The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Klatt, Paul

Date of birth:
December 6th, 1896 (Kroppen-Hoyerswerda/Silesia, Germany)
Date of death:
July 3rd, 1973 (Olching/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

With the ourbreak of the First World War, Paul Klatt entered service as Offiziersanwärter with the 2. Oberschlesische Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 57. After an officers training het was placed with the 4. Niederschlesischen Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 51 with which he took part on the Westfront. Her he was seriously wounded on May 18th, 1915, after which he was back at the front in December 1915. Paul Klatt became British POW on April 9th, 1917, from which he was released on October 26th, 1919.

For his services during World War One he received the Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse (February 4th,1916), Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse (March 12th, 1920) and the Verwundeten Abzeichen im Schwarz (December 30th, 1919).

After the First World War, Pual Klatt entered service with the Reichswehr and was placed with the 3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment and later the 2. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment. After service with the Wehrkreiskommando I he ended up with the 1. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon and later with the 13. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment. Short before outbreak of the Second World War he ended up with the Gebirgspionier-Bataillon 83, 3. Gebirgs-Division.

With the 3. Gebirgs-Division he took part in the Second World War, until he became Soviet POW on May 8th, 1945, from which he was released in October 1955.

Promotions:
November 11th, 1914: Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter;
December 24th, 1914: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
April 18th, 1915: Fähnrich;
June 18th, 1915: Leutnant;
July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant;
February 1st, 1931: Hauptmann;
January 1st, 1936: Major;
February 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
December 17th, 1941: Oberst;
February 20th, 1944: Generalmajor;
January 15th, 1945: Generalleutnant.

Career:
August 3rd, 1914: 2. Oberschlesische Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 57;
December 14th, 1914 - 13 februari 1915: Offizierslehrgang Kriegsschule Döberitz;
March 17th, 1915: 4. Niederschlesischen Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 51;
May 18th, 1915 - October 5th,1915: wounded in Hospital;
October 5th, 1915: I. Ersatz-Bataillon / 4. Niederschlesischen Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 51;
December 27th, 1915 - January 10th, 1916: Kompanieführerlehrgang;
May 10th, 1916: Adjutant II. Bataillon / 4. Niederschlesischen Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 51;
April 9th, 1917 - October 26th, 1919: British POW;
December 23rd, 1919: 9. Kompanie / Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 11;
April 11th, 1920: Adjutant IV. Bataillon / Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 11;
September 27th, 1920: 2. Kompanie / 3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment, Marienwerder;
October 1st, 1921: 10. Kompanie / 2. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment, Rastenburg;
January 3rd, 1922 - October 1st, 1924: Sportausbildungsoffizier III. Bataillon / 2. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment, Rastenburg;
October 1st, 1924: Wehrkreiskommando I, Königsberg;
April 1st, 1926: 1. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
September 29th, 1927:Adjutant 1. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
October 1st, 1927: Standortkommandantur Insterburg;
March 1st, 1929: 1. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
October 1st, 1930: Chef 2. Kompanie / 1. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
March 1st, 1933: Pionierführer Standortkommandatur Oppeln;
April 1st, 1933: Pionierführer 13. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment, Hannover;
October 1st, 1934: Reichswehrministerium, Inspekteur der Pioniere und Festungen;
November 10th, 1938: Kommandeur Gebirgspionier-Bataillon 83;
August 15th, 1941: m.d.F.b. Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138;
October 1st, 1941: Kommandeur Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138;
December 24th, 1942: Wounded in Hospital;
January 1st, 1943: Führerreserve;
July 3rd, 1944: Kommandeur 3. Gebirgs-Division;
May 8th, 1945 - October 5th, 1955: Soviet POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Inspekteur der Pioniere und Festungen, Reichswehrministerium
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Inspekteur der Pioniere und Festungen, Reichswehrministerium
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Inspekteur der Pioniere und Festungen, Reichswehrministerium
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgs-Pionier-Battalion 83, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
March 30th, 1940
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 4th February 1916.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgs-Pionier-Battalion 83, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 8th, 1940
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 12th March 1920.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 12th, 1941
Vapaudenristin 3.luokka miekkojen kera (VR 3 mk)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
April 14th, 1942
Details:
Award 106/35.
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 4th, 1943
Details:
1410th Heeres Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 9th, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 28th, 1944
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 29th, 1944
Details:
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 4th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 5th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 3. Gebirgs-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 26th, 1944
Details:
686th Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

Sources

Photo