The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Brassert, Karl

Date of birth:
March 2nd, 1899 (Ober-Ottendorf/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
February 12th, 1976 (Hamburg-Bergedorf/Hamburg, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
May 25th, 1917: Gefreiter;
August 2nd, 1917: Unteroffizier;
June 20th, 1918: Fähnrich;
July 9th, 1918: Leutnant (Patent August 13th, 1918);
July 31st, 1923: Oberleutnant;
July 25th, 1934: Hauptmann (RDA May 1st, 1934-167);
January 30th, 1940: Major (RDA February 1st, 1940-89);
May 15th, 1942: Oberstleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1942-266a);
September 20th, 1944: Oberst (RDA July 1st, 1944-22)

Career:
July 3rd, 1917 - July 25th, 1917: Fahnenjunker-Kurs Dresden;
august 3rd, 1917: 2. Kompanie, I. Ersatz-Bataillons, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
1941: Kommandeur II. / Schützen-Regimenr 20;
Ocotber 8th, 1917 - November 17th, 1917: MG-Ausbildung, 1. MG Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
December 1st, 1917 - December 7th, 1917: Fahnenjunker-Kursus I. Ersatz-Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 102, Döberitz;
April 22nd, 1918: 5. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
June 28th, 1918: Kompanieführer 5. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
July 9th, 1918: Ordonnanz-Offizier II. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
August 24th, 1918: Zugführer, 6. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
? - Spetember 7th, 1918: Lehrgang Sturm-Bataillon 5, Rohr;
September 8th, 1918: 2. MG-Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 102;
January 21st, 1919: Kompanie-Offizier 2. Kompanie, Freiwilligen-Bataillon 20;
February 19th, 1919: stellvertretender Führer 2. Kompanie, Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
March 23rd, 1919: Kompanie-Offizier 2. Kompanie, Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
April 22nd, 1919 - April 30th, 1919: stellvertretender Führer 1. MG-Kompanie, Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
July 19th, 1919: stellvertretenden Ordonnanz-Offizier Stab Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
August 15th, 1919: Kompanie-Offizier 2. Kompanie, Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
September 2nd, 1919: Adjutant I. Bataillon, Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
December 12th, 1919: Kompanie-Offizier 1. Kompanie, Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Regiment 20;
March 1st, 1920: Kompanie-Offizier 9. Kompanie, Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 37;
May 15th, 1920: Sportlehr-Kursus, Wehrkreis IV, Dresden;
October 1st, 1920: Minenwerfer-Kompanie, Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 37;
December 31st, 1920: Entlassung Heeresdienst;
July 25th, 1934: 14. Kompanie, A-Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 4
Ocotber 1st, 1934: Führer 3. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment Leipzig;
January 1st, 1935: Chef 3. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment Leipzig;
October 15th, 1935: Chef 3. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 101;
May 1st, 1937: Kompaniechef 14. (PzAbw.) Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 101;
January 11th, 1940 - May 9th, 1940: Waffenlehrer Panzerabwehr Kompanie-Führer-Schule Welm-Senne;
?: Führer Panzerjäger-Abteilung 14;
May 1940: Kommandeur II. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 101, 14. Infanterie-Division;
October 15th, 1940: Kommandeur I. Bataillon, Schützen-Regiment 101, 18. Panzer-Division;
March 18th, 1941: Kommandeur Schützen-Ersatz-Bataillon (mot.) 3;
April 19th, 1941: Führerreserve Wehrkreis III;
May 1941: Stab Schützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 101;
May 29th, 1941: Bataillonskommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 508;
May 31st, 1941: Führerreserve Wehrkreis IV;
June 20th, 1941: Kommandeur II. Bataillon, Schützen-Regiment 10;
July 5th, 1942: Kommandeur I. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10;
October 30th, 1942: Führerreserve Wehrkreis IV;
? - November 5th, 1942: Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-Ersatz-Bataillon 101;
December 6th, 1942 - January 3rd, 1943: Führerreserve;
February 22nd, 1943: Lehrer für Panzergrenadier-Bataillonsführer, Abteilungs-Führer-Schule für Schnelle Truppen, OB West;
October 15th, 1943; Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2;
October 29th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
Jauary 20th, 1945: zur Verfügung Reichführer-SS, Stab Heeresgruppe Weichsel;
January 21st, 1945: Kommandeur Festung Marienburg/Kampfgruppe Marienburg, Kampfkommandant Marienburg;
March 9th, 1945: Führer Grenadier-Regiment 62;
1945 - 1950: Soiet POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Chef, 3. Kompanie, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment Leipzig, Heer
Awarded on:
January 15th, 1935
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Chef, 3. Kompanie, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 101, Heer
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kompaniechef, 14. (PzAbw.) Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 101, 14. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 23rd, 1939
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on September 17th, 1918.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, II. Bataillon, Schützen-Regiment 10, 9. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 9th, 1941
Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, II. Bataillon, Schützen-Regiment 10, 9. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 16th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, I. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10, 9. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Awarded on:
July 1st, 1943
Nahkampfspange in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kampfkommandant Marienburg, Kampfgruppe Marienburg, Heer
Awarded on:
February 10th, 1945
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources