The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Schopper, Erich

Date of birth:
July 2nd, 1892 (Zeulenroda/Principality of Reuss Elder Line, Germany)
Date of death:
August 18th, 1978 (Minden/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
November 19th, 1912: Fähnrich;
August 18th, 1913: Leutnant (Patent August 19th, 1911);
October 5th, 1916: Oberleutnant;
February 1st, 1924: Hauptmann;
November 1st, 1933: Major;
April 1st, 1936: Oberstleutnant;
January 1st, 1939: Oberst;
July 1st, 1942: Generalmajor;
January 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant;


Career:
1912: Torgauer Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 74;
?: Kriegsschule;
?: Batterieoffizier Torgauer Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 74;
1914: leichten Munitionskolonne, II. Abteilung, Torgauer Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 74;
March 19th, 1915: Adjutant Torgauer Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 74;
December 15th, 1917: Adjutant Artillerie-Kommandeur 98;
December 1918: Torgauer Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 74;
October 1st, 1919: Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 16;
?: Batterieoffizier 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
1924: 7. Batterie, 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
November 1st, 1924: Stab, III. Abteilung, 3. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1927: Adjutant, 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1930 - October 1st, 1933: Chef, Ausbildungs-Batterie, 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1934: Kommandeur, III. Abteilung, Artillerie-Regiment Frankfurt/Oder;
September 1st, 1935: Kommandeur, IV. Abteilung, Artillerie-Regiment Frankfurt/Oder;
October 15th, 1935 - April 30th, 1937: Kommandeur, I. Abteilung, Artillerie-Regiment 39;
May 1st, 1937: Stab Artillerie-Regiment 6;
April 1st, 1938: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 6;
November 15th, 1940: Führerreserve;
November 15th, 1940 - December 1941: Artillerie-Kommandeur 137 (Arko 137);
?: m.d.F.b. 81. Infanterie-Division;
July 1st, 1942 - March 1st, 1943: Kommandeur 81. Infanterie-Division;
March 13th, 1943 - June 1st, 1943: Kommandeur 81. Infanterie-Division;
June 30th, 1943 - April 1944: Kommandeur 81. Infanterie-Division;
April 1944: Führerreserve;
July 10th, 1944: Kommandeur Artillerie-Divisionsstab z.b.V. 310 (Höherer Artillerie-Kommandeur 310 (HArko 310)).

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Artillerie-Kommandeur 137 (Arko 137), Heer
Awarded on:
December 29th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 81. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
April 30th, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo