The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Chill, Kurt

Date of birth:
May 1st, 1895 (Thorn/Westernprussia, Germany)
Date of death:
July 5th, 1976 (Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
October 1st, 1913: Gefreiter;
January 1st, 1914: Unteroffizier;
November 2nd, 1914: Offiziers-Stellvertreter;
January 27th, 1915: Leutnant;
April 1st, 1919: Leutnant der Polizei;
July 25th, 1919: Oberleutnant der Polizei;
October 1st, 1924: Hauptmann der Polizei;
January 1st, 1935: Major der Polizei;
October 15th, 1935: Major;
March 1st, 1938: Oberstleutnant;
March 1st, 1941: Oberst;
December 1st, 1942: Generalmajor;
June 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant.

Career:
April 1st, 1913 - April 1st, 1914: 4. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment "von Borcke" Nr. 21;
April 1st, 1914 - December 28th, 1914: 8. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment "von der Marwitz" Nr. 61;
December 28th, 1914 - July 2nd, 1916: Ordonnanz-Offizier Stab 8. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment "von der Marwitz" Nr. 61;
July 2nd, 1916 - March 4th, 1917: Adjutant III. / 8. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment "von der Marwitz" Nr. 61;
March 4th, 1917 - April 11th, 1917: 8. Flieger-Ersatz-Bataillon;
June 25th, 1917 - August 25th, 1917: Flieger-Beobachter Schule, Thorn;
August 25th, 1917 - October 16th, 1917: Flieger-Artillerie Schule Ost II;
October 16th, 1917 - December 6th, 1918: Flieger-Beobachter;
December 6th, 1918 - February 1st, 1919: Kompanieführer 8. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment "von der Marwitz" Nr. 61;
February 1st, 1919 - April 1st, 1919: Promotions-Offizier 8. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment "von der Marwitz" Nr. 61, Grenzschutz Ost;
April 1st, 1919 - August 8th, 1921: Sicherheitzpolizei Berlin;
August 8th, 1921 - November 1st, 1922: Adjutant Polizei Pankow;
November 1st, 1922 - April 1st, 1923: Polizei Treptow;
April 1st, 1923 - January 1st, 1927: Polizei-Inspektion Neukölln;
January 1st, 1927 - April 1st, 1929: Schutzpolizei Elbing;
April 1st, 1929 - July 1st, 1934: Schutzpolizei Ostpreussen, Polizeischule Sensburg;
July 1st, 1934 - November 24th, 1934: Schutzpolizei Weißenfels;
November 24th, 1934 - February 1st, 1935: Schutzpolizei Merseburg;
February 1st, 1935 - August 7th, 1935: Schutzpolizei Weißenfels;
August 7th, 1935 - October 15th, 1935: Stab II. / Infanterie-Regiment Flensburg;
October 15th, 1935 - October 6th, 1936: Chef 3. / Infanterie-Regiment 65;
October 6th, 1936 - April 1st, 1937: Stab 30. Infanterie-Division;
April 1st, 1937 - February 1st, 1940: Kommandeur I. / Infanterie-Regiment 1;
February 1st, 1940 - December 27th, 1940: Taktiklehrer Nachrichtenschule Halle;
December 27th, 1940 - September 30th, 1942: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 45 / 21. Infanterie-Division;
September 30th, 1942 - October 10th, 1942: mit den Führung beauftragd 122. Infanterie-Division;
October 10th, 1942 - October 14th, 1942: mit den Führung beauftragd 126. Infanterie-Division;
October 14th, 1942 - December 1st, 1942: mit den Führung beauftragd 122. Infanterie-Division;
December 1st, 1942 - February 1st, 1944: Kommandeur 122. Infanterie-Division;
February 1st, 1944 - February 10th, 1944: Führer-Reserve OKH;
February 10th, 1944 - December 7th, 1944: Kommandeur 85. Infanterie-Division;
December 7th, 1944 - February 6th, 1945: Führer-Reserve OKH;
February 6th, 1945 - May 8th, 1945: mit den Führung beauftragd LV. Armeekorps;
May 8th, 1945 - May 12th, 1945: Soviet POW;
May 12th, 1945 - 1947: British POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann der Polizei
Unit:
Schutzpolizei Mitteldeutschland, Anhalt
Awarded on:
November 1st, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 3. / Infanterie-Regiment 65
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 3. / Infanterie-Regiment 65
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 3. / Infanterie-Regiment 65
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur I. / Infanterie-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
April 1st, 1938
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur I. / Infanterie-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1939
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on November 7th, 1914.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 45 / 21. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
July 19th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 45 / 21. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 45 / 21. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
July 28th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur 122. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
October 25th, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur 122. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
December 19th, 1943
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur 85. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
October 18th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht

Sources