The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Chevallerie, von der, Hellmut

    Date of birth:
    November 9th, 1896 (Berlin, Germany)
    Date of death:
    June 1st, 1965 (Wiesbaden/Hesse, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    October 30th, 1914: Gefreiten;
    January 27th, 1915: Unteroffizier;
    April 6th, 1915: Vizefeldwebel/Offiziersstellvertreter;
    June 17th, 1915: Fähnrich;
    May 11th, 1917: Leutnant (Patent December 19th, 1915);
    July 22nd, 1922: Leutnant (Patent September 1st, 1915);
    July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (as from APril 1st, 1925; RDA April 1st, 1925 -195-);
    February 1st, 1931: Rittmeister (RDA -29-);
    January 18th, 1936: Major (RDA January 1st, 1936 -32-);
    January 30th, 1939: Oberstleutnant (RDA February 1st, 1939 -28-);
    December 17th, 1941: Oberst (as from October 1st, 1942; RDA November 1940 -28a-);
    October 18th, 1942: Generalmajor (RDA November 1st, 1942 -17e-);
    April 20th, 1943: Generalleutnant (RDA May 1st, 1943 -3-);

    Career:
    August 4th, 1914: Ersatz-Bataillon, Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5;
    September 1914: Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5;
    October 1914: Lazerett:
    November 1914: Ersatz-Bataillon, Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5;
    February 1915: Fahnenjunker, Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5;
    1917: POW;
    1919: Freiwilligen Garde-Grenadier-Bataillon, Freikorps Hindenburg;
    May 1920: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 102;
    ?: 4. (Preuß.) Infanterie-Regiment;
    December 1st, 1922: 5. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;'
    1924: 1. Eskadron, 5. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    1927: Ausbildungs-Eskadron, 5. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1927: Regimentsadjutant, 5. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1932: Eskadronchef 5. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1934: Eskadronschef, Reiter-Regiment Rathenow;
    1935: Inspektion der Kavallerie, Reichswehrministerium;
    1935: Generalstab, Generalkommando, X. Armeekorps;
    October 6th, 1936: Adjutant, Generalkommando, XII. Armeekorps;
    January 15th, 1940: Stab, Schützen-Ersatz-Regiment 83;
    July 20th, 1940: Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86;
    March 1942: Kommandeur, 10. Schützen-Brigade;
    ?: Kommandeur, 10. Panzergrenadier-Brigade;
    1942: Führerreserve;
    October 1942: mit den Führung beauftragt, 22. Panzer-Division;
    November 1st, 1942: Kommandeur 13. Panzer-Division;
    October 25th, 1943: Führerreserve;
    november 1943: Kommandeur 273. Reserve-Panzer-Division;
    1944: Führerreserve;
    August 1944: stellvertretender Führer, 233. Reserve-Panzer-Division;
    November 1st, 1944: Kommandeur Truppenübungsplatz Bergen;
    February 20th, 1945: Führerreserve;
    April 1st, 1945: Befehlshaber Sudetengau;
    May 8th, 1945 - 1947: POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Awarded on:
    April 24th, 1915
    Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Awarded on:
    October 20th, 1916
    Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Awarded on:
    December 8th, 1919
    Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918)
    Awarded on:
    December 20th, 1934
    Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
    Rank:
    Major
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    November 22nd, 1940
    Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    July 8th, 1941
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    July 20th, 1941
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    August 13th, 1941
    Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    December 20th, 1941
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 86, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    April 19th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 10. Schützen-Brigade, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    August 14th, 1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Brigadier)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 13.Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    April 30th, 1943
    Details:
    Submitted on April 24th 1943.
    Preliminary document on May 5th 1943 to AOK 17.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 13. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 20th, 1943
    Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3

    Sources

    Photo