The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Feldt, Kurt

    Date of birth:
    November 22nd, 1887 (Schmentau/Prussia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    March 11th, 1970 (Berlin/Brandenburg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    February 20th, 1909: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
    July 16th, 1909: Fähnrich;
    March 22nd, 1910: Leutnant (Patent March 22nd, 1908);
    February 25th, 1915: Oberleutnant;
    June 18th, 1917: Rittmeister;
    November 1st, 1930: Major;
    May 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
    April 1st, 1936: Oberst;
    February 1st, 1940: Generalmajor;
    February 1st, 1942: Generalleutnant;
    February 1st, 1944: General der Kavallerie.

    Career:
    September 22nd, 1908: Ulanen-Regiment von Schmidt (Pommersches Nr. 1) Nr. 4, Thorn;
    August 1st, 1914: 1. Kavallerie-Division;
    April 8th, 1915: 1. Pommersches Ulanen-Regiment Nr. 4;
    July 8th, 1915: Nachrichtenabteilung, 1. Kavallerie-Division;
    May 26th, 1916: Adjutant 1. Pommersches Ulanen-Regiment Nr. 4;
    May 4th, 1917: 41. Adjutant Kavallerie-Brigade;
    August 1st, 1917: III. Bataillon / Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 27;
    August 1st, 1918: Adjutant 41. Kavallerie-Brigade;
    July 25th, 1919: Reichswehr-Kavallerie-Regiment 29;
    February 1st, 1920: 2. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    February 15th, 1920: Chef 1. Schwadron 2. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    July 5th, 1920: Adjutant 2. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    October 15th, 1921: Chef 3. Schwadron, 2. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    April 1st, 1923: Chef 2 Schwadron 2. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment, Lyck;
    October 12th, 1925: Schule Döberitz;
    October 20th, 1928: Stab 2. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    April 1st, 1929: Stab 1. Kavallerie-Division, Frankfurt an der Oder;
    October 1st, 1934: Kommandeur Reiter-Regiment Rathenow;
    October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur Reiter-Regiment 3;
    October 6th, 1936: Kommandeur Kavallerie-Regiment 3;
    November 10th, 1938: Kommandeur 1. Kavallerie-Brigade;
    October 25th, 1939: Kommandeur 1. Kavallerie-Division;
    November 28th, 1941: Kommandeur 24. Panzer-Division;
    April 15th, 1942: Führerreserve OKH;
    July 8th, 1942: Stab Militärverwaltungsbezirk B;
    July 15th, 1942: Chef Militärverwaltungsbezirk B, Angers;
    January 11th, 1943: Kommandeur Bezirk Südwestfrankreich;
    August 10th, 1944: Kommandeur III, Marne;
    September 12th, 1944: Kommandierender General, Generalkommando Feldt;
    December 28th, 1944: Führerreserve;
    February 5th, 1945: General z.b.V., Stab Wehrmachtsbefehlshaber Dänemark;
    May 8th, 1945 - December 23rd, 1947: POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Brigadier)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 1. Kavallerie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    August 23rd, 1941
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources

    Photo