The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Diesing, Ulrich

Date of birth:
March 12th, 1911 (Trebschen/Brandenburg, Germany)
Date of death:
April 17th, 1945 (Boizenburg an der Elbe/Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

Promotions:
July 1st, 1933: Polizeiunterwachtmeister;
October 15th, 1933: Polizeiwachtmeister;
January 1st, 1934: Polizeioberwachtmeister;
December 1st, 1934: Polizeileutnant;
February 1st, 1935: Leutnant;
October 1st, 1936 Oberleutnant;
June 1st, 1939 Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1942: Major;
March 1st, 1943: Oberstleutnant;
March 1st, 1944: Oberst;
November 11th, 1944 Generalmajor.

Career:
April 1st, 1931: Polizei;
? - September 1932: Verkehrsfliegerschule;
September 1932 - January 1935: Landespolizei Mecklenburg;
January 1934 - September 1934: Polizei-Offizierslehrgang;
February 1st, 1935: Luftwaffe;
? - June 1935: Ausbildung Fliegerschule Cottbus;
July 1935 - January 1937: Flugzeugführer Flugkommando Berlin;
January 15th, 1937 - April 20th, 1938: Flugzeugführer Lehrgeschwader Greifswald;
April 20th, 1938: Referent Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
?: Luftwaffenführungsstab Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
? - September 14th, 1941: Generalstab Generalquartiermeister der Luftwaffe, Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
September 1941: Jagdfliegern der Luftwaffe;
January 1942: Gruppenkommandeur Zerstörergeschwader 1;
March 3rd, 1942 - September 21st, 1942: Kommodore Zerstörergeschwader 1;
September 22nd, 1942 - February 28th, 1944: Ia, Luftwaffen-Operationsstabes, Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
March 1st, 1944 - July 31st, 1944: Chef Planungsbüro C L/A, RLM;
August 1st, 1944 - April 17th, 1945: Chef Technischen Luftwaffenrüstung, RLM.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
Gruppenkommandeur
Awarded on:
March 2nd, 1942
Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major (Squadron Leader)
Unit:
Kommodore, Zerstörergeschwader 1, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
September 6th, 1942
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo