The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Brandt, Günther

    Date of birth:
    October 1st, 1898 (Kiel/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
    Date of death:
    July 4th, 1973 (Bayreuth/Bavaria, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    July 5th, 1915: Seekadett;
    April 19th, 1916: Fähnrich zur See;
    September 17th, 1917: Leutnant zur See;
    January 10th, 1921: Oberleutnant zur See;
    June 28th, 1934: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
    November 9th, 1934: SS-Sturmbannführer;
    March 10th, 1937: Oberleutnant zur See der Reserve (RDA October 1st, 1927);
    May 31st, 1938: Kapitänleutnant der Reserve (RDA January 18th, 1938 - 71a);
    September 11th, 1938: SS-Obersturmbannführer;
    April 1st, 1941: Korvettenkapitän der Reserve.

    Career:
    1915: Marineschule Mürwick;
    ?: Schulschiff sms Freya;
    ?: sms Elsass;
    November 19th, 1915: Linienschiff Schlesien;
    1916: Navigationslehrgang Marineschule Mürwick;
    March 1917 - May 1917: Schulbootslehrgang;
    June 1917: Artillerielehrgang sms Kaizerin Augusta;
    1917: Adjutant sms Thüringen;
    October 15th, 1918 - November 7th, 1918: Wachoffizier-Lehrgang, Unterseebootschule;
    ?: Marinestation Nordsee;
    March 22nd, 1919: Reserve-Offizieren des Seeoffizierkorps;
    June 24th, 1919 - April 1920: 2. Marinebrigade;
    June 1st, 1920: Schiffstammdivision der Nordsee;
    October 15th, 1920: Küstenwehr-Abteilung IV;
    July 16th, 1921: Marinestation der Nordsee;
    August 1921: Reserve-Offizieren des Seeoffizierkorps;
    ?: Assistent, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Institut für Anthropologie, Berlin;
    ?: Abteilungsleiter Auklärungsamt für Bevölkerungspolitik und Rassnpflege;
    ?: Dozent Deutschen Hochschule für Politik;
    June 28th, 1934: Stabsführer Rass- und Siedlungshauptamt (RuSHA);
    1938: SD-Hauptamt;
    August 1939: Reserve-Vorpostenflottille;
    November 1st, 1939 - December 26th, 1939: Kommandant Vorpostenschiff, 8. Vorpostenflottille;
    ?: Kommandant Schiff, 12. Unterseebootsjagdflottille;
    September 1940: Flottillenchef 12. Unterseebootsjagdflottille;
    January 1943: Flottillenchef 21. Unterseebootsjagdflottille;
    January 1943: Chef der Minenschiffe Ägaïs;
    June 1st, 1944: Lazerett Iraklion;
    June 10th, 1944: Reserve-Lazerett 16 Wien;
    ?: Reserve-Lazerett I Bayreuth.

    Mitgliedsnummer NSDAP: 2.579.863 (1921);
    Mittgliedsnummer Allgemeine-SS: 107.079 (June 26th, 1934).

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Sturmbannführer (Major)
    Awarded on:
    1937
    SS-Ehrenring
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Kapitänleutnant der Reserve (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    12. Unterseebootsjagdflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    January 9th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on December 8th, 1917.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Kapitänleutnant der Reserve (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    12. Unterseebootsjagdflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    August 30th, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Kapitänleutnant der Reserve (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Chef, 12. Unterseebootsjagdflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    October 29th, 1940
    Kriegsabzeichen für Minensuch-, U-Boots-, Jagd- und Sicherungsverbände
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän der Reserve (Lieutenant-Commander of Reserves)
    Unit:
    12. U-Bootsjagdflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    November 26th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän der Reserve (Lieutenant-Commander of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Chef, 12. U-Bootsjagdflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    December 23rd, 1943
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources