More, James Winter Carmichael

Date of birth:
1910
Date of death:
September 12th, 1944
Buried on:
Commonwealth War Cemetery Kranji
Service number:
26161
Nationality:
British (1801-present, Kingdom)

Biography

James Winter Carmichael More was born in 1910 as the son to Dr. John More and Mabel Winter More. He was made POW in 1944 and was transported by ship to Japan. On the way there, the ship was torpedoed and More is believed to have drwoned on September 12th, 1944. At the moment of passing away he held the rank of Group Captain. He is being commemorated at the Singapore Memorial, Commonwealth War Cemetery Kranji, Panel 431.

Promotions:
September 1928: Flight Cadet;
July 26th, 1930: Pilot Officer;
January 26th, 1932: Flying Officer;
January 26th, 1936: Flight Lieutenant;
October 1st, 1938: Squadron Leader;
August 8th, 1940: Acting Wing Commander;
December 19th, 1940: temporary Wing Commander.

Career:
?: Haileybury College;
September 1928: Royal Air Force;
July 1930: No. 54 Squadron, Hornchurch;
February 12th, 1932: No. 403 (Fleet Fighter) Flight, HMS Hermes;
October 22nd, 1934: Staff RAF College, Cranwell;
April 1935: No. 43 Squadron, Tangmere;
January 1936: Commander "B" Flight, No. 43 Squadron, Tangmere;
December 1936: No. 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron, HMS Courageous;
October 24th, 1938: SHQ RAF Cottesmore;
April 13th, 1940: Commanding Officer No. 73 Squadron, Rouvres;
September 4th, 1940: HQ, No. 9 Group;
1941: Sector Commander;
1941: Far East;
January 1943: Group Captain SASO.

Victories:
April 21st, 1940: Messerschmitt Bf 109;
April 21st, 1940: Messerschmitt Bf 110 (probably);
May 10th, 1940: Heinkel He 111;
May 10th, 1940: Heinkel He 111 (shared);
May 13th, 1940: Heinkel He 111;
May 14th, 1940: Junkers Ju 87;
May 15th, 1940: Heinkel He 111 (shared);
May 17th, 1940: Junkers Ju 87;
May 21st, 1940: 6 aitcraft.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Squadron Leader
Awarded on:
July 30th, 1940
Details:
LG 34910/4675.
Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Wing Commander
Awarded on:
January 1st, 1942
Details:
LG 35399/13.
Military Division.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Sources

  • Photo 1: Tom MacNeill
  • Photo: Tom MacNeill
  • - The London Gazette of 26th August 1930, Issue 33638
    - The London Gazette of 16th February 1932, Issue 33799
    - The London Gazette of 18th February 1936, Issue 34256
    - The London Gazette of 4th October 1938, Issue 34558
    - The London Gazette of 30th July 1940, Issue 34910
    - The London Gazette of 10th December 1940, Issue 35010
    - Supplement to The London Gazette of 30th December 1941, Issue 35399, dated 1st January 1942
    - Commonwealth Wargraves Commission