Versock, Kurt

Date of birth:
February 14th, 1895 (Hütten, Germany)
Date of death:
March 17th, 1963 (Aachen/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
October 21st, 1914: Fahnenjunker;
June 25th, 1915: Leutnant mit Patent vom 09.12.1913 (Z);
July 1st, 1922: neues RDA vom 1-5-1914 (2) erhalten;
January 1st, 1924: Oberleutnant (3);
November 1st, 1928: Hauptmann (18);
April 1935: Major (14);
January 1st, 1938: Oberstleutnant (38);
November 1st, 1940: Oberst (26);
May 1st, 1943: Generalmajor (1c);
November 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant (4a);
November 1st, 1944: General der Gebirgstruppen (11).

Career:
October 21st, 1914: 13. Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 178;
?: Zugführer;
?: Bataillons-Adjutant;
?: Kompanieführer Machinengewehr-Kompanie;
?: Regiments-Adjutant;
?: Grenzjäger-Regiment 1;
1920: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 23;
?: Zugführer 4. (MG) Kompanie / 10. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1922: Führergehilfenausbildung;
?: 3. (Eskadron) / 12. (Sächs.) Reiter-Regiment, Grimma;
1925: 4. (MG) Kompanie / 10. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment, Dresden;
1927/1928: Kompaniechef 16. Kompanie / 10. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment, Löbau;
?: Chef 4. (MG) Kompanie / 10. (Sächs.) Infanterie-Regiment, Dresden;
1934 - 1938: Taktiklehrer Infanterie-Schule, Dresden;
November 1st, 1938: Kommandeur I. / Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138, Leoben;
March 1940 - October 1940: Kommandeur Offiziers-Lehrgänge;
November 1st, 1940: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 31;
March 1st, 1943: mit der Führung beauftragd 24. Infanterie-Division;
May 1st, 1943 - September 3rd, 1944: Kommandeur 24. Infanterie-Division;
February 18th, 1944: gewond in Lazerett;
September 3rd, 1944: mit der FUhrung beauftragd XXXXIII. Armeekorps / Organisation der Küstenverteidigung Nordkurlands;
November 1st, 1944: Kommandierenden General XXXXIII. Armeekorps;
April 20th, 1945: Führerreserve;
May 8th, 1945: POW to Americans;
?: Vorsitzender Kameradenrings der 24. Infanterie-Division

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
I. Bataillon, Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 21st, 1939
Awarded for:
Operation Fall Weiss
Details:
Kommandeur
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 31, 24. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 26th, 1941
Awarded for:
Operation Barbarossa
Details:
Kommandeur
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 29th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 31, 24. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 25th, 1942
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 30th, 1942
Krimschild (Stiftungs ausführing)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Awarded on:
February 15th, 1943
Ordinul Corona Romaneii Commander
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 9th, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 24. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 20th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938

Sources

Photo