The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Boje, Johannes

    Date of birth:
    June 23rd, 1901 (Niebüll/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
    Date of death:
    June 26th, 1944 (Ostrov/Belarus, Soviet Union)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    August 1st, 1943: Hauptmann;
    April 20th, 1940: (RDA April 1st, 1940 - 114);
    April 8th, 1942: Oberstleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1942 - 743);
    July 1st, 1943: Oberst (RDA - 39b).

    Career:
    October 15th, 1918: preußischen Armee;
    ?: Landespolizei;
    August 29th, 1935: Wehrmacht;
    October 15th, 1935: Chef 4. (MG) Kompanie / Infanterie-Regiment 16;
    October 1st, 1936: Chef 8. (MG) Kompanie / Infanterie-Regiment 16;
    November 10th, 1938: Chef 1. Kompanie / MG-Bataillon 31, Tapiau;
    ?: Chef 4. Kompanie / Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 1;
    ?: Chef 1. Kompanie / MG-Bataillon 31;
    October 15th, 1939: Chef 1. Kompanie / Fla-Bataillon 31;
    February 28th, 1940: Stab II. Bataillon / Infanterie-Regiment 699;
    May 16th, 1940: Führer III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 212;
    ?: Chef 1. Kompanie / Fla-Bataillon 31;
    ?: Fla-Ersatz-Kompanie 31;
    September 1st, 1941: Stab / Fla-Bataillon (mot.) 610;
    ?: Kommandeur Fla-Bataillon (mot.) 610;
    October 21st, 1942: Führer Reserve OKH;
    November 28th, 1942: Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 37;
    January 1944 - May 1944: Divisionsführer.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    November 25th, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    June 21st, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    August 27th, 1943
    Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 37, 31. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    January 11th, 1944
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources