The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Behnke, Heinz

Date of birth:
October 1st, 1919 (Breslau/Silesia, Germany)
Date of death:
February 17th, 2002 (Bonn/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Heinz Behnke reached the rank of Oberleutnant der Reserve. He joined the Bundeswehr in 1956 and retired in 1979 as an Oberst im Generalstab.

Promotions:
August 1st, 1941: Gefreiten;
December 1st, 1941: Oberjäger;
September 1st, 1942: Feldwebel;
September 26th, 1942: Leutnant der Reserve;
November 9th, 1944: Oberleutnant der Reserve;
November 2nd, 1956: Hauptmann (Bundeswehr);
April 1st, 1959: Major;
October 13th, 1965: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab;
October 1st, 1971: Oberst im Generalstab.

Career:
September 1st, 1939 - September 30th, 1939: Bau-Bataillon 106;
December 1st, 1939: Infanterie-Panzer-Abwehr-Ersatz-Kompanie 28;
August 1st, 1941: 14. Kompanie / Infanterie-Regiment 49;
November 29th, 1941: 16. Kompanie / Jäger-Regiment 49;
April 1st, 1942- September 30th, 1942: 10. Offiziers-Anwärter-Lehrgang, Infanterieschule Dresden;
January 1st, 1943: 14. (Panzerjäger) Kompanie / Grenadier-Regimen 668;
?: Lazarett Schmalkalden;
February 8th, 1944: 14. Kompanie / Grenadier-Regiment 994;
May 8th, 1944: Führer 3. Kompanie / Grenadier-Regiment 994;
November 14th, 1944: 14. Kompanie / Grenadier-Regiments 993;
April 17th, 1945: Lazarett Meran/South Tirol;
?: Reserve-Lazarett Herborn;
November 2nd, 1956: 3. Truppenlehrgang, Panzerabwehrschule Bremen-Grohn;
February 1st, 1957: Hörsaalleiter;
February 27th, 1957 Lehrgang für Stabs- und Versorgungskompanien;
July 7th, 1958 - August 31st, 1958: 2. Aufbau-Lehrgang, Heeresoffizierschule Hannover;
June 1st, 1959: Schüleretat, Führungsakademie der Bundeswehr;
October 1st, 1959 - December 31st, 1959: 3. Generalstabs-Lehrgang;
January 1st, 1961: G4, Panzer-Brigade 33;
October 4th, 1961 - October 11th, 1961: Stabs-Offiziers-Lehrgang, ABC-Abwehr-Schule;
October 1st, 1962: Hilfsreferent, Führungshauptamt des Bundesministeriums der Verteidigung;
October 1st, 1963: G3 FüTr, Truppenamt;
January 1st, 1965: Hilfsreferent BMVg FüH;
March 1st, 1966 - March 3rd, 1966: 1. Wiederholungs-Lehrgang, Führungsakademie der Bundeswehr;
February 29th, 1968 - March 22nd, 1968: Lehrgang für Modern Weapons and Tactics in Fort Bliss (USA);
October 1st, 1968: G3, Stab ÜbBw, Bensberg;
November 11th, 1969 - December 19th, 1969: 11. Lehrgang, Gesamtstreitkräfte, Führungsakademie der Bundeswehr;
April 1st, 1971: Referent, BMVg FüH;
June 5th, 1972 - June 9th, 1972: Lehrgang für Management Fortbildung, ABG Ottobrunn;
October 1st, 1972: Leiter Mil. Mitarbeiter Grp Zentrale Operation Research;
February 1st, 1975: Studienleiter Amt StudÜbBw;
March 31st, 1979: Retirement.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 13th, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 26th, 1943
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
14. Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Grenadier-Regiment 668, 360. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 20th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen

Sources

Photo