The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Bonin, von, Hubertus

    Date of birth:
    August 3rd, 1911 (Potsdam/Brandenburg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    December 15th, 1943 (Vitsyebsk/Vitebsk Oblast, Belarus)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Hubertus von Bonin was born on August 3rd, 1911 in Potsdam. He joined the Legion Condor in 1938 and was posted as Staffelführer 3. / Jagdgruppe 88.During the Spanish civil War he achieved 4 victories. Back in Germany he was posted to command 5. / Jagdgeschwader 26 and was appointed Kommandeur of the I. / Jagdgeschwader 54 on January 1940. With this unit he fought on the Western Front. After three months with Jagdfliegerschule 4, Bonin was appointed Kommandeur III. / Jagdgeschwader 52, flying on the Eastern Front. July 6th, 1943 he was appointed Geschwaderkommodore Jagdgeschwader 54.
    Hubertus von Bonin was killed in action in an airfight with Soviet P-39 Airacobra planes.
    He achieved a total of 77 victories and was posthumously promoted to Oberstleutnant.

    Career:
    December 5th, 1938 - June 1939: Staffelführer 3. / Jagdgruppe 88;
    ?: Staffelführer 5. / Jagdgeschwader 26;
    January 1st, 1940 - July 1st, 1941: Kommandeur I. / Jagdgeschwader 54;
    July 1st, 1941 - October 10th, 1941: Jagdfliegerschule 4;
    October 10th, 1941- July 5th, 1943: Kommandeur III. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
    May 1942 - May 22nd, 1942: Kommandeur Ergänzungs-Jagdgruppe Ost;
    July 6th, 1943 - December 15th, 1943: Kommodore Jagdgeschwader 54.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major (Squadron Leader)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    October 27th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major (Squadron Leader)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    December 21st, 1942
    Details:
    After 51 victories.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources

    Photo