Polack, Fritz

    Date of birth:
    October 22nd, 1892 (Gera/Fürstentum Reuß Jüngerer Linie, Germany)
    Date of death:
    April 6th, 1956 (England)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Presumably Dr. Fritz Pollack was also recommended for the Oak Leaves as Generalleutnant and Kommandeur of Panzergrenadier-Division 29 with notification and authorization by General der Panzertruppe and OB (Commander-in-Chief) of 10 Armee Traugott Herr (source: Fellgiebel) on April 30th, 1945. However, the award was not conferred officially due to the termination of World War Two.

    Dr. Fritz Pollack died unexpectedly during a visit to England on April 6th, 1956.

    Promotions:
    March 22nd, 1911: Fahnenjunker;
    August 18th, 1912: Leutnant (patent August 23rd, 1910);
    January 27th, 1916: Oberleutnant;
    December 1st, 1934: Hauptmann;
    March 1st, 1937: Major;
    August 1st, 1940: Oberstleutnant;
    February 1st, 1942: Oberst;
    July 1st, 1944: Generalmajor;
    March 15th, 1945: Generalleutnant.

    Career:
    March 22nd, 1911: Niedersächsisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 10;
    ?: Artillerie-Offizier;
    April 9th, 1920: Discharged;
    ?: Nationalökonomie, Universität Erfurt;
    December 1st, 1934: Reichswehr;
    ?: Artillerie-Regiment Fulda;
    October 15th, 1935: III. / Artillerie-Regiment 29;
    1938: Kommandeur III. / Artillerie-Regiment 29, Kassel;
    February 1st, 1940: Kommandeur V. Abteilung / Artillerie-Lehr-Regiment;
    May 24th, 1941: Kommandeur Artillerie-Lehr-Regiment;
    June 1941: Kommandeur Artillerie-Lehr-Regiment 2;
    October 25th, 1942 - December 1942: Kommandeur Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 140;
    December 1942: Führerreserve;
    March 1st, 1943: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment (motorisiert) 29;
    February 12th, 1944: Höherer Offizier für Panzerartillerie, General der Artillerie, Oberkommando des Heeres (OKH);
    August 1944: Kommandeur 29. Panzergrenadier-Division.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Unit:
    Kommandeur III. / Artillerie-Regiment 29
    Awarded on:
    September 25th, 1939
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on September 5th, 1914.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 140
    Awarded on:
    December 5th, 1942
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on November 16th, 1916.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 29 (motorisiert) / 29. Panzergrenadier-Division
    Awarded on:
    August 27th, 1943
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

    Sources

    Photo