Lasch, Otto

Date of birth:
June 25th, 1893 (Pleß/Silesia, Germany)
Date of death:
April 29th, 1971 (Bonn/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Following heavy fighting and surrounding of the city during the Battle of Königsberg by the 36-division strong 3rd Byelorussian Front under Ivan Chernyakhovsky, Lasch, with only badly crippled divisions under his command, decided to surrender the city to the Red Army on 9 April 1945. For this act, Hitler condemned him in absentia and his family to death. His wife and daughters were arrested in Berlin and Denmark. However at the end of the war they were released.

Lasch went into Sovjet captivity and was released in October 1955.

Promotions:
March 27th, 1913: Fahnenjunker;
March 22nd, 1914: Fähnrich;
August 6th, 1914: Leutnant mit Pat. 19-12-1912;
March 22nd, 1918: Oberleutnant;
July 20th, 1921: Polizei-Hauptmann;
January 1st, 1934: Polizei-Major mit RDA vom 1-7-1934 (55);
October 15th, 1935: Major;
January 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant (47);
December 1st, 1939: Oberst (10);
August 1st, 1942: Generalmajor (12);
April 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant (10c).

Career:
September 1st, 1939: Kdr. III./Inf.Rgt. 3;
October 25th, 1939: Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 43;
August 20th, 1942: mdFb 217. Inf.Div.;
September 27th, 1942: Kdr. 217. Inf.Div.;
November 20th, 1943: Kdr. 349. Inf.Div.;
August 12th, 1944: Führer-Reserve OKH;
September 2nd, 1944: mdFb LXIV. Res.A.K.;
October 25th, 1944: mdWdGb.Stellv.K.G.u.Befh. im W.Kr. I;
November 1st, 1944: Stellv.Kom.Gen.u.Befh. im W.Kr. I;
January 27th, 1945: Kdt.d.Verteidig.Bereiches glz.Königsberg;
April 11th, 1945: zum Tode durch den Strang verurteilt.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 43, 1. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 17th, 1941
Action:
During Operation Barbarossa Oberst Lasch commanded a number of subordinated Vorausabteilungen in order to quickly reach and seize Riga. He pushed his men hard and broke into Riga as planned, securing the necessary preconditions for the seizure of the eastern parts of the city on the 01.07.1941 by reinforcing German troops. His major contribution towards the securing of the city was of great importance for the further operations of the 18. Armee, and for this he was awarded the Knight’s Cross.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 349. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 10th, 1944
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Action:
Awarded for his leadership of the 349. Infanterie-Division during the difficult fighting in the Lemberg/Brody area in July 1944. After this division and the Korpsabteilung C were surrounded by the Soviets, they launched a breakout on the night of the 21-22.07.1944 and managed to take the heights north and west of Jasionowce, as well as the villages of Jasionowce and Zalesie themselves.

After strong Soviet forces encircled these formations again on the 22.07.1944, these elements were once again forced to breakout and were able to do so successfully, albeit taking heavy losses. Lasch was recognized for the role in played in leading his troops out of the trap.
Details:
578th award
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
October 5th, 1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
July 2nd, 1916
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 14th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 24th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 14th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 1st, 1941
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 2nd, 1942
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 12th, 1945
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 10th, 1941
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 9th, 1942
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 43, 1. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 3rd, 1941
Details:
32nd Award.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres

Sources