The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Fretter-Pico, Maximilian

    Date of birth:
    February 6th, 1892 (Karlsruhe/Baden, Germany)
    Date of death:
    April 4th, 1986 (Kreuth am Tegernsee/Bavaria, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    September 20th, 1910: Fahnenjunker;
    1911: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
    1911: Fähnrich;
    January 27th, 1912: Leutnant (Patent January 31st, 1910);
    September 18th, 1915: Oberleutnant;
    October 18th, 1918: Hauptmann;
    April 1st, 1932: Major;
    March 1st, 1935: Oberstleutnant;
    August 1st, 1937: Oberst;
    March 1st, 1941: Generalmajor;
    February 1st, 1942: Generalleutnant (RDA March 1st, 1942);
    June 1st, 1942: General der Artillerie.

    Career:
    September 20th, 1910: Offiziersanwärter Feldartillerie-Regiment „Großherzog" (1. Badisches) Nr. 14;
    March 1911 - November 1911: Kriegsschule Danzig;
    September 1913 - January 1914: Lehrgang Artillerieschule Jüterborg;
    January 1914: Adjutant Feldartillerie-Regiment „Großherzog" (1. Badisches) Nr. 14;
    January 1915: Führer Ballonabwehr-Kanonen-Zug;
    May 7th, 1916: Adjutant Landwehr-Infanterie-Brigade;
    June 16th, 1916: Adjutant Brigade Meister;
    August 13th, 1916: Stab, 8. Landwehr-Division;
    April 1917: Adjutant 56. Landwehr-Infanterie-Brigade;
    January 1918 - February 1918: Generalstabsausbildung Oberkommando der Heeresgruppe Herzog Albrecht von Württemberg;
    ?: Hilfsoffizier, Stab Wehrkreiskommando I;
    ?: Stab 1. Division;
    ?: Führergehilfenausbildung;
    October 1st, 1921: Stab 1. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
    August 1st, 1922: Generalstab Gruppenkommando 1;
    April 1st, 1923: Heeresabteilung (T 1), Truppenamt (TA), Reichswehrministerium;
    October 1st, 1925: Kompaniechef, 6. (Preußische) Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1926: Heeresabteilung (T 1), Truppenamt (TA), Reichswehrministerium;
    October 1st, 1927: Chef 8. Batterie, 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment, Hannover;
    ?: Heeres-Reitschule;
    October 1st, 1930: Ib, Stab, 1. Kavallerie-Division, Frankfurt an der Oder;
    October 1st, 1933: Ia, 3. Division der Reichswehr;
    October 1st, 1934: Stab, Kommandantur Frankfurt an der Oder;
    1935: Auslandabteilung, Oberkommando des Heeres;
    1938: Militärattacheé Türkischen Armee;
    November 10th, 1938: Chef des Generalstabes, Generalkommando der Grenztruppen Saarpfalz;
    September 17th, 1939: Chef des Generalstabes, XXIV. Armeekorps;
    April 1st, 1941: Führerreserve;
    April 19th, 1941: Kommandeur 97. leichten Infanterie-Division;
    December 27th, 1941: mit den Führung beauftragt, XXX. Armeekorps;
    June 1st, 1942: Kommandierender General XXX. Armeekorps;
    1942: Armee-Abteilung Fretter-Pico;
    February 1943: Kommandierender General XXX. Armeekorps;
    July 1944: Führerreserve;
    July 17th, 1944: mit den Führung beauftragt, 6. Armee;
    September 17th, 1944: Oberbefehlshaber Armeegruppe Fretter-Pico;
    December 23rd, 1944: zur Verfügung des Oberkommando des Heeres;
    March 1945: Assessor, Reichskriegsgericht;
    March 30th, 1945: Kommandierenden General, Stellvertretenden Generalkommando IX. Armeekorps;
    March 30th, 1945: Befehlshaber Wehrkreis IX;
    May 8th, 1945 - 1947: American POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Rank:
    Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Adjutant, Feldartillerie-Regiment „Großherzog" (1. Badisches) Nr. 14, Baden
    Awarded on:
    October 12th, 1914
    Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Stab, 8. Landwehr-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    December 23rd, 1916
    Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Awarded on:
    1918
    Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Auslandabteilung, Oberkommando des Heeres, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 10th, 1935
    Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Auslandabteilung, Oberkommando des Heeres, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabes, XXIV. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 31st, 1939
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabes, XXIV. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    June 16th, 1940
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Brigadier)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 97. leichte Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    December 26th, 1941
    Details:
    761st Heer Award.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General, XXX. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    September 1st, 1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General, XXX. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    September 19th, 1942
    Details:
    Award 177/2.
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General, XXX. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    January 16th, 1944
    Details:
    368th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
    Unit:
    Oberbefehlshaber, Armeegruppe Fretter-Pico, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 30th, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "In the area of Debrecen, German and Hungarian troops under the command of General der Infanterie Wöhler and the General der Artillerie Fretter-Pico in three weeks of fighting defeated strong enemy forces and hindered the enemy intended intended encirclement of the in South Eastern part of Hungary standing German and Hungarian units."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    First World War (1914-1918)
    Details:
    Awarded with swords.
    Ritter II. Klasse zu dem Orden der Löwen von Zähringen
    Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz

    Sources

    Photo