The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Schulz, Karl Friedrich "Fritz" Wilhelm

    Date of birth:
    October 15th, 1897 (Nettkow/Landkreis Grünberg/Silesia, Poland)
    Date of death:
    November 30th, 1976 (Freudenstadt/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    26th June 1916: Leutnant (promoted on 9th August 1916);
    1st October 1919: Leutnant (effective from 1st October 1915);
    1st August 1925: Oberleutnant (effective from 1st April 1925);
    1st November 1931: Hauptmann;
    1st January 1936: Major;
    1st February 1939 Oberstleutnant (effective from 1st February 1938);
    1st April 1941: Oberst;
    1st July 1942: Generalmajor;
    1st July 1943: Generalleutnant;
    1st April 1944: General der Infanterie;

    Career:
    19th September 1914: Entered service as Kriegsfreiwilliger and was assigned to IR von der Goltz (7. Pommersches) Nr. 54 as Fahnenjunker;
    26th June 1916: Leutnant in (3. Posensches) IR Nr. 58;
    Grenzschutz Schlesien in 6. / Infanterie-Regiment 8, Glogau and later with the Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 8;
    11th March - 16th March 1919: Wehrkreisprüfung;
    1st October 1920: Infanterie-Regiment 8;
    1st October 1926: Adjutant III. / Infanterie-Regiment 8, Görlitz;
    1st October 1930: Führergehilfenausbildung;
    1932: Stab 4.Division, Dresden;
    1st September 1933: Generalstab, RWM;
    1st October 1934: Kompanie-Chef Infanterie-Reigment 30;
    15th October 1935: Ia 23.Infanterie-Division;
    1st October 1937 - 20th April 1940: Stab Oberkommando der Wehrmacht, Gruppenleiter II (Organisation) / Abteilung L / Wehrmachtführungsamt;
    20th April 1940 - 24th April 1942: Chef des Generalstabes, XXXXIII.Armee-Korps;
    12th May 1942 - 21th November 1942: Chef des Generalstabes, 11.Armee;
    21sh November 1942 - 12th February 1943: Chef des Generalstabes, Heeresgruppe Don;
    12th february 1943 - 1st March 1943: Chef des Generalstabs der Heeresgruppe Süd;
    1st May 1943 - 1st December 1943: Kommandeur 28.Jäger-Division;
    28th November 1943 - 1st January 1944: Kommandierender General (m.d.F.b.) III.Panzer-Korps;
    8th February 1944 - 21nd March 1944: Kommandierender General LIX.Armee-Korps;
    22nd March 1944 - 3rd July 1944: Kommandierender General (m.d.F.b. until 31st March 1944, then permanent from 1st April 1944) XXXXVI.Panzer-Korps;
    25th July 1944 - 25th March 1945: Oberbefehlshaber 17.Armee;
    5th April 1945 - 29th April 1945: Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgrupe G;
    29th April 1945: send to Italy bu Generalfeldmarschall Kesselring;
    30th April 1945: Oberbefehlshaber Südwest;
    3rd May 1945 - 5th May 1945: Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe G;
    6th May 1945 - 1946: Prisoner of War U.S. Army.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann (Captain)
    Awarded on:
    1934
    Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (OKW)
    Awarded on:
    April 6th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 2nd June 1916.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabes XXXXIII.Armeekorps
    Awarded on:
    June 14th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 27th January 1918.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabes XXXXIII.Armeekorps
    Awarded on:
    March 29th, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General (mit der Führung beauftragt) III.Panzerkorps
    Awarded on:
    March 20th, 1944
    Details:
    428th award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-general of Infantry)
    Unit:
    Oberbefehlshaber 17.Armee
    Awarded on:
    February 26th, 1945
    Details:
    135th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern

    Sources

    Photo