Rauch, Josef Alois

Date of birth:
February 27th, 1902 (Kinding/Bavaria, Germany)
Date of death:
August 14th, 1984 (Landsberg am Lech/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
May 26th, 1919: Freiwilliger;
November 1st, 1922: Unteroffizier;
October 1st, 1926: Unter-Feldwebel;
November 1st, 1928: Feldwebel;
March 1st,, 1935: Oberleutnant (E) (RDA: February 1st, 1929);
April 1st, 1936: Hauptmann (E) (RDA: -7-);
September 1st, 1939: Hauptmann (RDA, November 1st, 1935, -85b-);
April 10th, 1940: Major (RDA: -110-);
June 1st, 1942: Oberstleutnant (RDA: -36-);
March 1st, 1944: Oberst (RDA: -19l-);
April 20th, 1945: Generalmajor;

Career:
May 25th, 1919: Reichswehr-Pionier-Bataillon 21;
January 1st, 1921: 7. (bayer.) Pionier-Bataillon;
May 23rd, 1931: Resignation;
April 10th, 1935: Ergänzungs-Pionier-Kompanie 15;
October 15th, 1935: 4.(E.) Kompanie, Pionier-Bataillons 10;
November 1st, 1935: Ergänzungspionierkompanie 15;
April 1st, 1936: Chef, 4.(E.) Kompanie, Pionier-Bataillons 10;
November 1st, 1938: Kommandeur, 4.(E) Kompanie, Gebirgs-Pionier-Bataillon 84;
August 26th,, 1939: Kommandeur, 2. Kompanie, Pionier-Bataillon 268;
January 1st, 1940: Lehrgängen, Pionierschule Desasau-Rosslau/Truppenübungsplatz Königsbrück;
April 4th, 1940: Kommandeur, Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 8;
June 29th, 1940: Kommandeur, Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 27;
January 15th, 1943: Führerreserve Wehrkreis XVIII;
July 23rd, 1943: Kommandant, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 192;
November 10th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
November 21st, 1944 - 19 december 1944: 16. Division;
February 1st, 1945: mdFb 18. Panzergrenadier-Division;
May 2nd, 1945 - October 10th, 1955: POW Soviets.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 27, 17. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 30th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 27, 17. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 14th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 27, 17. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 1st, 1942
(Allgemeines) Sturmabzeichen (ohne zahlen), I.Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 27, 17. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 27, 17. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 20th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 192, 21. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1944
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 192, 21. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 8th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 192, 21. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 7th, 1944
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber

Sources