Boehm-Tettelbach, Alfred

Date of birth:
March 28th, 1878 (Erstein/Alsace, Germany)
Date of death:
July 12th, 1962 (Berlin/Brandenburg, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
October 1st, 1896: Fahnenjunker;
May 20th, 1897: Fähnrich;
January 27th, 1898: Sekondeleutnant;
January 1st, 1899: Leutnant;
July 21st, 1908: Oberleutnant;
October 1st, 1913: Hauptmann;
March 22nd, 1918: Major;
December 1st, 1923: Oberstleutnant;
April 1st, 1927: Oberst;
November 1st, 1930: Generalmajor;
October 1st, 1932: Generalleutnant;
November 1st, 1938: Generalleutnant z.V.;
December 1st, 1940: General der Infanterie z.V..

Career:
1896: 1. Unter-Elsässische Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 132;
December 8th, 1903: I. Seebataillon Kiel;
January 18th, 1904: Marine-Infanterie-Bataillon, Marine-Expeditionskorps, Deutsch-Südwestafrika;
April 11th, 1905: I. Seebataillon;
1908: Braunschweigisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 92;
October 1st, 1908 - 30 juni 1911: Preußischen Kriegsakademie;
April 1st, 1912: Großen Generalstab;
March 22nd, 1914 - 29 mei 1914: Großen Generalstab;
1914: Militärattaché, Belgrad;
March 22nd, 1918: Stab, Chef des Feldeisenbahnwesens;
?: Stab Wehrkreiskommando IV;
?: Mitglied der Linienkommission Berlin, Wehrkreiskommando III;
?: Stab 3. Division;
1921: Reichswehrministerium;
October 1st, 1923 - 1 juni 1926: Kommandeur III. Bataillon / 10. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment, Dresden;
June 1st, 1926: Stab 4. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment, Kolberg;
November 1st, 1928: Kommandeur 14. (Badisches) Infanterie-Regiments, Konstanz;
November 1st, 1930: Chef des Wehramtes, Reichswehrministerium, Berlin;
January 31st, 1933: Deactivation;
June 1st, 1935 - September 9th, 1939: Lehrer für Kriegsgeschichte, Kriegsakademie;
September 10th, 1939: Kommandant des rückwärtigen Armeegebietes 581 (Korück 581);
January 10th, 1940: Kommandeur Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXII, Lublin;
March 1st, 1940: Kommandeur Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXVII;
July 1st, 1940 - March 15th, 1942: Heeresbefehlshaber Niederlande;
May 25th, 1942 - October 31st, 1942: Kommandierender General LXXXII. Armeekorps;
November 1st, 1942: zur Verfügung, OKH;
February 28th, 1943: Retirement.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-General of Infantry)
Unit:
Stellvertretender Kommandierender General, Wehrkreis LXXXII, Wehrmacht
Awarded on:
January 15th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

Sources