Weidlich, Paul

    Date of birth:
    November 12th, 1910 (Naasdorf/Silesia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    February 18th, 1993 (Kiel-Holtenau/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    November 25th, 1930: Rekrut;
    September 16th, 1931: Oberheizer;
    September 27th, 1935: Obermachinenmaat;
    August 22nd, 1937: Obermaat;
    March 29th, 1938: Obermachinist;
    November 17th, 1941: Leutnant zur See (Ing.);
    October 1st, 1942: Oberleutnant zur See (Ing.);
    ?: Kapitänleutnant zur Zee (Ing.);
    February 25th, 1958: Kapitänleutnant (Bundeswehr).

    Career:
    ? - November 25th, 1930: Kupferschmied;
    November 25th, 1930 - September 15th, 1931: II. MAA W-Haven;
    September 16th, 1939 - September 29th, 1933: Kreuzer "Leipzig"; 30 September 1933 - April 2nd, 1934: Marineschule Kiel;
    September 3rd, 1934 - September 26th, 1934: Marineschule Fr. Ort;
    September 27th, 1934 - September 26th, 1935: Kreuzer "Köln";
    September 27th, 1935 - August 21st, 1937: Kreuzer "Emden";
    August 22nd, 1937 - October 2nd, 1937: S.St. A. O. F.;
    October 3rd, 1937 - March 29th, 1938: Marineschule Wesermünde; March 30th, 1938 - June 30th, 1941: Schlagtschif "Scharnhorst";
    July 1st, 1941 - August 31st, 1941: 2. U-boot Lehr Division;
    September 2st, 1941 - November 17th, 1941: Marineschule Kiel;
    November 18th, 1941 - December 2nd, 1941: U-bootfachlehrgang;
    December 3rd, 1941 - April 24th, 1942: Kriegsschule Ausbildungs Lehrabteilung (Baubelehrung U-Boote);
    April 25th, 1942 - June 27th, 1944: "U518";
    June 28th, 1944 - March 30th, 1945: Militär Lehrer U-boots Lehrdivision;
    March 31st, 1945 - May 8th, 1945: Werkstattleiter Werkstattschiff "Kamerun";
    May 9th, 1945 - ?: POW;
    July 1st, 1947 - October 31st, 1957: Bahnpolizeibeamter Bundesbahn;
    November 1st, 1957 - January 30th, 1960: MStpKdo Kiel;
    January 31st, 1960 - September 30th, 1962: Masch. Offz. 3.M.G. - Geschwader;
    October 1st, 1962 - March 31st, 1968: Schiffübernahmekommando Kiel;
    March 31st, 1968: Retirement.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    August 25th, 1932
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    July 5th, 1935
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    February 23rd, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    March 22nd, 1941
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    March 18th, 1942
    Flotten-Kriegsabzeichen
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 19th, 1942
    U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (Ing.)
    Unit:
    Leitender Ingenieur, "U 518", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    January 21st, 1944
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 22nd, 1944
    U-Boots-Frontspange in Bronze
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 29th, 1945
    Marine Frontspange
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 4th, 1945
    U-Boots-Frontspange in Silber

    Sources

    Photo