Berger, Fritz Antek

Date of birth:
April 15th, 1900 (Allenstein/Easprussia, Germany)
Date of death:
June 27th, 1973 (Bielefeld/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Fritz Antek Berger entered service with the Reichsmarine in 1917. During the Second World War he served as Kommandant "Z 8", Chef 1. Zerstörerflottille and Seekommandant Trondheim. He was POW between May 8th, 1945 and May 9th, 1948. He reached the rank of Kapitän zur See.

Promotions:
March 1st, 1941: Kapitän zur See.

Career:
1917: Eintritt Marine;
January 1938 - December 1939: Kommandant "Z 8" Bruno Heinemann;
August 1940 - July 1942: Chef 1. Zerstörerflottille;
September 1942 - May 1943: Seekommandant Oslofjord;
June 1943 - May 1945 Seekommandant Trondheim;
May 8th, 1945 - May 9th, 1948: POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fregattenkapitän (Commander)
Unit:
Chef, 1. Zerstörerflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
August 4th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1941
Narvikschild in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 25th, 1942
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres

Sources