Bader, Robert Hermann

    Date of birth:
    March 14th, 1899 (Landau/Palatinate, Germany)
    Date of death:
    May 9th, 1945 (Prostnitz, Czechoslovakia)
    Buried on:
    German War Graves Brno
    Plot: 79D. Row: 6. Grave: 381.
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    April 19th, 1917: Fahnenjunker;
    January 7th, 1918: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
    May 28th, 1918: Fähnrich;
    August 12th, 1918: Leutnant (RDA May 1st, 1918);
    July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA May 1st, 1925);
    July 1st, 1933: Hauptmann;
    January 1st, 1937: Major im Generalstab;
    June 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab;
    February 1st, 1942: Oberst im Generalstab;
    April 20th, 1945: Generalmajor.

    Career:
    ?: Volksschule, Landshut;
    ?: humanistische Gymnasium, München;
    April 19th, 1917: 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    July 3rd, 1917 - September 17th, 1917: Fahnenjunker-Lehrgang, Grafenwöhr;
    June 15th, 1918 - September 14th, 1918: Fahnenjunker-Lehrgang, Freising;
    October 21st, 1918: stellvertretender Kompaniechef 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    November 1st, 1918: Kompaniechef, 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    November 6th, 1918: Odronnanz-Offizier, Stab, 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    November 12th, 1918: Kompaniechef 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    December 12th, 1918: stellvertretender Kompaniechef 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    January 1st, 1919: Bataillons-Adjutant 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    February 22nd, 1919: Kompaniechef 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz";
    May 10th, 1919: Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 42;
    August 28th, 1920: 42. Gebirgsjäger-Bataillon;
    October 1st, 1920: Infanterie-Regiment 42;
    January 1st, 1921: Kompanieoffizier, 19. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
    September 18th, 1924 - October 15th, 1924: MG-Lehrgang, Grafenwöhr;
    October 1924: 12. (MG.) Kompanie, 19. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1926 - February 20th, 1927: Lehrgang, Dresden;
    October 1st, 1929: Adjutant, III. (Jäger-) Bataillon, 19. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1931: Führergehilfenausbildung, Stab, 5. Division;
    May 21st 1934: Referent Reichswehrministerium;
    May 1st, 1935: Referent Reichskriegsministerium;
    July 1st, 1935: Referent 2. Abteilung, Generalstab des Heeres;
    October 12th, 1937: Kompaniechef, Infanterie-Regiment 19;
    June 8th, 1938: Stab, Heeresgruppen-Kommando 2;
    November 10th, 1938: Offizier für Sonderaufgaben, Oberkommando des Heeres;
    March 1st, 1939: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia) 3. Gebirgs-Division;
    September 25th, 1940: Führer-Reserve, Quartiermeister 18. Armee;
    January 15th, 1941: Quartiermeister, 15. Armee;
    November 10th, 1941: Quartiermeister 12. Armee;
    September 15th, 1942: Quartiermeister 6. Armee;
    August 1st, 1943: Chef des Generalstabes XXV. Armeekorps;
    1944: Chef des Generalstabes, Atlantikfestung Lorient;
    December 25th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH., at the same time as Führerreserve Oberbefehlshaber West (with Wehrkreis XVIII);
    January 26th, 1945: Commanded to Oberbefehlshaber West for training as Divisionskommandeur;
    January 26th, 1945: 17. Divisionsführer Lehrgang;
    February 22nd, 1945: Führer 4. Gebirgs-Division;
    April 6th, 1945: Führer 304. Infanterie-Division;
    April 17th, 1945: Führer 97. Jäger-Division;
    April 20th, 1945: Kommandeur 97. Jäger-Division.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 26th, 1940
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 22nd, 1941
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 22nd, 1941
    Narvikschild in Silber
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    January 29th, 1943
    Ordinul Corona Romaneii Commander
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
    Unit:
    Armeegruppe Hollidt, Heer
    Awarded on:
    February 14th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabes, XXV. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    March 18th, 1945
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources

    Photo