Mahncke, Alfred

Date of birth:
March 18th, 1888 (Idasheim/Posen, Germany)
Date of death:
January 12th, 1979 (Eutin/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
1908: Fahnenjunker;
November 19th, 1908: Fähnrich;
August 19th, 1909: Leutnant (Patent August 17th, 1907);
January 27th, 1915: Oberleutnant;
January 27th, 1917: Hauptmann;
October 1st, 1919: Polizei-Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1929: Polizei-Major;
August 1st, 1934: Polizei-Oberst;
April 1st, 1935: Oberst;
January 1st, 1939: Generalmajor;
November 1st, 1940: Generalleutnant;
September 1st, 1943: General der Flieger.

Career:
April 1st, 1908: Eisenbahn-Regiment No. 1;
?: Zugführer;
October 1st, 1912: Fliegerkommando Döberitz;
October 1st, 1913: Adjutant Flieger-Bataillon 2;
?: Etappen-Flugpark 8;
?: Flieger Stabsoffizier Armeeoberkommando 8;
January 1st, 1915: Flugzeugführer Fliegerabteilung 14;
?: Flieger Stabsoffizier Armeeoberkommando 8;
February 1st, 1916: Flieger Stabsoffizier Armeeoberkommando 2;
August 15th, 1916: Stab Feldflugschef;
December 11th, 1916: Stab Kommandierender General der Luftstreitkräfte;
April 4th, 1917: Stab 11. Reserve-Division;
October 7th, 1917: Stab Generalkommando z.b.V. LVII;
February 17th, 1918: Stab XXVI. Reservekorps;
April 8th, 1918: Stab Armeeflugpark 2;
May 10th, 1918: Führer, Flieger-Abteilung A 231;
March 7th, 1919 - July 2nd, 1919: Fliegerhorst Königberg;
March 8th, 1919: Freiwilligen Regiment Reinhardt;
October 1st, 1919: Sicherheitspolizei Lötzen;
maart 1920: Stab Sicherheitspolizei Allenstein;
January 19th, 1929: Führer Polizei-inspektion Beuthen;
September 15th, 1931: Lehrer Polizeischule Eiche;
March 26th, 1933: Chef des Stabes Höheren Polizeiführer Ost;
January 28th, 1934: Chef des Stabes Landespolizei/Inspektion Ost;
April 1st, 1935: Luftwaffe;
February 1st, 1937: Kommodore Kampfgeschwader 152;
November 1st, 1938: Höherer Fliegerausbildungskommandeur 6;
August 26th, 1939: Kommandeur Luftgaustab z.b.V. 1;
September 1939: Kommandeur Luftgaustab z.b.V. 12;
October 1st, 1940: Höherer Fliegerausbildungskommandeur 10;
November 1940: Inspekteur der Flugzeugführerausbildung, Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
October 1942: Kommandeur 15. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division;
January 2nd, 1943: Kommandeur Flieger-Division Donez;
April 1st, 1943: Kommandierender General I. Fliegerkorps;
May 10th, 1943: General z.b.V. Sonderaufgaben, Luftwaffenkommando 2;
June 1st, 1943: Kommandierender General Luftgau-Kommando Süd;
August 1st, 1943: Kommandierender General Feldluftgau-Kommando XXVIII Mailand;
November 4th, 1944: Kommandeur Luftwaffen-Auffangstab Nord;
May 8th, 1945 - May 23rd, 1947: POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Air Commodore)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Luftgaustab z.b.V. 12, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
Unit:
Inspekteur der Flugzeugführerausbildung, Reichsluftfahrtministerium
Awarded on:
November 9th, 1941
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Flieger-Division Donez, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
February 11th, 1943
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Flieger-Division Donez, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
May 20th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
Awarded on:
1944
Magyar Érdemrend Középkeresztje
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
Awarded on:
April 14th, 1945
Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern

Sources

Photo