The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Burdach, Karl

Date of birth:
July 28th, 1891 (Chemnitz/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
December 30th, 1976 (Freiburg im Breisgau/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

Besides his WW2 related decorations, Karl Burdach also received the Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (October 2nd, 1914), Eisernes kreuz 1.Klasse (April 19th, 1917), Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1914), Verwundetenabzeichen in Silber (October 30th, 1918), Ritterkreuz Militär-St. Heinrichs-Orden (April 29th, 1918), Ritterkreuz II. Klasse Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern (May 25th, 1915) and the Ritterkreuz II. Klasse Kgl. Sächs. Verdienstordens mit Schwertern (October 22nd, 1916).

Promotions:
April 1st, 1912: Fahnenjunker;
May 25th, 1912: Gefreiter;
August 8th, 1912: Unteroffizier;
November 12th, 1912: Fähnrich;
august 14th, 1913: Leutnant (Patent august 19th, 1911);
January 27th, 1917: Oberleutnant;
November 1st, 1923: Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1932: Major;
October 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
April 1st, 1937: Oberst;
June 1st, 1941: Generalmajor;
November 1st, 1942: Generalleutnant.

Career:
April 1st, 1912: 1. Königlich Sächsisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 12;
?: Kriegsschule Glogau;
?: Batterieoffizier 1. Königlich Sächsisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 12;
1917: Adjutant Artilleriekommandeur 23;
?: Grensschutz;
?: Ordonanzoffizier Stab Reichswehr-Brigade 12;
1920: Batterieoffizier Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 12;
?: 4. (Preuß.-Sächs.) Artillerie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1921: Führergehilfenausbildung Stab / 7. Division, Reichswehr, München;
October 1st, 1923: 4. (Preuß.-Sächs.) Artillerie-Regiment;
?: 8. Batterie / 4. (Preuß.-Sächs.) Artillerie-Regiment, Dresden;
April 1st, 1928: Stab II. Abteilung / 3. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment, Frankfurt an der Oder;
?: Reichswehrministerium, Berlin;
1928: 4. (Preuß.-Sächs.) Artillerie-Regiment;
1929: Chef 8. Batterie / 4. (Preuß.-Sächs.) Artillerie-Regiment, Dresden;
October 1st, 1931: Stab 4. Division, Reichswehr, Dresden;
October 1st, 1934: Wehrkreiskommando IV;
1935: Ia Generalkommando IV. Armeekorps, Dresden;
October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur II. Abteilung / Artillerie-Regiment 50,Leipzig;
October 1937: Leiter Abteilung Ersatzwesen (E), Oberkommando des Heeres;
September 1939: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 194;
April 1st, 1940 - August 6th, 1941: Artillerie-Kommandeur 123 (Arko 123);
August 6th, 1941 - December 7th, 1942: Kommandeur 251. Infanterie-Division;
December 1942: Führer Gruppe Burdach / XXVII. Armeekorps;
February 1st, 1943: mit den Führung beauftragt XXIV. Armeekorps;
June 1943: Führerreserve;
September 7th, 1943 - May 24th, 1944: Kommandeur 11. Infanterie-Division;
May 1944: Führerreserve;
July 28th, 1944 - September 7th, 1944: Höheres Artillerie-Kommandeur 311 (Harko 311);
?: Kommandeur 311. Artillerie-Division;
September 1944: Führerreserve;
September 25th, 1944 - April 17th, 1945: Höheres Artillerie-Kommandeur 320 (Harko 320);
April 17th, 1945 - December 20th, 1947: American POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 18th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 15th, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 15th, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 15th, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 2nd, 1937
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1939
Ehrenzeichen des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes, 2.Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 18th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 24th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 251. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 26th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 16th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 26th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 11. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 23rd, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources