubelehrung "U 479" / 1. K.L.A. / 5. U-Flottille;
    August 1943 - October 5th, 1943: Baubelehrung "U 480" / 1. K.L.A.;
    October 6th, 1943 - February 24th, 1945: Kommandant "U 480";
    February 24th, 1945: KIA in the English Channel, Southwest of Landsend.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    February 1st, 1941
    Kriegsabzeichen für Minensuch-, U-Boots-, Jagd- und Sicherungsverbände
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    February 17th, 1942
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 18th, 1943
    U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See
    Unit:
    Kommandant "U 480" / 5.Unterseebootsflottille
    Awarded on:
    September 12th, 1944
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See
    Unit:
    Kommandant "U 480"
    Awarded on:
    October 18th, 1944
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources

    Photo