Foertsch, Friedrich Albert

Date of birth:
May 19th, 1900 (Drahnow/Westprussia, Germany)
Date of death:
December 14th, 1976 (Goslar/Lower Saxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

After the Second World War Friedrich Foertsch served with the Bundeswehr from 2nd November 1956 until 31st December 1963, where he finally reached the rank of General.

Promotions:
May 21st, 1918: Fahnenjunker;
January 1st, 1921: Fähnrich;
April 1st, 1922: Leutnant;
February 1st, 1927: Oberleutnant;
April 1st, 1934: Hauptmann;
August 1st, 1938: Major;
November 1st, 1940: Oberstleutnant;
June 1st, 1942: Oberst im Generalstab;
June 1st, 1944: Generalmajor;
March 1st, 1945: Generalleutnant;
January 1st, 1956: Generalmajor (Bundeswehr);
December 1st, 1958: Generalleutnant (Bundeswehr);
May 9th, 1961: General (Bundeswehr).

Career:
May 21st, 1918: 8. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 175;
1919: Freikorps "Feldmarschall Hindenburg";
1920: 17. Infanterie-Regiment;
1924 - 1927: 11. / 17. Infanterie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1927: Adjutant III. (Jäger) / 17. Infanterie-Regiment;
1932: 12. (MG.) / 17. Infanterie-Regiment;
1932: Kriegsakademie;
1935: Kommandantur Königsberg;
October 12th, 1937: Kompaniechef Infanterie-Regiment 81;
November 10th, 1938: 2. Generalstabsoffizier, Generalstab III. Armeekorps;
1939: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), 60. Infanterie-Division;
1940: Stab Chef der Heeresrüstung und Befehlshaber des Ersatzheeres;
June 1st, 1942: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), 18. Armee;
December 1st, 1943 - January 25th, 1945: Chef des Generalstabes, 18. Armee;
January 1945: Chef des Generalstabes, Heeresgruppe Kurland;
May 8th, 1945: Soviet POW;
June 29th, 1950: 25 year's imprisonment;
October 9th, 1955: early releas;
1956: m.d.F.b. II. Korps (Bundeswehr);
April 1957: Kommandeur 2. Grenadier-Division;
1959: stellvertretender Chef des Stabes, Planung und Grundsatzfragen, NATO-Hauptquartier, Paris;
April 1st, 1961: Generalinspekteur der Bundeswehr;
December 31st, 1963: Retired.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Armee-Oberkommando 18, 18. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
May 10th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes, 18. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
September 5th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Grand Officier de l' Ordre National de la Legion d'Honneur
Awarded on:
1965

Sources

Photo