The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Botsch, Walter

    Date of birth:
    February 27th, 1897 (Braunsbach/Württemberg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    January 7th, 1969 (Schwäbisch-Gmünd/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Walter Botsch joined the army on 20th April 1915 as a Fahnenjunker. During the first World War he served as Leutnant in the Infanterie-Regiment 124. For his service during World War I he received the Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (August 10th, 1916), Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (July 6th, 1918), Kgl. Württembg. Goldene Militär-Verdienstmedaille (November 16th, 1917), Verwundeten Abzeichen Schwarz (1918) and the Verwundeten Abzeichen Silber (August 8th, 1918).

    After the First World War he stayed in the Reichwehr. In 1938 het was placed in the Generalstab of the Oberkommando der Wehrmacht.

    From 10th September 1939, Botsch was Ia with Generalstab XXX.Armeekorps, after which he became Chef on 25th October 1940. He was appointed Chef Generalstabes Armeegruppe Felber on 20th June 1943. On 1st January 1945 he went to the Führer Reserve. Already on 26th January he was called to duty as Divisionskommandeur in the Heeresgruppe G. Such he commanded the 18.Volksgrenadier-Division from 5th February. On 6th March he was appointed Kommandeur of the LIII.Armeekorps and on 24th March of the LVIII.Armeekorps. He became US Prisoner-of-War on 16th April 1945.

    Walter Botsch was recommended for the Ritterkreuz (Eisernes Kreuzes), which recommendation was entered with the Heerespersonalamt (HPA) on October 27th, 1944. This recommendation was forwarded for approval on November 3rd, 1944 but apparently denied. A second nomination entered the HPA on April 5th, 1945. No formal approval can be found. Probably this was kept on halt beceause Botsch was reported missing in action on April 16th, 1945. The recommendation was entered in the HPA files with number 5082. According to the Ordensgemeinschaft Deutschen Ritterkreuzträger the Ritterkreuz was awarded to him unde rthe so-called "Dönitz Erlass". According to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt), there is no formal confirmation of this. Up till now, no formal confirmation of the awarding has been found.

    Promotions:
    April 20th, 1915: Fahnenjunker;
    August 7th, 1915: Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter;
    October 25th, 1915: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
    September 5th, 1916: Fähnrich;
    January 5th, 1917: Leutnant (Pat. January 27th, 1917);
    July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1925);
    June 1st, 1932: Hauptmann;
    March 1st, 1936: Major (50a);
    March 20th, 1939: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (RDA April 1st, 1938 - 1b);
    April 1st, 1941: Oberst (3);
    September 1st, 1943: Generalmajor (20);
    September 1st, 1944: Generalleutnant (3).

    Career:
    April 20th, 1915: Ersatz-Bataillon 6. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment "König Wilhelm I" Nr. 124;
    August 18th, 1915 - November 1915: Fahnenjunker-Kurs, Döberitz;
    September 6th, 1916: Ersatz-Bataillon 6. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment "König Wilhelm I" Nr. 124;
    November 17th, 1916: Stab 53. Infanterie-Brigade;
    ?: Ersatz-Bataillon 6. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment "König Wilhelm I" Nr. 124;
    ?: Granatwerfer-Kurs;
    June 24th, 1918: Ersatz-MG-Kompanie, XIII. Armeekorps;
    ?: Führer 3. MG-Kompanie / 6. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment "König Wilhelm I" Nr. 124;
    October 20th, 1918: Bataillonsadjutant II. Bataillon;
    ?: Freiwilligen-Abteilung Haas, Reichsheer;
    1920: Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 26;
    ?: Kompanieoffizier 13. (Württ.) Infanterie-Regiment;
    1923: Kompanieoffizier 15. Kompanie / Ausbildungs-Bataillon / 13. (Württ.) Infanterie-Regiment, Gmünd;
    October 1st, 1924: 16. Kompanie / Ausbildungs-Bataillon / 13. (Württ.) Infanterie-Regiment, Gmünd;
    1926: 5. Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1926: Führergehilfenausbildung Stab / 5. Division;
    October 1st, 1927: Führergehilfenausbildung Stab / 7. Division;
    October 1st, 1928: 6. Eskadron / 4. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment, Potsdam;
    October 1st, 1929: MG-Offizier Regimentsstab / 13. (Württ.) Infanterie-Regiment, Ludwigsburg;
    1933: Regimentsadjutant 13. (Württ.) Infanterie-Regiment, Ludwigsburg;
    August 1st, 1934: Stab 5. Division, Stuttgart;
    October 1st, 1934: Stab Befehlshaber Wehrkreis V;
    1935: Generalstab Generalkommando V. Armeekorps;
    October 6th, 1936: Kompaniechef Infanterie-Regiment 35;
    September 10th, 1937: Wehrwirtschaftsstab, Wehrmachtsamt;
    February 1938: Rüstungswirtschaftliche Abteilung (W Rü), Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (OKW);
    October 9th, 1939: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), XXX. Armeekorps;
    October 25th, 1940: - May 31st, 1943: Chef des Stabes XXX. Armeekorps;
    June 1st, 1943: Führerreserve;
    June 20th, 1943: Chef des Generalstabes, Armeegruppe Felber;
    August 26th, 1943 - December 31st, 1944: Chef des Stabes XIX. Armeekorps;
    January 1st, 1945: Führerreserve;
    ?: Heeresgruppe D;
    February 5th, 1945 - March 5th, 1945: Kommandeur 18.Volks-Grenadier-Division;
    March 6th, 1945 - March 23rd, 1945: Kommandierender General LIII. Armeekorps;
    March 24th, 1945: Kommandierender General LVIII. Armeekorps;
    April 16th, 1945 - November 1947: POW U.S. Forces.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    January 21st, 1935
    Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1939
    Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1939
    Spange zur Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 20th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on August 10th, 1916.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    June 19th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on July 6th, 1918.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 8th, 1942
    Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    July 30th, 1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
    Unit:
    XXX. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    June 22nd, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    September 9th, 1942
    Krimschild (Stiftungs ausführing)

    Sources