Pickert, Wolfgang Friedrich Wilhelm Siegfried

    Date of birth:
    February 3rd, 1897 (Posen/Eastern-Prussia (now Poznan, Poland))
    Date of death:
    July 19th, 1984 (Weinheim/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    January 27th, 1915 Gefreiter
    March 22nd, 1915 Unteroffizier
    May 12th, 1916 Vizewachtmeister
    October 7th, 1916 Leutnant der Reserve
    July 31st, 1925 Oberleutnant
    February 1st, 1931 Hauptmann
    January 1st, 1936 Major
    December 1st, 1938 Oberstleutnant
    June 1st, 1940 Oberst
    October 1st, 1942 Generalmajor
    November 1st, 1943 Generalleutnant
    March 1st, 1945 General der Flakartillerie.

    Career:
    August 2nd, 1914 - January 3rd, 1916: 1. Masurischen Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 73;
    January 4th, 1916 - December 17th, 1916: Reserve-Offiziersaspirant Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 93;
    March 1916 - April 20th, 1916: Feldartillerieschule Jüterbog;
    April 20th, 1916: Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 93;
    December 18th, 1916 - August 1917: Beobachtungsoffizier Stab II. Abteilung, Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 93;
    May 27th, 1917 - June 19th, 1917: Ordonnanzoffizier Stab, Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 93;
    September 1st, 1917: Adjutant II. Abteilung, Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 93;
    June 22nd, 1918: Batterieoffizier, Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 73;
    July 1919: Reichswehr-Feldartillerie-Regiment 1;
    November 15th, 1920: Batterieoffizier, Artillerie-Regiment 1;
    ?: Abteilungsadjutant Artillerie-Regiment 1;
    October 1924 - September 1926: Führergehilfenausbildung Stab, 1. Division;
    September 1926: Stab, 1. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
    February 1st, 1931 - September 1934: Batteriechef 1. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
    September 1934: Lehrer, Flakartillerieschule, Döberitz;
    ?: Lehrer an der Flakartillerieschule, Wustrow/Rerik;
    October 1st, 1935 - September 1937: Referent Inspektion der Flakartillerie, Reichsluftfahrtministerium (RLM);
    October 1st, 1937: Abteilungskommandeur, Flak-Regiment 49;
    July 1st, 1938: Chef des Stabe, Luftgau-Kommandos XIII, Nürnberg;
    October 25th, 1939: Stab, Luftverteidigungskommando 4;
    September 27th, 1940 - September 30th, 1940: Chef des Generalstabs, I. Flak-Korps;
    October 1st, 1940: Chef des Generalstabs, Luftwaffenbefehlshabers Mitte;
    June 25th, 1942 - May 27th, 1944: Kommandeur 9. Flak-Division;
    May 28th, 1944 - March 19th, 1945: Kommandierender General, III. Flak-Korps;
    March 20th, 1945: General der Flakwaffe, Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe, OKL;
    May 8th, 1945 - January 5th, 1948: American POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Awarded on:
    November 2nd, 1916
    Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Awarded on:
    April 13th, 1918
    Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1940
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1940
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    August 19th, 1942
    Flakkampfabzeichen der Luftwaffe
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Air Commodore)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 9. Flak-Division, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    December 7th, 1942
    Details:
    Award 1/142.
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Air Commodore)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 9. Flak-Division, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    January 11th, 1943
    Action:
    Awarded for his leadership of the 9. Flak-Division, in particular during the fighting in which it participated in during the breakthrough battle in the Don bend, the attack on Stalingrad and the tank battle at Kalatsch.
    Details:
    726th Luftwaffe Award.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 20th, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 8th, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General, III. Flak-Korps, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    June 5th, 1944
    Action:
    Awarded for his further distinguished command of the 9. Flak-Division in the Kuban bridgehead and the Crimea. Between 8-23.04.1944 his units destroyed 105 enemy aircraft and 82 tanks. Later, on 08.05.1944, it was reported that the Division had destroyed its 1400th aircraft under the leadership of Generalleutnant Pickert.
    Details:
    489th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Baltenkreuz 1. Klasse
    Baltenkreuz 2. Klasse

    Sources

    Photo